7.6/10
120
0 user 1 critic

Atelier Fontana - Le sorelle della moda (2011)

Three sisters dressmakers move to Rome from a small town to try their luck.

Director:

Riccardo Milani

Writer:

Lucia Maria Zei
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Baby Bump(S) (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A mother and daughter with opposing points of view both become pregnant at the same time.

Director: Noémie Saglio
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Camille Cottin, Lambert Wilson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

ARAF is the story of Zehra and Olgun whose lives are caught in a vacuum! The world in which they live and work is a place of throwaway culture and constant change. They too are waiting for ... See full summary »

Director: Yesim Ustaoglu
Stars: Neslihan Atagül, Baris Hacihan, Özcan Deniz
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a politician disappears, his (mad) twin brother is brought to replace him.

Director: Roberto Andò
Stars: Toni Servillo, Valerio Mastandrea, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Gianmarco Saurino, Simone Gandolfo, Giulio Cristini
Population 436 (Video 2006)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A census-taker (Sisto) is sent to investigate why a certain small town has had the same population -- 436 residents -- for the last 100 years.

Director: Michelle MacLaren
Stars: David Ames, Leigh Enns, Susan Kelso
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Franz Eberhofer feels comfortable as a cop in the small Bavarian village of Niederkaltenkirchen. His transfer to Munich is inconvenient for him. But soon a murder case brings him back to his tiny village.

Director: Ed Herzog
Stars: Sebastian Bezzel, Simon Schwarz, Lisa Maria Potthoff
Up for Love (2016)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A lawyer dating a dashing, wealthy architect four and a half feet tall gets ribbed by her family, employees and jealous ex about his stature.

Director: Laurent Tirard
Stars: Jean Dujardin, Virginie Efira, Cédric Kahn
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The 101 year old man Allan Karlsson goes through Europe in search for a Russian soda recipe he lost during the early 70s. Unfortunately, he is not the only one who is looking for it.

Directors: Felix Herngren, Måns Herngren
Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Iwar Wiklander, David Wiberg
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Bernard meets Jane in a Night Club, in London, and he likes her. Her father was killed in a car accident, but Jane thinks he has been killed because he was blackmailed for a picture of his ... See full summary »

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Ewa Aulin, Roberto Bisacco
Insiang (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The life of a young girl living with her mother in the slums of Manila becomes unbearable when her mother's young boyfriend moves in with them.

Director: Lino Brocka
Stars: Hilda Koronel, Mona Lisa, Rez Cortez
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature, who has been living in Europe for decades, accepts an invitation to receive a prize. In Argentina he finds both similarities and irreconcilable differences with the people of his hometown.

Directors: Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Andreas Gruber
Stars: Hannelore Elsner, Nike Seitz, Franziska Weisz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Alessandra Mastronardi ... Micol Fontana
Anna Valle Anna Valle ... Zoe Fontana
Federica De Cola Federica De Cola ... Giovanna Fontana
Anna Bonaiuto ... Mamma Amabile
Marco Bocci ... Enrico Landi
Marco Foschi Marco Foschi ... Leonardo
Massimo Wertmüller Massimo Wertmüller ... Mazzocchi
Gianni Cavina Gianni Cavina ... Giovanni Fontana
Ariella Reggio Ariella Reggio ... Zeide
Harriet MacMasters-Green ... Linda Christian
Massimo De Santis
Flavio Pistilli Flavio Pistilli
Piera Degli Esposti ... Principessa Caetani
Micol Fontana Micol Fontana ... Herself
Chiara Milani Chiara Milani
Edit

Storyline

Three sisters dressmakers move to Rome from a small town to try their luck.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

27 February 2011 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Atelier Fontana See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR5,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Lux Vide, Rai Fiction See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed