6.5/10
136
0 user 10 critic

Cairo Exit (2010)

El Khoroug (original title)
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
A powerful account of life in contemporary Cairo, this raw drama about a pair of star-crossed lovers shines a powerful spotlight upon the social and cultural taboos that riddle the city's ... See full summary »

Director:

Hesham Issawi

Writers:

Hesham Issawi (screenplay), Hesham Issawi (story) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Legend (TV Series 2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young graduate of the Faculty of Law Nasser (Mohammad Ramadan) lives in the Seventh-day Adventist area, it seeks to join the wire judiciary, but due to the reputation of his brother (... See full summary »

Stars: Mohammad Ghonaim, Donia Abd Elaziz, Fardous Abdel Hamid
The Treasure (2017)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The events revolve around four eras, namely the Pharaonic and Abbasid era and the Kingdom era. The events revolve around corruption and the level of some clerics through the ages on power ... See full summary »

Director: Sharif Arafah
Stars: Mohamad Ramadan, Mohammed Saad, Hind Sabri
Ibn Halal (2014)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Stars: Mohamad Ramadan, Hala Fakher, Ahmed Hatem
Shad Ajza'a (2015)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Police officer Omar al-Attar which is exposed to the position turns over his career and personal upside down, when the killing of his wife verse at the hands of a gang, seeks to avenge her,... See full summary »

Director: Husain El-Minbawi
Stars: Mohamad Ramadan, Yaser Galal, Mohamed Mamdouh
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Stars: Mohamad Ramadan, Dorra Zarrouk, Sayed Ragab
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

(Khaled Degwy) who are enrolled in one of the terrorist groups that the killings, believing they are fighting for the sake of God, and when his brother (Ahmad) tries to join this group (... See full summary »

Director: Mohamed Samy
Stars: Dina El Sherbiny, Eman El-Assy, Walid Fawaz
Omar (2013)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young Palestinian freedom fighter agrees to work as an informant after he's tricked into an admission of guilt by association in the wake of an Israeli soldier's killing.

Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Stars: Adam Bakri, Leem Lubany, Eyad Hourani
El Diesel (2018)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Badr the Diesel is a doppelganger who lives in a poor neighborhood. He meets Donia El Sayad, a famous movie star, whose assistant, Afaf, is Badr's Sister. When Afaf gets killed, he decides ... See full summary »

Director: Karim El Sobky
Stars: Fathi Abdulwahhab, Sahar El Sayegh, Mostafa Gaafar
678 (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Unfolds the poignant story of three women and their search for justice from the daily plight of sexual harassment in Egypt.

Director: Mohamed Diab
Stars: Nelly Karim, Bushra, Maged El Kedwany
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mohamad Ramadan ... Tarek (as Mohamed Ramadan)
Maryhan ... Amal
Ahmad Bedair Ahmad Bedair ... Nagib (as Ahmed Bidder)
Safaa Galal Safaa Galal ... Hanan
Mohamed Goma Mohamed Goma ... Mahmoud
Nadia Fahmy Nadia Fahmy ... Amal's Mother
Kamal Attiah Kamal Attiah ... Menna
Abdul Rahman Abdul Rahman ... Samir
Nabil Hagrassy Nabil Hagrassy ... Restaurant Owner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maryhan A Maryhan A ... Amal
Nabil El-Hegrassy Nabil El-Hegrassy
Sana Mouziane Sana Mouziane ... Rania (as Sanaa Mouziane)
Edit

Storyline

A powerful account of life in contemporary Cairo, this raw drama about a pair of star-crossed lovers shines a powerful spotlight upon the social and cultural taboos that riddle the city's diverse population. Heralding a bold new shift for contemporary Egyptian cinema, 'Cairo Exit' is a gritty and uncompromising work from a major new cinematic talent, Hesham Issawi. Written by Film House Egypt

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

17 December 2010 (United Arab Emirates) See more »

Also Known As:

Cairo Exit See more »

Filming Locations:

Cairo, Egypt

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$500,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

All the Christian characters in the movie belong to the Coptic Church. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed