8.2/10
8

Never a Neverland (2014)

Not Rated | | Documentary, Drama | 23 February 2014 (USA)
Imagine a kingdom where an entire populace is being devastated by an invisible plague, leaving only children to reign. Here, hundreds of thousands of children are raising children and are ... See full summary »

Director:

Ricky Norris

Writer:

Elkin Antoniou
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Demetrius Grosse ... Narrator (voice)
Themba Masuku Themba Masuku ... Self (as Honorable Deputy Prime Minister Themba Masuku)
HRM King Mswati III HRM King Mswati III ... Self
Frans Pienaar Frans Pienaar ... Self
Echo Vanderwal Echo Vanderwal ... Self
Derrick von Wissel Derrick von Wissel ... Self
Kevin Ward Kevin Ward ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Imagine a kingdom where an entire populace is being devastated by an invisible plague, leaving only children to reign. Here, hundreds of thousands of children are raising children and are left to fend for themselves in a cruel and frightening world. This is not a fairy tale. This kingdom is Swaziland, Africa's last remaining absolute monarchy. It has the highest rate of HIV/AIDS in the world, leaving 1/3 of its population orphaned or vulnerable. Without radical intervention to this preventable disease, there will be NO ADULTS in Swaziland by the year 2030. NEVER A NEVERLAND documents the reality of a kingdom moving towards extinction and the hope of a people working to ensure that Swaziland never becomes a 'Neverland'. Written by Ana Sanchez & Chelsea Davis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Swaziland | USA

Release Date:

23 February 2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Never a Neverland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed