6.4/10
18

Die Machtergreifung (2012)

Germany, 1932-1933: The rise of Adolf Hitler as a politician, which eventually led to his dictatorship and the Nazi-Regime.

Director:

Bernd Fischerauer

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Thure Riefenstein ... Adolf Hitler
Mathieu Carrière ... Franz von Papen
Alexander Held Alexander Held ... Kurt von Schleicher
Alexander Goebel Alexander Goebel ... Gregor Strasser
Markus Eberl Markus Eberl ... Joseph Goebbels
Vera Franskevich Vera Franskevich ... Felicitas Behnke
Luisa Wietzorek ... Eva Braun
Rainer Basedow Rainer Basedow ... Paul von Hindenburg
Dominik Bender Dominik Bender
Bibiana Beglau ... Marie Juchacz
Katrin Pollitt Katrin Pollitt ... Hannah Wöllke
Joseph Konrad Bundschuh Joseph Konrad Bundschuh ... Fritz Gusek
Roland Renner Roland Renner ... Harry Graf Kessler
Marion Mitterhammer Marion Mitterhammer ... Tilla Durieux
Johannes Suhm ... Georg Grosz
Edit

Storyline

The focus is on the years 1932-1933 the rise of Adolf Hitler as a politician, which eventually led to his dictatorship and the Nazi-Regime. Hitler had to fight many obstacles and setbacks, it almost seemed impossible for his party to ever gain power, but his ruthless determination and versatile diplomacy combined with his opponents dramatic mistakes and many coincidences finally led him to power. With Hitler's appointment as the 30th Chancellor January 1933 begins the end of the Weimar Republic. Within months he abolished press freedom, suspended fundamental rights, established the first concentration camps. With the Enabling Act he dis-empowers the Parliament, and the Nazi party is the only party. In June 1934, Hitler can kill his former comrades Röhm and his opponents Strasser and Schleicher. Five years it will take until the beginning of World War II and the way that led to the greatest crimes of the 20th Century has been prepared. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

How the politician Adolf Hitler managed to gain dictatorship

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

28 January 2012 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Weg zur Macht See more »

Filming Locations:

Altenburg, Thuringia, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Tellux Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed