Poster

Outside Bet ()


Reference View | Change View


A group of friends buy a racehorse to safeguard them in the event that they lose their jobs amidst the turbulence in 1980s Britain.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Shirley Baxter
...
Percy 'Smudge' Smith
...
Jago
...
Threads (as Philip Davis)
...
Katie
...
Natalie Cheam
...
Mickey
...
Johnny Gossamer
...
Martha
...
Gutsy George
...
Alfie Hobnails
...
Lifeguard
...
Sam The Soleman
...
Cheryl (as Rebecca Walsh)
...
Becka
Perry Benson ...
Sefton Wallace
...
Charlie
...
George
Rupert Holliday-Evans ...
Vicar
Brian Croucher ...
Phil
Richard Blackwood ...
Linton
...
Harry 'The Horse' Fenton (as Mark Cooper Harris)
...
Mark 'Bax' Baxter
...
Race Meeting Participant
...
Doorman / Bouncer
...
The Yob
Linda Robson ...
Lil
Nick Donald ...
Bookie
...
Young Bax (as Billie Kennedy)
Linal Haft ...
Ted
...
Stevie
Mohammed Ali ...
Race Course Visitor
Lucy Drive ...
Erica
Charlotte Lewis ...
Louise
...
Maths Teacher
Martyn Mayger ...
Racecourse Worker
Glen Carroll ...
Holmesian Hack
Tom White ...
Blanco Hack
...
Racegoer
Mick Ward ...
Wavy Davy
...
Stablehand
...
Bookies Towt / Racegoer
Pamela Betsy Cooper ...
Racegoer
Alex Kaye-Besley ...
History Teacher
Lucie Eloise ...
Gold Digger
Carolyn Jordan ...
Val
...
District Nurse Mandy
Muj Shah ...
Sheikh Ali Kharma
Mike Cattermole ...
Race Commentator
Mark Baxter ...
On-Course Bookie
Ian Emanuel Driving ...
Mike (as Ian Driving)
Paul Murphy ...
Horse Trainer #2
Kevin Wenman ...
The Copper
Jeremy J J Webb ...
Race Punter
Nigel Winder ...
Ernie
Conrad Bennett ...
Cameron
Michael Barber ...
Moxie (as Mick Barber)
Mark Humphreys ...
Brawler in the Strip club
Ruby Bennett ...
Elisabeth
Michael Coleman ...
Groper
Bruno Camuti ...
Strip Club Member
Chris Cusick ...
Racegoer
Jason Catlin ...
(uncredited)
Joseph Cinko ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
...
Rioter (uncredited)
Gemma Garvin ...
Girl in pub (uncredited)
Matthew David Hearn ...
(uncredited)
Keith Milner ...
(uncredited)
Anna Ray ...
(uncredited)
Juley Ross ...
Racegoer (uncredited)
Andy Sanderson ...
Fighting Punter (uncredited)
Luke Sanderson ...
(uncredited)
Vojislav Scelovic ...
(uncredited)
James Thomas Scott ...
(uncredited)
Martin Webbe ...
Racegoer (uncredited)
Kelvin Wise ...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Sacha Bennett

Written by

Edit
Mark Baxter ... (original story)
 
Sacha Bennett ... ()
 
Paolo Hewitt ... (story)
 
Nigel Smith ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Janet Lorimer Bate ... executive producer
Carolyn Bennett ... producer
Bob Benton ... executive producer
Terry Byrne ... executive producer
Kevin Cash ... executive producer
Ali Cook ... executive producer
Mike Diamond ... executive producer
Jane Hooks ... co-producer
Martin Hughes ... executive producer
Tony Humphreys ... producer
Tony Jimenez ... executive producer
Lord Kirkham ... executive producer
Graeme Muir ... executive producer
Ajay Parkash ... executive producer
Ata Shobeiry ... executive producer
Nick Simunek ... executive producer
Terry Stone ... producer

Music by

Edit
Greg Hatwell

Cinematography by

Edit
Nic Lawson

Film Editing by

Edit
Kate Evans

Editorial Department

Edit
Tom Balkwill ... on-line editor
Gareth Bishop ... assistant on-line editor
Guy Ducker ... assistant editor
Patrick Fischer ... post-production consultant
Sarah Hughes ... negative checker
Adam Inglis ... colorist
Hannah Megan Lane ... post-production assistant
Jason Rayton ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Beth Charkham

Production Design by

Edit
Matthew Button

Art Direction by

Edit
Daniela Faggio

Set Decoration by

Edit
Clare Keyte
Alice Norris

Costume Design by

Edit
Hayley Nebauer

Makeup Department

Edit
Lorraine Hill ... hair designer / makeup designer
Stacey Louise Holman ... makeup dailies
Hayley Liu ... assistant makeup artist
Sarah Nuth ... makeup artist
Mariella Spoto ... makeup supervisor
Nadia Stacey ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Nick Clark ... unit manager
Polly Duval ... post-production supervisor
Samantha Waite ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Glen Carroll ... crowd assistant director
Alex Kaye-Besley ... third assistant director
Mick Ward ... first assistant director
Tom White ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Alex Abelman ... carpenter
Peter Arnold ... carpenter
Joshua Baker ... art photographer
Hannah Boyton ... scenic artist
Cathy Featherstone ... production buyer
Luke Gledsdale ... assistant art director
Neil Jenkins ... standby art director
Mark Keene ... construction coordinator
Melanie Light ... assistant scenic artist
Nigel Lovett ... construction assistant
Adam McCreight ... property master
George Mizen ... art department co-ordinator
Francesca Peschier ... art department assistant
Marius Pogaceanu ... lead props
Mark Stevenson-Ellis ... production buyer
Alexandra Toomey ... graphic designer
Leanne Watkins ... prop assistant

Sound Department

Edit
Ed Brookes ... boom operator
Louise Brown ... assistant foley editor
Ed Coltman ... assistant dialogue editor
Naomi Dandridge ... adr mixer
Malcolm Davies ... production sound mixer
Richard Fordham ... dialogue editor
Jack Gillies ... sound effects editor
Lee Grainge ... location crowd recordist
Craig Irving ... re-recording mixer
Alex Joseph ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer
Richard Kondal ... re-recording mixer / supervising dialogue editor
Lee Sharp ... playback engineer
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Ian Waggott ... foley artist
Jason Woods ... second unit: sound recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Scott MacIntyre ... special effects supervisor (as Scott McIntyre)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Mike Morrison ... digital intermediate supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Gary Arthurs ... stunt performer
Tony Christian ... stunt performer
Abbi Collins ... stunt coordinator
Shane Steyn ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Matthew Challenger ... electrician
Sarah Gardiner ... focus puller: b camera
Ian Glenister ... gaffer
Charlotte Hadden ... still photographer
Jamie Harcourt ... camera operator
Gabriel Hyman ... focus puller: b-camera
Lee Patten ... grip assistant
Micky Patten ... grip
David Pearce ... camera trainee dailies
Felix Pickles ... second assistant camera
Suzanne Sanders ... best boy
William Sheffield ... electrician
Erin Stevens ... focus puller

Casting Department

Edit
Emma Grace ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Beth Allen ... costume administrator
Lindsey Archer ... costume assistant
Tania Chant ... costume supervisor
Libby Guy ... costume stand-by
Emily Newby ... principal standby
Alice Speak ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
James Khouri ... location manager
David Taylor ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Adam and the Ants ... musician
Culture Club ... musician
Dexys Midnight Runners ... musician
Neel Dhorajiwala ... music editor
Martin Fry ... musician
Haircut 100 ... musician
Nick Heyward ... musician
The Human League ... musician
Prefab Sprout ... musician
Paul Weller ... musician

Transportation Department

Edit
Kevin Collyer ... facilities driver
Tony Cosh ... facilities driver
Mark Dilliway ... unit driver
Reza Eftekhari ... unit driver
Dave Harris ... unit driver
Simon Jones ... facilities & transport captain
David O'Donoghue ... unit driver
Kevin O'Keeffe ... unit driver
John Ott Jr. ... driver: camera truck
Chris Uren ... unit driver
Dave Williams ... transport facilities department

Other crew

Edit
Mark Birmingham ... location accountant
Laurence Brown ... legal services
Rebecca Collis ... production assistant
Charles Curran ... floor runner
Wayne Docksey ... animal consultant
John Gibbs ... unit medic
Henry Jay Gordon ... epk director (as Henry Gordon)
Amanda Hewson ... assistant to producer
David Johnstone ... insurance services: Media Insurance Brokers
Emma Mallett ... production coordinator
Barry May-Leybourne ... health & safety advisor
Alex Molden ... assistant production coordinator
Paul Murphy ... horse wrangler
Andrew Samuels ... production runner
Natalie Sloan ... script supervisor
Sarah Townsend ... runner: work experience
Richard Turner ... production accountant
Essa Zahir ... adr voice

Thanks

Edit
Henry Rogers ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Set against the turbulent mid 1980s of money, privatization, unions and dramatic media evolution: A life-long group of friends find themselves at the bad end of a redundancy pay-out and invest their savings into a racehorse, hoping that one final race can turn their fortunes around. Written by Sacha Bennett

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Outside Bet (United Kingdom)
Runtime
  • 101 min
Country
Language
Color

Box Office

Budget $7,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Bob Hoskins was filming in the Herschel Arms in Slough for this film in December 2010. This pub was chosen because it has a very traditional interior, as was much more common in the Eighties. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #17.78 (2012). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed