Poster

Sumarlandið ()


Reference View | Change View


An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara,... See more »

Awards:
Review:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir ...
Lára
Kjartan Guðjónsson
Hallfríður Þóra Tryggvadóttir
Arnbjörg Hlíf Valsdóttir ...
Rebekka
Nokkvi Helgason
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ragnar Isleifur Bragason
Esther Talia Casey
Jens Gunnarsson
Þorsteinn Gunnarsson
Hjalti Harðarson
Hörður Jóhannesson
Kristján Ö. Kristjánsson
Wolfgang Müller
Jóhann Sigurðarson
Gunnar Helgi Stefánsson
Viðar Víkingsson
Guðmundur Ólafsson
Lilja Guðrún Þorvaldsdóttir
Geir Jón Þórisson

Directed by

Edit
Grímur Hákonarson

Written by

Edit
Ólafur Egilsson ... (screenplay)
 
Grímur Hákonarson ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Agnes Johansen ... producer
Baltasar Kormákur ... producer

Music by

Edit
Sigurður Guðmundsson ... (original music by)
Guðmundur Kristinn Jónsson ... (original music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Ari Kristinsson

Film Editing by

Edit
Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir

Editorial Department

Edit
Bjorn Omar Gudmundsson ... assistant editor
Björn Omar Guðmundsson ... assistant editor

Production Design by

Edit
Linda Stefansdottir

Costume Design by

Edit
Margrét Einarsdóttir

Makeup Department

Edit
Asta Hafthorsdottir ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Mireya Samper ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Garún Daníelsdóttir ... first assistant director
Baltasar Breki Samper ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Drifa Freyju-Ármannsdottir ... set dresser
Hulda Helgadóttir ... set dresser
Ása Björg Ingimarsdóttir ... assistant in prepping
Aron Bergmann Magnússon ... props

Sound Department

Edit
Kjartan Kjartansson ... sound designer
Ingvar Lundberg ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Björn Viktorsson ... sound recordist

Visual Effects by

Edit
Eggert Baldvinsson ... colorist / digital effects artist

Stunts

Edit
Páll Viggósson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Finnur Thor Gudjonsson ... gaffer
Ægir Gudmundsson ... key grip (as Ægir Guðmundsson)
Jónas Guðmundsson ... grip (as Jonas Gudmundsson)
Bergur Hinriksson ... lighting
Hakon Sverrisson ... first assistant camera
Högni Marzellius Þórðarson ... second assistant camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Tinna Aðalbjörnsdóttir ... assistant costume designer

Transportation Department

Edit
Eiríkur Rósberg Eiríksson ... transportation

Other crew

Edit
Einar Baldvin Arason ... Media Management
Kristín Una Friðjónsdóttir ... production staff
Ásta Júlía Guðjónsdóttir ... production staff
Sigrún Haraldsdóttir ... production staff
Halldóra Markúsdóttir ... production staff

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, who is blessed with a sixth sense. When they get an offer to sell the stone at a high price, her husband Óskar is really tempted. Written by Icelandic Film Centre

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Summerland (World-wide, English title)
  • Kamien elfów (Poland)
  • Tündekő (Hungary)
  • O familie spirituala (Romania)
  • Sommerland (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed