5.4/10
458
0 user 1 critic

¿Para qué sirve un oso? (2011)

Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Guillermo discovers plant-life in the Arctic and, becoming depressed about the prospects of conservation, returns to Spain to see his brother Alejandro, who is obsessed with trying to get ... See full summary »

Director:

Tom Fernández

Writer:

Tom Fernández
Reviews
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Cundo returns home after ten years' absence. The reason is the death of his best friend, Suso. Cundo's plans consist of having a binge to Suso's health with his old friends, pretending that... See full summary »

Director: Tom Fernández
Stars: Javier Cámara, Gonzalo de Castro, César Vea
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Eliseo is ugly, lame and single. He hasn't met the woman of his life and has never known love. Nati is ugly, missing a breast and separated. She found the man of her life but, even so, has ... See full summary »

Director: Nacho G. Velilla
Stars: Javier Cámara, Carmen Machi, Juan Diego
Bomb Scared (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Four Basque ETA terrorists, living together with peculiar Spanish neighbors, are planning a terrorist attack in Spain, but await instructions from the head of the organization.

Director: Borja Cobeaga
Stars: Javier Cámara, Julián López, Miren Ibarguren
Cousinhood (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Three cousins travel to the village where they spent summer vacations as kids.

Director: Daniel Sánchez Arévalo
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, Inma Cuesta, Raúl Arévalo
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Rafael, a Sevillian who has never left Andalucia, decides to leave his homeland to follow Amaia, a Basque girl unlike other women whom he has ever known.

Director: Emilio Martínez Lázaro
Stars: Clara Lago, Dani Rovira, Carmen Machi
Champions I (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A basketball coach is sentenced to community service, forced to work with a team of mentally disabled players.

Director: Javier Fesser
Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, Athenea Mata, Juan Margallo
The Bar (2017)
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In bustling downtown Madrid, a loud gunshot and two mysterious deaths trap a motley assortment of common urbanites in a decrepit central bar, while paranoia and suspicion force the terrified regulars to turn on each other.

Director: Álex de la Iglesia
Stars: Blanca Suárez, Mario Casas, Carmen Machi
Nine Queens (2000)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two con artists try to swindle a stamp collector by selling him a sheet of counterfeit rare stamps (the "nine queens").

Director: Fabián Bielinsky
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Gastón Pauls, Leticia Brédice
Purgatorio I (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Marta settles into his new apartment with his partner. But that night is bound to be alone. The building is newly built and have barely begun to change the first neighbors. All is silent, empty - until someone knocks the door violently.

Director: Pau Teixidor
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Sergi Méndez, Andrés Gertrúdix
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Spain, 1980s. Eloy Rodríguez, Lieutenant of the Civil Guard, voluntarily requests as temporary destination to the dangerous Intxaurrondo barracks in San Sebastian.

Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, Patxi Freytez, Aura Garrido
Off Course (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two young Spanish men, with a university education, are tired of unemployment and decide to move to Germany. But soon they will find out that finding a better living is not as easy as they expected.

Director: Nacho G. Velilla
Stars: Yon González, Julián López, Blanca Suárez
Kiss Kiss (2019)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

Four best friends embark on a luxurious wine tasting and soon find themselves fighting for their lives.

Director: Dallas King
Stars: Natascha Hopkins, Robert Wagner, Nathalia Castellon
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Geraldine Chaplin ... Josephine
Oona Chaplin ... Rosa
Javier Cámara ... Guillermo
Gonzalo de Castro ... Alejandro
Sira García Sira García ... Daniela
Jesse Johnson ... Vincent
Emma Suárez ... Natalia
Edit

Storyline

Guillermo discovers plant-life in the Arctic and, becoming depressed about the prospects of conservation, returns to Spain to see his brother Alejandro, who is obsessed with trying to get photographic proof of the presence of bears in the region.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

1 April 2011 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Per què serveix un ós? See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$1,489,553
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed