5.7/10
67
0 user 5 critic

L'illusion comique (2010)

Between life and death, what is real, and what's an illsuion? In this futuristic drama, a man's search for his long-lost son leads him on a surreal odyssey. Directed by famed actor Mathieu ... See full summary »

Director:

Mathieu Amalric

Writer:

Pierre Corneille (from a play by)
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A look behind the barricades of the besieged city of Homs, where for nineteen-year-old Basset and his ragtag group of comrades, the audacious hope of revolution is crumbling like the buildings around them.

Director: Talal Derki
Stars: Abdul Basset Saroot
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An experimental exploration and celebration of the Juggalo subculture in Buffalo, New York. Long and static takes of Juggalos engaged in their favorite activities, first and foremost of ... See full summary »

Director: Scott Cummings
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A house cat dreams of her past lives.

Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A filmmaker's inquiry into transcendence becomes a three-hour trip across countries and cultures, interconnecting people, places and times. From Toronto, the scene of his childhood, Peter ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Mettler
Stars: Govinda, Peter Mettler, Rani Mukerji
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A documentary on provocative artist Bahman Mohassess, the so-called "Persian Picasso," whose acclaimed paintings and sculptures dominated pre-revolutionary Iran.

Director: Mitra Farahani
Stars: Bahman Mohasses
Waves 98 (2015)
Animation | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Disillusioned with his life in the suburbs of segregated Beirut, Omar's discovery lures him into the depth of the city. Immersed into a world that is so close yet so isolated from his ... See full summary »

Director: Ely Dagher
Stars: Elie Bassila
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An English novelist is lured, with disconcerting and disorienting results, into purchasing a crumbling mansion by what he imagines are the deliberately 'literary' ploys of its housekeeper (Leslie Caron) and two mysterious, lurking women.

Director: Eduardo de Gregorio
Stars: Leslie Caron, Bulle Ogier, Marie-France Pisier
Baghead (2008)
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Four struggling actors retreat to a cabin in Big Bear, California in order to write a screenplay that will make them all stars. Problem is: What happens when their story idea -- a horror ... See full summary »

Directors: Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass
Stars: Ross Partridge, Steve Zissis, Greta Gerwig
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A documentary following Kenzo Okuzaki, a 62-year-old WW2 veteran notorious for his protests against Emperor Hirohito, as he tries to expose the needless executions of two Japanese soldiers during the war.

Director: Kazuo Hara
Stars: Kenzo Okuzaki, Riichi Aikawa, Masaichi Hamaguchi
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Alain Gomis
Stars: Assy Fall, Djolof Mbengue, Thierno Ndiaye Doss
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Muriel Mayette Muriel Mayette ... Rosine
Denis Podalydès ... Matamore
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Suliane Brahim Suliane Brahim ... Isabelle
Clémence Chatagnon Clémence Chatagnon ... Club dancer (as Clemence Chatagnon)
Loïc Corbery Loïc Corbery ... Clindor
Adrien Gamba-Gontard Adrien Gamba-Gontard ... Adraste
Cyril Hutteau Cyril Hutteau ... Le Bodyguard
Alain Lenglet Alain Lenglet ... Pridamant
Jean-Baptiste Malartre ... Géronte
Hervé Pierre Hervé Pierre ... Alcandre
Julie Sicard Julie Sicard ... Lyse
Nicolas Wanczycki Nicolas Wanczycki ... Le geôlier (as Nicolas Wansycki)
Edit

Storyline

Between life and death, what is real, and what's an illsuion? In this futuristic drama, a man's search for his long-lost son leads him on a surreal odyssey. Directed by famed actor Mathieu Amalric, "The Screen Illusion" chronicles a father whose child mysteriously disappeared 10 years ago. Drawn into a strange luxury hotel, the man finds himself face to face with the life of his son.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

17 December 2010 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Screen Illusion See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed