The Acting Teacher (2010)

A Cinematic Biography of Nissan Nativ Nissan Nativ, winner of the Israel Prize for Theater, passed away in April 2008, at the age of 86, with no relatives, three weeks before receiving the ... See full summary »

Director:

Shlomi Hayun

Writer:

Shlomi Hayun

Star:

Nissan Nativ

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nissan Nativ ... Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

A Cinematic Biography of Nissan Nativ Nissan Nativ, winner of the Israel Prize for Theater, passed away in April 2008, at the age of 86, with no relatives, three weeks before receiving the Prize. In his will, he chose to bequeath one of the items from his art collection to 21 individuals who were dear to his heart, including graduates of the acting studio he established. Through these very heirs, the film follows Nativ's contradictory personality as of one of the main figures of modern Israeli theatre, a cultural hero who sought to be an actor and a teacher, who was rejected by the establishment, and who paid a personal and physical price for the alternative vision of the world he envisioned. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Israel

Language:

English | Hebrew

Release Date:

1 July 2010 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

HaMore LeMischak See more »

Filming Locations:

Israel See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed