5.9/10
107
0 user 1 critic

Summerland (2010)

Sumarlandið (original title)
An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, ... See full summary »

Writers:

Ólafur Egilsson (screenplay), Grímur Hákonarson (screenplay)
Reviews
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Rams (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a remote Icelandic farming valley, two brothers who haven't spoken in 40 years have to come together in order to save what's dearest to them - their sheep.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Theodór Júlíusson, Charlotte Bøving
A Pure Heart (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A priests work is never done. In Clean Heart we get to know Kristinn Ágúst Friðfinnsson a priest in the town of Selfoss. While fulfilling the various duties of priesthood he still has his own demons to deal with.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Kristinn Ágúst Friðfinnsson, Halldór Hafsteins Hafsteinsson
Wrestling (2007)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A love story about two gay wrestlers living in rural Iceland who must keep their relationship a secret from the inner world of Iceland's national and very macho sport.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Helga Braga Jónsdóttir, María Guðmundsdóttir, Halldór Gylfason
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A country romance about the human streak in the horse and the horse in the human. Love and death become interlaced and with immense consequences. The fortunes of the people in the country through the horses' perception.

Director: Benedikt Erlingsson
Stars: Ingvar Sigurdsson, Charlotte Bøving, Johann Pall Oddson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Fusi, a 43 year old man, still lives with his mother. His daily life is characterized by monotonous routine. The appearance of vibrant Sjöfn and young neighbour Hera will upset his old bachelor habits.

Director: Dagur Kári
Stars: Gunnar Jónsson, Ilmur Kristjánsdóttir, Sigurjón Kjartansson
Summerland I (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A filmmaker wakes up in his mistress's bed after accidentally falling asleep there. As he goes through his day, life begins to take a turn for the surreal and disturbing.

Director: Travis Legge
Stars: Deann Baker, Terry Bell, Becky Bramlett
Sparrows (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ari's teenage lifestyle in the big city is disrupted as he is sent by his mother to live with his uninvolved father and his grandmother in a small fishing village.

Director: Rúnar Rúnarsson
Stars: Rade Serbedzija, Ingvar Sigurdsson, Arna Magnea Danks
The Deep (2012)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on actual events, a fisherman tries to survive in the freezing ocean after his boat capsizes off the south coast of Iceland.

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Ólafur Darri Ólafsson, Stefán Hallur Stefánsson, Joi Johannsson
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Financial concerns tempt a security guard to return to his smuggling ways.

Director: Óskar Jónasson
Stars: Baltasar Kormákur, Ingvar Sigurdsson, Lilja Nótt Þórarinsdóttir
Director: Lankyboy
Stars: Dylan Playfair, Maddie Phillips, Rory J. Saper
The County (2019)
Comedy

A widowed farmer begins a new life on her own terms by fighting against corruption and injustice in her community.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Arndís Hrönn Egilsdóttir, Þorsteinn Bachmann, Hafdís Helga Helgadóttir
Little Moscow (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir ... Lára
Kjartan Guðjónsson Kjartan Guðjónsson
Snorri Engilbertsson
Hallfríður Þóra Tryggvadóttir Hallfríður Þóra Tryggvadóttir
Arnbjörg Hlíf Valsdóttir Arnbjörg Hlíf Valsdóttir ... Rebekka
Nokkvi Helgason Nokkvi Helgason
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ragnar Isleifur Bragason Ragnar Isleifur Bragason
Esther Talia Casey Esther Talia Casey
Jens Gunnarsson Jens Gunnarsson
Þorsteinn Gunnarsson Þorsteinn Gunnarsson
Hjalti Harðarson Hjalti Harðarson
Grímur Hákonarson
Hörður Jóhannesson Hörður Jóhannesson
Kristján Ö. Kristjánsson Kristján Ö. Kristjánsson
Wolfgang Müller Wolfgang Müller
Edit

Storyline

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, who is blessed with a sixth sense. When they get an offer to sell the stone at a high price, her husband Óskar is really tempted. Written by Icelandic Film Centre

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Iceland]

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic

Release Date:

17 September 2010 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

Kamien elfów See more »

Filming Locations:

Iceland See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Blueeyes Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed