Edit
United (2011) Poster

(I) (2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Strong

Writing Credits  

Chris Chibnall ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

... Bert Whalley
... Alma George
... Marion Bent
... Harold Hardman
... Duncan Edwards
... Professor Maurer
Shirley Dixon ... Mrs. Watson
John Draycott ... Journalist
... Alan Hardaker
... Robert Charlton
Faton Gerbeshi ... Customs Officer
... Tommy Skinner
... British Consul
... Cissie Charlton
... Eddie Colman
... Mark Jones
Jamie Martin ... Charlton Athletic Player
... Bobby Charlton
Ben Peel ... Harry Gregg
... German Patient
... Matt Busby
Liam Shannon ... Bob Hardisty
... Hospital Orderly
... Jimmy Murphy
Kyle Ward ... Nobby Stiles
Brogan West ... David Pegg
Katie West ... Molly Leach
Amelia Young ... Emily
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Dancing Girl
Jackson Maule ... Albert Scanlon
Martin Owens-Cairns ... German Fireman
Ben Taylor ... Bill Foulkes
Neil Eddy ... Coach (uncredited)
... PC Gunstone (uncredited)
Matt Haughan ... Fan at Turnstile (uncredited)
Kenneth Kendall ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jamie Carmichael ... executive producer
Simon Heath ... executive producer
Polly Hill ... executive producer
Sean Kelly ... executive producer
Greg Phillips ... executive producer
Emma Pike ... line producer
Julia Stannard ... producer

Music by 

Clint Mansell

Cinematography by 

Christopher Ross

Film Editing by 

Billy Sneddon

Casting By 

Andy Pryor

Production Design by 

Edward Thomas

Art Direction by 

Paul Frost
James North ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

David Morison

Costume Design by 

Claire Anderson
Nadine Powell ... (Assistant Designer)

Makeup Department 

Kimberly Dunbar ... hair stylist
Lesley Lamont-Fisher ... makeup and hair designer
Jo Sweeting ... hair and make-up supervisor / key hair stylist

Production Management 

Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Darren Laws ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Daniella Bonan ... second assistant director
Ben Burt ... first assistant director: additional photography
Jamie Hamer ... third assistant director
Liam Lock ... third assistant director: additional photography
Neil Wallace ... assistant director

Art Department 

Rowena Edwards ... graphic designer: dailies
Graham Jackson ... standby props
Rebecca Sutton ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Paul Cotterell ... re-recording mixer
Thomas Fennell ... sound assistant: pick ups
Jack Gillies ... supervising sound editor
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Chris McQuillan ... sound trainee
Reg Mills ... sound mixer
Alessandro Pascale ... boom operator
Brian Seagrave ... audio conform / audio post-conform
Peter Shaw ... dialogue editor
John Taylor ... sound mixer: pickups
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Robert Karlsson ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Luke Corbyn ... special effects assistant
Scott Peters ... special effects technician
Richard Van Den Bergh ... snow effects senior technician

Visual Effects by 

Emma Braney ... visual effects artist
Luke Butler ... digital compositor
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
James Clarke ... DI supervisor
Tom Collier ... digital compositor
Sam Cox ... visual effects artist
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects
Sean Farrow ... visual effects supervisor
Richard Fox ... digital compositor
Scott Goulding ... online editor
Elysia Greening ... digital compositor
Andre Hitsøy ... cg supervisor
Simon Leech ... digital compositor
David Lloyd ... senior systems engineer
Emelie Nilsson ... digital compositor
Dylan Owen ... digital compositor (as Dylan Wyn Owen)
Antonio Rodríguez Díaz ... digital compositor
Derek M. Schneider ... data technician
Ben Sharp ... lead cg artist
Daniel Spain ... systems engineer
Samantha Tracey ... visual effects producer
Lucy Seaborne ... on-line editor (uncredited)
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Craig Atkinson ... key grip
Tim Battersby ... first assistant: "a" camera
Theo Berman ... second assistant camera
Paul Dingwall ... digital imaging technician
Aidan Dungait ... camera trainee
Daniel Edwards ... focus puller
Jamie Hicks ... b camera operator (2010)
Lee Howarth ... rigger: dailies

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Alice Purser ... casting associate
Corrina Bonicelli ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ryan Hooper ... costume assistant
Anna Tennant ... wardrobe mistress
Samantha Yeoman ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Dan Bentham ... post-production senior producer
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
Jo Walker ... assistant editor (as Joanna Walker)

Location Management 

Joel Holmes ... location manager
Camilla Fox Lansley ... location scout
Bobby Prince ... location manager: London

Music Department 

Matt Dunkley ... conductor / orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Bruce White ... musician: viola

Transportation Department 

John Armistead ... unit driver

Other crew 

Franki Appleton ... floor runner
Mandy Bainbridge ... animal wrangler
Jill Clark ... production secretary
Rachel Donkor ... production accountant
Ray Leek ... titles designer
Donna Mabey ... production coordinator
Chelsea Matthews ... production assistant
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Jeni Noel ... publicist (as Jeni Ayling)
Jean-Pierre Nonnet ... runner
Lyndsey Rounsfell ... accounts assistant
Lydia Skawinski-Shearer ... producer's assistant
David A. Smith ... production assistant
Mark Timmons ... cast security / studio security

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page