Edit
"Doctor Who" The Girl Who Waited (TV Episode 2011) Poster

(TV Series)

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nick Hurran

Writing Credits  

Tom MacRae ... (written by)
 
Sydney Newman ... (creator) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matt Smith ... The Doctor
Karen Gillan ... Amy Pond
Arthur Darvill ... Rory
Josie Taylor ... Check-In Girl
Imelda Staunton ... Interface (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nathalie Cuzner ... Handbot (uncredited)

Produced by 

Diana Barton ... line producer
Steven Moffat ... executive producer
Denise Paul ... associate producer
Piers Wenger ... executive producer
Beth Willis ... executive producer
Marcus Wilson ... producer

Music by 

Murray Gold

Cinematography by 

Owen McPolin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tim Porter

Casting By 

Andy Pryor

Production Design by 

Michael Pickwoad

Art Direction by 

Stephen Nicholas ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Julian Luxton

Costume Design by 

Barbara Kidd

Makeup Department 

Pam Mullins ... makeup supervisor
Vivienne Simpson ... makeup artist
Allison Sing ... makeup artist
Barbara Southcott ... makeup designer

Production Management 

Phillipa Cole ... production manager
Nerys Davies ... post-production supervisor
Rhys Griffiths ... unit manager
Claire Rees ... production management assistant (as Claire Thomas)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Hartley ... first assistant director
Janine H. Jones ... third assistant director
Danielle Richards ... assistant director
Heddi-Joy Taylor ... second assistant director (as Heddi-Joy Taylor-Welch)

Art Department 

Paul Aitken ... props master
Adrian Anscombe ... props buyer
Helen Atherton ... stand-by props
Tom Belton ... dressing props
Jayne Davies ... storeperson
Scott Fisher ... construction chargehand
Bryan Griffiths ... stand-by rigger
Alan Hardy ... props maker
Penny Howarth ... props maker
Matthew Hywel-Davies ... construction manager
Julia Jones ... draughtsman
Rhys Jones ... prop chargehand
Dan Martin ... design assistant
Ben Morris ... production buyer
Helen O'Leary ... petty cash buyer
Amy Pickwoad ... stand-by art director
Jackson Pope ... assistant art director
Will Pope ... stand-by carpenter
Nicholas Robatto ... props maker
Phil Shellard ... stand-by props
Christina Tom ... graphic artist
Shaun Williams ... concept artist (as Richard Shaun Williams)
Kristian Wilsher ... dressing props
Kate Elizabeth Wilson ... decorator/buyer (as Kate Wilson)
Robert Allsopp ... designer: handbot (uncredited)
James Iles ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Darran Clement ... dialogue editor
Matthew Cox ... adr editor
Paul Jefferies ... sound effects editor
Dafydd Parry ... sound maintenance engineer
Tim Ricketts ... dubbing mixer
Jamie Talbutt ... foley editor
Bryn Thomas ... sound recordist
Jeff Welch ... sound maintenance engineer
Julie Ankerson ... foley artist (uncredited)
Mark Ayres ... sound remastering (uncredited)
Brian Hodgson ... sound effects (uncredited)
Dick Mills ... sound effects (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Charlie Bluett ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Neill Gorton ... prosthetics designer: Millennium FX (uncredited)
Claire Green ... mould maker: Millennium FX (uncredited)
Martina Hawkins ... special makeup effects administrator: Millennium FX (uncredited)
Rob Mayor ... prosthetics designer: Millennium FX (uncredited)
Sharna Rothwell ... workshop technician: Millennium FX (uncredited)
Kate Walshe ... prosthetics supervisor: Millennium FX (uncredited)
Alexandra Wathey ... silicone technician: Millennium FX (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Beewan Athwal ... visual effects producer
Cat Gregory ... visual effects editor
James Ballard ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Tim Barter ... on set visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Ron Bowman ... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Rosemary Chester ... compositor (uncredited)
Jenna Powell ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Gonzalo Sanchez ... digital compositor: BBC (uncredited)

Stunts 

Stephanie Carey ... stunt performer
Crispin Layfield ... stunt coordinator
Belinda McGinley ... stunt performer
Gordon Seed ... assistant stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Owen Charnley ... assistant grip
Peter Chester ... best boy (as Pete Chester)
Ben Griffiths ... electrician
Elliot Hale ... camera assistant
Mark Hutchings ... gaffer
Albert James ... practical electrician
James Leigh ... camera operator
Matthew Lepper ... camera assistant
Bob Milton ... electrician
Gary Norman ... grip
Steve Rees ... focus puller
Simon Ridge ... camera assistant
Steve Slocombe ... electrician (as Stephen Slocombe)
Cai Thompson ... camera trainee
Alan Tippetts ... electrician
Jonathan Vidgen ... focus puller

Casting Department 

Alice Purser ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jason Gill ... costume assistant
Yasemin Kascioglu ... costume assistant
Samantha Keeble ... assistant costume designer
Catherine Lovett ... costume supervisor (as Cat Lovett)
Frances Morris ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Mark Bright ... on-line conformer
Marie Brown ... post-production coordinator
Jeremy Lott ... on-line editor
Becky Trotman ... assistant editor
Mick Vincent ... colorist

Location Management 

Nicky James ... location manager
Geraint Williams ... location assistant

Music Department 

Ben Foster ... conductor / orchestrator
Ron Grainer ... composer: original theme music
Jake Jackson ... music mixer
Gerry O'Riordan ... music recordist
Dave Foster ... music preparation (uncredited)
Murray Gold ... music arranger: theme music (uncredited)
Luc Suarez ... assistant composer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Medard Mankos ... driver: props

Other crew 

Lindsey Alford ... script executive
Helen Blyth ... assistant production coordinator
Charlie Coombes ... production assistant
Scott Handcock ... production secretary
Caroline Henry ... script editor
Claire Hildred ... production coordinator
Elaine Matthews ... script supervisor
Kristina Raschboeck ... assistant production accountant
Julie Scott ... production executive
Dyfed Thomas ... production accountant
Mark Burnett ... uncredited
Steven Moffat ... showrunner (uncredited)
Tobias Nath ... voice dubbing: Matt Smith (uncredited)
Alex Williams ... daily runner (uncredited)
Julia Ziffer ... voice dubbing: Karen Gillan (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed