Heathrow Towel (2008)

Breath (original title)
A team of scientists use new device to measure what we breathe in and breathe out. For the first time we have pictures of the process.

Director:

Hanna Solberger

Writer:

Michael Hancock (script)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

This is a film about how infection spreads, seen from as close to it as possible. The legions of experts on infection, around the world, can elaborate until they are blue in the face about virus and bacteria and whether these can or cannot, or ought to or ought not to - be found in the air we breathe. But there is only one person who can tell us whether something is swirling about in the air right here and now. And that person is the one who knows how to capture all virus and bacteria and what one does to actually see them. And that person is Rolf Nybom, a researcher in Sweden. His worldwide patented ionizer is custom-built into a nondescript black bag. It has only one purpose and that is to capture the infection when it happens. If it happens. Together with the virologist Lennart Svensson, and a film crew with a somewhat morbid aversion to germs, we will discover a whole new world, which exists in front of our very noses, only magnified a hundred thousand times. Conventional terms ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

team | See All (1) »

Taglines:

It's in the air

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

2008 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Heathrow Towel See more »

Filming Locations:

Hong Kong, China See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed