6.3/10
194
0 user 2 critic

Vaquero (2011)

The story of Julián Lamar, an Argentine actor who tries to get a part in a North American western that will be shot in Argentina.

Director:

Juan Minujín
Reviews
1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
El marginal (TV Series 2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Miguel (Juan Minujin), a former Argentinian cop, is sent by a judge to get into a prison in order to find the kidnapper of his daughter as a result of a favor. Once in there, he changes his... See full summary »

Stars: Martina Gusman, Gerardo Romano, Claudio Rissi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

ROAD TO LA PAZ is an unexpected and endearing encounter between distant cultures, and an odyssey of spiritual initiation

Director: Francisco Varone
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Ernesto Suarez, Elisa Carricajo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Celina works at a remote tollbooth on a desert road, few days before Christmas, her father dies and Celina becomes a door-to-door encyclopedia saleswoman so she can earn enough money to travel to Italy and find her mom.

Director: Fernando Salem
Stars: Rafael Spregelburd, Pilar Gamboa, Marilu Marini
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A woman flies from Buenos Aires to be present for the birth of the child she has arranged to adopt. When the child is born, she is confronted with a demand from the biological mother's ... See full summary »

Director: Diego Lerman
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, Daniel Aráoz, Claudio Tolcachir
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

With dreams of a better life, a humble but illiterate labourer and his wife leave their poor village in Santiago to move to Buenos Aires. However, a sinister boss' promise of a bright future will come at a high price.

Director: Sebastián Schindel
Stars: Guillermo Pfening, Andrea Garrote, Joaquín Furriel
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Roberto Bermudez, a specialist in criminal law, is convinced that one of his students committed a brutal murder. It leads him to start an investigation that becomes his obsession.

Director: Hernán Goldfrid
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Natalia Santiago, Alberto Ammann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Arturo is an unscrupulous art dealer and Renzo his socially-awkward painter and longtime friend. Willing to risk it all, they develop an extreme and ludicrous plan to save themselves.

Director: Gastón Duprat
Stars: Guillermo Francella, Luis Brandoni, Raúl Arévalo
Aire libre (2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A couple of thirty-somethings struggling with life, marriage, work, a kid and a new bought house outside the city.

Director: Anahí Berneri
Stars: Fabiana Cantilo, Cecilia Cartasegna, Alejandro Catalán
The Aura (2005)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A deluded taxidermist plans the perfect crime.

Director: Fabián Bielinsky
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Manuel Rodal, Dolores Fonzi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man finds a very unusual way to get rid of his wife.

Director: Juan Taratuto
Stars: Adrián Suar, Valeria Bertuccelli, Gabriel Goity
The Holy Girl (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

16-year-old Amalia looks to save the soul of a middle-aged doctor.

Director: Lucrecia Martel
Stars: Mercedes Morán, Carlos Belloso, Alejandro Urdapilleta
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Juan Minujín Juan Minujín ... Julián
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Guillermo Arengo Guillermo Arengo
Daniel Fanego
Pilar Gamboa Pilar Gamboa
Brad Krupsaw Brad Krupsaw ... Vince
Esteban Lamothe Esteban Lamothe
Marcelo Melingo Marcelo Melingo
Esmeralda Mitre Esmeralda Mitre
Sergio Pangaro Sergio Pangaro
Leonardo Sbaraglia ... Alonso
Alberto Suárez Alberto Suárez
Julieta Vallina Julieta Vallina
Edit

Storyline

The story of Julián Lamar, an Argentine actor who tries to get a part in a North American western that will be shot in Argentina.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

29 September 2011 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Cowboy See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

His daughter, Carmela Minujin, performs in the movie. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed