4.4/10
28

Rock Bottom (2013)

Þetta Reddast (original title)
A young journalist who is on the last chance, both in his job and his relationship because of his drinking problem. He decides to try to save the relationship by taking the girlfriend to a ... See full summary »

Director:

Börkur Gunnarsson
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Björn Thors ... Villi
Ingvar Sigurdsson ... (as Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson)
Edda Björgvinsdóttir
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jóhannes Haukur Jóhannesson
Marianna Lúthersdóttir Marianna Lúthersdóttir
Katla M. Þorgeirsdóttir Katla M. Þorgeirsdóttir
Learn more

More Like This 

Frost I (2012)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A young couple, physiologist Agla and filmmaker Gunnar wake up at a glacier camp to find the camp mysteriously abandoned and their co-workers gone. When searching for the lost team they realize they're up against an unknown deadly force.

Director: Reynir Lyngdal
Stars: Helgi Björnsson, Einar Dagbjartsson, Valur Freyr Einarsson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Björn Thors, Helgi Björnsson, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Páll is an artistic and sensitive young man. Getting dumped by his girlfriend, Dagny, triggers his descent into madness. We follow him on his way to what seems like inevitable doom; at home... See full summary »

Director: Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
Stars: Ingvar Sigurdsson, Baltasar Kormákur, Hilmir Snær Guðnason
The Deep (2012)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on actual events, a fisherman tries to survive in the freezing ocean after his boat capsizes off the south coast of Iceland.

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Ólafur Darri Ólafsson, Stefán Hallur Stefánsson, Joi Johannsson
Fangavaktin (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Last but not least the comedy ends after finding out that one of the three men murdered a woman in the day shift and every single one of them go to prison but always a happy ending.

Stars: Jörundur Ragnarsson, Pétur Jóhann Sigfússon, Lilja Guðrún Þorvaldsdóttir
King's Road (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.

Director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Stars: Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Daniel Brühl, Gísli Örn Garðarsson
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Longing for love but inept at close relationships; a problem brothers Óskar and Maggi have in common but deal with in different ways.

Director: Maximilian Hult
Stars: Björn Thors, Jóel Sæmundsson, Sara Dögg Ásgeirsdóttir
Reykjavík I (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A bittersweet romantic drama about a thirty-something Reykjavik couple heading in different directions.

Director: Ásgrímur Sverrisson
Stars: Atli Rafn Sigurðsson, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir, Gudmundur Thorvaldsson
Fangar (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Linda is sent to serve time in Iceland's only women's prison for a vicious assault that leaves her father in a coma. But no-one knows that she harbors a dark secret that could tear her family apart, a secret that could set her free.

Stars: Þorsteinn Bachmann, Arndís Hrönn Egilsdóttir, Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A story about a young man and woman who move into a small abandoned town in Iceland to renovate an old house. Little do they know the town has a dark history.

Director: Óskar Thór Axelsson
Stars: Jóhannes Haukur Jóhannesson, Ágústa Eva Erlendsdóttir, Elma Stefania Agustsdottir
Pressa (TV Series 2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Icelandic thriller about a tabloid journalist, whose investigations often put her in the path of danger.

Stars: Sara Dögg Ásgeirsdóttir, Kjartan Guðjónsson, Þorsteinn Bachmann
Transporter: The Series (2012–2014)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Frank Martin is an ex special ops, who now spends his life as a transporter on the other side of the law. With three rules, he always completes his contracts. One way, or the other.

Stars: Chris Vance, François Berléand, Charly Hübner
Edit

Storyline

A young journalist who is on the last chance, both in his job and his relationship because of his drinking problem. He decides to try to save the relationship by taking the girlfriend to a hotel in the Eastern Iceland to get peace and some space with her. But as this is decided, his boss makes him two choices, to keep the job and work the weekend or lose the job to hang out with the girlfriend. At least he tries to strike two birds with one stone, but we'll see how that goes. Written by FH Titles

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic

Release Date:

1 March 2013 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

Rock Bottom See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$600,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$18,580
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed