Poster

Xin hai ge ming ()


Reference View | Change View


A historical drama based on the founding of the Republic of China when nationalist forces led by Sun Yat-sen overthrew the Qing Dynasty.

Directors:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Huang Xing
...
Sun Yat-sen
...
Xu Zonghan (as Bingbing Lee)
Chun Sun ...
Yuan Shikai
...
Empress Longyu
...
Li Yuanhong
...
Zhang Zhenwu
...
Lin Juemin
...
Qiu Jin
...
Wang Jingwei
...
Xiong Bingkun (as Dennis To)
...
Situ Meitang (as Zhizhong Huang)
Ting Mei ...
Chen Yiying
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Duobujie ...
Feng Guozhang (as Duobuji)
...
John Newell Jordan
James Lee Guy ...
Mr. Thompson
...
Liao Zhongkai
Qing Huo ...
Tan Renfeng
...
Soong Ching-ling
...
Zai Feng
Liang Qi ...
Wu Zhaolin
Jingji Sun
Zeru Tao ...
Tang Weiyong
Huan Wang ...
Ma Zonghan
Luyao Wang ...
Yuan's Concubine
...
Chen Cui-Fen
Ya'nan Wang ...
Yuan Keding
...
Tang Manrou
Zongwan Wei ...
Yi Xin
...
Tang Shaoyi
Jiadong Xing ...
Song Jiaoren
Daying Ye ...
Wu Tingfang
Arthur Bergman ...
Soldier (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Li Zhang
Jackie Chan ... (general director)

Written by

Edit
Xingdong Wang ... (screenplay) &
Baoguang Chen ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Guoqing Gu ... producer
Bin Guo ... producer
Peter Lam ... producer
Li-Juan Liu ... producer (as Lijuan Liu)
Jianhong Qi ... producer
Zhonglun Ren ... producer
Xiaoyi Shen ... producer
Dafang Wang ... producer
Lian Yu ... producer
Li Zhou ... producer
Pixue Zhou ... producer

Music by

Edit
Wei Ding

Cinematography by

Edit
Wei Huang ... (as Wai Huang)

Film Editing by

Edit
Hongyu Yang

Art Direction by

Edit
Hai Zhao

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ke Ma ... first assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Wen Chang ... sound

Visual Effects by

Edit
Rohit Agarwal ... roto animation artist: The Moving Picture Company
Sanjay Baliga ... rotoanim artist: The Moving Picture Company
Jeremy Bazin ... digital artist
Kanishk Deb Biswas ... roto/animation artist: The Moving Picture Company
Anoop Chandran ... matchmove artist: MPC
Nicolas Chavigny ... matte painter
Yann Doray ... compositing supervisor
Fathima Feminò ... compositor
Raffaele Grande ... senior modeler
Alexander Jacquet ... digital compositor: Technicolor
Yanming Jiang ... visual effects supervisor
Ranajoy Kar ... lead roto/animation artist: Moving Picture Company
Randy Little ... senior compositor: Technicolor Beijing
Midhun ... rotoscoping artist
Jambunatha Mn ... matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
Giuseppe Motta ... cg supervisor
Anoop M. Nair ... visual effects artist
Shaan Nelson ... rotoanim artist: The Moving Picture Company
Garth O'Bryan ... compositor
Kukal Prasanth ... roto animator: Moving Pictures Company
Arnau Quiles ... digital compositor
Ambrish Rangan ... lead matchmove artist: MPC
Paulina Rodriguez Lemus ... digital artist
Swati Shamsundar Malu ... matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
Lin Songqing ... visual effects: technical director
Roy Soumyadipta ... roto animator
Joseph Thomas M. ... matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
Mike Wallner ... visual effects
Fan Zhang ... compositor

Stunts

Edit
Jackie Chan ... stunt actor / stunt coordinator
Gang Wu ... action choreographer

Music Department

Edit
Ding Wei ... composer: theme music

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Taglines Fall of the Last Empire See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 1911 Revolution (World-wide, English title)
  • 1911 (World-wide, English title)
  • Xinhai Revolution (World-wide, English title)
  • 1911: Révolution (France)
  • 1911 Revolution (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 121 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $79,914,300, 10 Feb 2012

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jackie Chan's 100th movie. See more »
Goofs When the revolutionary leader is on the ocean liner heading for China, the lifeboats on deck are too modern: they are painted bright orange and have built-in engines (note the propellers). The movie is set in 1911, so none of these characteristics would be present. Lifeboats of that era were rowboats, usually painted white. See more »
Quotes Sun Yat-Sen: The goal of revolution isn't death, but to change fate. Young people are sacrificing themselves for the revolution, so that the living can lead better lives.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed