Poster

Homeland ()


Reference View | Change View



A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.

Awards:
  • Won 5 Golden Globes. Another 55 wins & 172 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Carrie Mathison (96 episodes, 2011-2020)
...
  Saul Berenson (96 episodes, 2011-2020)
...
  Peter Quinn (58 episodes, 2012-2018)
...
  Max Piotrowski (45 episodes, 2011-2020)
...
  Dar Adal (43 episodes, 2012-2018)
...
  Nicholas Brody (38 episodes, 2011-2020)
...
  Jessica Brody (36 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Chris Brody (36 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Dana Brody (36 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Mike Faber (25 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  President Elizabeth Keane (24 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  David Estes (24 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Andrew Lockhart (24 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  David Wellington (23 episodes, 2017-2020)
...
  Virgil Piotrowski (22 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Mira Berenson (20 episodes, 2011-2017)
...
  Maggie Mathison (20 episodes, 2011-2020)
...
  Abu Nazir (20 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Tasneem Qureishi (18 episodes, 2014-2020)
...
  Yevgeny Gromov (17 episodes, 2018-2020)
...
  Vice President William Walden (17 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Fara Sherazi (16 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Scott Ryan (16 episodes, 2012-2020)
...
  Franny (16 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Franny (16 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Danny Galvez (15 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Otto Düring (13 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Haissam Haqqani (14 episodes, 2014-2020)
...
  Astrid (13 episodes, 2014-2017)
...
  Martha Boyd (12 episodes, 2014)
...
  Allison Carr (12 episodes, 2015)
...
  Jonas Hollander (12 episodes, 2015)
...
  Laura Sutton (12 episodes, 2015)
...
  Rob Emmons (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Brett O'Keefe (11 episodes, 2017-2018)
...
  Jenna Bragg (11 episodes, 2020)
...
  President Ben Hayes / ... (10 episodes, 2020)
...
  Mike Dunne (10 episodes, 2020)
...
  Majid Javadi (10 episodes, 2013-2017)
...
  Dante Allen (9 episodes, 2018)
...
  Porteous Belli (9 episodes, 2017)
...
  Numan (9 episodes, 2015)
...
  Ivan Krupin (9 episodes, 2015-2018)
...
  Roya Hammad (9 episodes, 2012)
...
  Senator Sam Paley (8 episodes, 2018)
...
  John Redmond (8 episodes, 2014)
...
  Simone Martin (8 episodes, 2018)
...
  Frank Mathison (8 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Agent Thoms (8 episodes, 2017)
...
  Finn Walden (8 episodes, 2012)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The winner of 6 Emmy Awards including Outstanding Drama Series, Homeland is an edge-of-your-seat sensation. Marine Sergeant Nicholas Brody is both a decorated hero and a serious threat. CIA officer Carrie Mathison is tops in her field despite being bipolar. The delicate dance these two complex characters perform, built on lies, suspicion, and desire, is at the heart of this gripping, emotional thriller in which nothing short of the fate of our nation is at stake. Written by ahmetkozan

Plot Keywords
Taglines The nation sees a hero. She sees a threat.. (Season 1) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Батьківщина (Ukraine)
  • Ve jménu vlasti (Czech Republic)
  • Domovina (Croatia)
  • HOMELAND (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Homeland: Reteaua terorii (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 55 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia To prepare for her role in the series, Claire Danes met with CIA officers. She also watched videos made by people with bipolar disorder and consulted with author Julie Fast who suffers from the same disorder. See more »
Goofs Marine Security Guards (MSGs) assigned to the Embassy in Pakistan do not perform bag inspections of visitors. This is done by Local Guard Forces (LGFs). Nor would MSGs be marching around the compound. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Bye-Bye, Albino's Alibi (2011). See more »
Soundtracks Homeland Main Title See more »
Quotes Accomplice Terrorist: He'd want a proper Muslim funeral.
Saul Berenson: If nobody claims him, he'll be buried in Potter's Field.
[She starts to cry]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed