Poster

Noise & Resistance ()


Reference View | Change View


This documentary pictures a globally interconnected and political music scene, built on autonomy and solidarity, which has declared war on capitalism and the mainstream culture. Whether it s... See more »

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jon Active ...
Jon Active
Michael Douglas ...
Himself (Fall of Efrafa) (as Mikey)
Jon Elliott ...
Himself (Active Distribution) (as Jon Active)
Josefin Finér ...
Herself (Sju Svåra År)
Jos Houtveen ...
Himself (Seein Red)
Penny Rimbaud ...
Himself (CRASS)
David Sneddon ...
Himself (Gruel) (as Sned)
Ella Tillema ...
Herself (Personangrepp)
Lars Toverud ...
Himself (La Casa Fantom)
Paul van Den Berg ...
Himself (Seein Red)
Gee Vaucher ...
Himself (CRASS)

Directed by

Edit
Francesca Araiza Andrade
Julia Ostertag

Written by

Edit
Francesca Araiza Andrade ... ()
 
Julia Ostertag ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Julia Ostertag ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Julia Ostertag

Film Editing by

Edit
Francesca Araiza Andrade
Julia Ostertag

Editorial Department

Edit
Jérémie Jean ... color corrector

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Francesca Araiza Andrade ... camera operator
Julia Ostertag ... camera operator

Thanks

Edit
Agostino Imondi ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

This documentary pictures a globally interconnected and political music scene, built on autonomy and solidarity, which has declared war on capitalism and the mainstream culture. Whether it s squatters in Barcelona, antifascists in Moscow, inhabitants of self-governed trailer parks or activists of the CRASS collective - they can all be brought down to one common denominator: their protest and music as means and tool to express it. In an authentic and complex contemporary document, the film makers tell about members of this scene - their motivations, shared aspirations and ideas of utopia and how they create a parallel universe that functions under its own rules. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Noise & Resistance (Germany)
Runtime
  • 87 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed