Poster

Beyond Skyline ()


Reference View | Change View


A tough-as-nails detective embarks on a relentless pursuit to free his son from a nightmarish alien warship.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Mark
...
Audrey
...
Trent
...
Harper
...
Sarge
...
Kanya
...
The Chief
...
Garcia
...
Sua
...
Cpt. Rose
...
Elaine
...
Jones
...
Justin
...
Patrick
...
Vilma
...
Jarrod
Lauren Marin ...
Lauren
...
Carol
...
Clerk
...
Rose Corley
Dhara Kinanti Akhmad ...
Newborn Rose
Katherine Haiden ...
18-month-old Rose
Alaina Jayaraj ...
3-year-old Rose (as Alaina Jayaraz)
...
The Lieutenant
Camden Quaintance ...
Young Trent
Jack Chausse ...
Teen Trent
...
Doctor
...
Soldier
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Genie Kim ...
Victim (uncredited)
...
Pregnant Woman (uncredited)
Udeh Nans ...
Militia (uncredited)
...
Victim (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Liam O'Donnell

Written by

Edit
Liam O'Donnell ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Ben Brock ... associate producer
Matthew E. Chausse ... producer
Lucy Chen ... co-executive producer
Jennifer Coccimiglio ... associate producer
Maguy R. Cohen ... executive producer
Allen Dam ... executive producer
John 'Duke' Duquesnay ... co-producer
Cody Hackman ... associate producer
Tom Harberd ... associate producer
Matthew Helderman ... co-executive producer
Phil Hunt ... executive producer
Roman Kopelevich ... executive producer
Joe Listhaus ... executive producer
Allen Liu ... executive producer
Lindsey Martin ... co-producer
Emilio Mauro ... executive producer
John Radel ... line producer
Li Kitty Rong ... executive producer
Compton Ross ... executive producer
Colin Strause ... producer
Greg Strause ... producer
Luke Taylor ... co-executive producer (as Luke Dylan Taylor)
Robert Van Norden ... co-producer
Mike Wiluan ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Nathan Whitehead

Cinematography by

Edit
Christopher Probst

Film Editing by

Edit
Sean Albertson
Banner Gwin

Editorial Department

Edit
Kurt Nishimura ... assistant editor
Mark T. Osborne ... lead digital intermediate colorist
Jonathan Thornhill ... assistant editor
Elliott Traeger ... first assistant editor
Chad Van Horn ... epk editor / on-line editor

Casting By

Edit
John McAlary

Production Design by

Edit
Ian Bailie
Daniel M. Berger ... (los angeles unit)
Tim Bider ... (Toronto unit)
Lauren Fitzsimmons

Art Direction by

Edit
Aidan FioRito
Kevin C. Lang

Set Decoration by

Edit
Razzi Chan
Reid Embrey
Hamish Raven ... (leadman)

Costume Design by

Edit
Anastasia Magoutas
Tania Soeprapto

Makeup Department

Edit
Melissa Anchondo ... makeup department head
Phoebe Dawson ... assistant makeup artist
Daniel Losco ... co-hair department head
Michael Nickiforek ... silicone alien eggs fabrication
Julia Perez ... key hair stylist
Cecilia Quezada ... makeup artist
Evelyn Sanabria ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Rich Bokides ... location manager
Gwendoline Chausse ... production secretary
Ashley Franklin ... production supervisor
Elza Hidayat ... production manager
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor
Awaluddin Safad ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Dondy Adrian ... second second assistant director
Jamie Crooks ... first assistant director
Meisa Felaroze ... third assistant director
Avrel Fisher ... first assistant director: Canada
Jonathan Gajewski ... assistant director
Justin Gajewski ... assistant director
Allan B. Holt ... second unit director
Ray Farandy Pakpahan ... first assistant director: second unit
Elsa Payen ... second assistant director
Steven M. Taylor ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Windu Arifin ... set dresser
Castano Camilo ... propmaker
Sergio Choi ... scenic charge
Rudy Darmawan ... ending designer: dresser
Chris Fagan ... set designer
Troy Gianopoulos ... set dresser
Adrian Hardy ... property master
Pete Ibarra ... painter
Sarah Jensen ... graphic designer
May Leong ... art department assistant
Jeff McLaughlin ... carpenter
Alexander Narizni ... key on set dresser: Toronto unit
Apple Jing Ting Ngiam ... art coordinator
Hamish Raven ... leadman: Indonesia
Mauricio Ruiz ... concept artist
Teddy Setiawan ... stand-by props
Suhaili Shukoor ... property master
Charlie Textor ... leadman
Terry Watson ... art department coordinator Los Angeles Unit (creditOnly) / set dresser
Michael Wong ... construction manager
Micah Brenner ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Caroline Anderson ... assistant sound studio manager
Kyle Arzt ... additional re-recording mixer
Michael Baird ... supervising sound designer
Micaela Cain ... foley mixer
Matt Coby ... dialogue editor
Mark Cornish ... production sound mixer: Indonesia
Chris David ... re-recording mixer
David De Souza ... EPK Audio
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Jason Dotts ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Benjamin Gieschen ... foley editor
Austin Katzer ... assistant sound editor
Paul B. Knox ... sound designer (as Paul Knox)
James Parnell ... assistant sound editor
Vicki Vandegrift ... foley artist
Gerry Vazquez ... sound editor
Ikbal Wahyudin ... boom operator: Indonesia
Taylor Westerfield ... assistant sound editor
Bronson Wilson ... sound recordist: Jogjakarta

Special Effects by

Edit
Wayne Anderson ... sculptor: creature effects
Ryan D. Compton ... special effects foreman
Jack Firman ... creature technician
Allan B. Holt ... creature fx supervisor / special effects
Adam Howarth ... special effects supervisor
Pete Kelley ... special effects technician
Lon Muckey ... creature technician
Toi Ogunyoku Jr. ... model maker
Joe Pancake ... special effects coordinator
Andrew F. Searle ... on set key
Benjamin Setiabudi ... key armorer
Josh Wasylink ... creature painter

Visual Effects by

Edit
Frank Akrong ... digital compositor
Anoop.Ashokan ... roto/paint artist: mist vfx studio
Jarrod Avalos ... matchmove lead
Giorgio Bertolone ... rigging supervisor
Odemaris Burgos ... visual effects artist
Nacho Castrillo ... visual effects artist
Balachandar Chandrasekaran ... compositor: hydraulx
Jack Chiu ... compositor
Aila S. Choi ... VFX Production Coordinator: Hydraulx
Daniel Chung ... digital compositor
Cj Cole ... vfx producer: Hydraulx
Heather Conrad ... visual effects artist: Hydraulx
Jason Cooper ... vfx editor
Samuel M. Dabbs ... compositor
Fefo Desouza ... flame artist: Hydraulx
Rod Dimayuga ... creature animation
Jerod Finn ... roto/paint lead artist
Patrick Flannery ... visual effects supervisor
Michael Gaiser ... visual effects artist
Nacho Gasco ... lighting artist
Kelsey Gow ... lead paint and roto artist
Gregory C. Haas ... digital compositor
Tulio Hernandez ... lookdev lighting supervisor
Aaron Herrera ... visual effects artist: Hydraulx
Ian Hopperton ... vfx editor
Nathan Hurlburt ... digital compositor
Seona Hwang ... fx artist
Eunju Hyun ... lighting artist: Hydraulx VFX
Tyler Jones ... modeler
Julia Jordanova ... digital compositor
Kishor Joshi ... compositor
Sanghyun Jung ... digital compositor
Anil Kale ... matchmove: Digikore
Dong Hun Kang ... matte painter
Tejas Kantharia ... compositor: Hydraulx Vancouver
Dave Kim ... visual effects
Kalvin Kingdon ... visual effects artist
Adarsh Langthasa ... compositor: Hydraulx
Karmen Lee ... roto and paint artist
So Young Lee ... compositor
Sean Loughran ... compositor: Hydraulx
Joanna Lui ... vfx production coordinator
Andrey Lutsker ... compositor
Leo Luxford ... roto/paint & compositing
Ben Mackey ... systems administrator: Hydraulx
Alarich Alvarez Mahl ... visual effects artist
Darvin K. Manwah ... digital compositor: Hydraulx
Kyle Merola ... paint artist
Shamar Milton ... roto paint artist
Priyank Murarka ... digital compositor
David Myles ... digital compositor
Chun Seong Ng ... modeling supervisor: Hydraulx Vancouver
Andre Nugroho ... compositor: Hydraulx (credited as: Andre Lin)
Daniel O'Shaughnessy ... paint & roto artist
Teresa Pan ... fx artist
Sangmyeon Park ... digital modeler
Nikhil P. Patil ... LiDAR Artist / digital modeler/ texture artist
Kenny Poon ... visual effects artist
Benjamin Porcari ... visual effects producer
Chris Radcliffe ... modeling supervisor
Sandy Romero ... texture artist
Trevor Rowland ... lead pipeline td
Stefan Schneider ... digital modeler
Amanda Seah ... matchmove artist: Hydraulx
Pedro Seixas ... compositor
Alexandra Setijo-Joesoef ... visual effects artist
Kazumasa Shibata ... digital compositor
Abhijith Soman ... 3D Matchmoving Artist
Kendall Spraggins ... roto, paint, key artist
Jenna Sunde ... compositor
Jevon Tsen ... senior compositor: hy*drau"lx vfx
Dawn Turner ... visual effects producer
Chad Van Horn ... visual effects editor
Jordan VanDina ... vfx editor
Daniël Veder ... digital modeler
Dulce Velazquez ... rigging artist
Erika Velikoivanenko ... matte painter
Nicolaus Waetjen ... lead compositor
Andre Waller ... digital compositor
Jun Watanabe ... fx artist: hydraulx
Bret Watkins ... compositor: Hydraulx
Gregory Watkins ... 2d supervisor: Hydraulx
Brittney Watson ... roto paint artist
Derek Winslow ... concept artist
Alex Young ... lead animator: Hydraulx
Josiah Zavala ... vfx editor
Michael Zavala ... visual effects producer: hy*drau"lx vfx
Tiffany Tingting Zhao ... compositor
Alexander Greenberg ... roto paint artist: hy*drau"lx (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Casey Adams ... stunts
Austen Brewer ... stunts
Bobby Brown ... stunt rigger
Anis Cheurfa ... stunt performer
Clay Cullen ... stunt double: Frank Grillo
Zack Duhame ... stunt rigger
Anthony Ferri ... assistant stunt coordinator
Jeremy Fitzgerald ... supervising stunt coordinator
Sara Holden ... stunt double: boyana novakovich
Billy Huang ... stunt coordinator: Indonesia
Muhammad Irvan ... stunts
Eko Kurnianto ... stunts
Kurt D. Lott ... stunt rigging coordinator
Craig Morgan ... key stunt rigger: batam Unit
Udeh Nans ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Eka 'Piranha' Rahmadia ... stunts
Paul Rapovski ... stunt coordinator: canada
Carly Rees ... stunt double: Bojana Novakovic
Tim Rigby ... stunts
Yayan Ruhian ... action choreographer
Monty L. Simons ... utility stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia ... stunt double
Yandi 'Piranha' Sutsina ... stunt choreographer
Iko Uwais ... action choreographer
Cord Walker ... utility stunts
Judd Wild ... assistant stunt coordinator
Eva Wulan ... stunts
Muhammad Yazid ... stunts
Very Tri Yulisman ... action choreographer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kevin Aragon ... additional lighting technician
Richard Avalon ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Cody Jake Banks ... dimmer board op: los angeles
Christopher M. Bauer ... key grip: VFX Pickups Los Angeles
Kenneth Bauer ... grip
Habib Bolqiah ... second assistant camera
David Breeze ... gaffer: east coast unit
Jesse Brunt ... camera operator
Jacob Diaz ... lighting technician: los angeles
Alexandre Dumas ... lighting technician
John 'Duke' Duquesnay ... q technician
James Thomas Flynn ... lighting technician
Artur Gubin ... 2nd ac b cam
Jason Hafer ... camera operator
Harsono ... best boy grip
Yoseph Yudi Hermawan ... gaffer
Ryan Hueter ... lighting technician: los angeles
Kaiyoti ... dolly grip
Patrick King ... dolly grip
Adam Leene ... lighting technician: los angeles
Gabriel Lewis ... gaffer: los angeles
Michael Love ... lighting technician
Nick Nikides ... second assistant "a" camera (as Nicholas Nikides)
Darrin P. Nim ... first assistant camera: "b" camera - los angeles (as Darrin Nim)
Matthew Pearce ... b cam/steadicam op
Aditya Rachman ... first assistant camera
Juwita Rahayu ... second assistant camera
Rocky Romines ... lighting technician: los angeles
Robert Royds ... first assistant camera
Peter Stott ... camera operator
Lars Strand ... camera trainee: Toronto unit
Handri Sujarwo ... second assistant camera
Josh Sutherland ... dit technician
Sean Tanner ... gaffer: second unit: los angeles
Matthew Taylor ... second assistant camera
Conner Vandeer ... lighting technician: los angeles (as Connor Van Deer)
Randy Vega ... grip
Christopher Williams ... unit gaffer
Bryan Wornec ... dimmer board op: Los Angeles
Cameron Zetty ... dimmer board op: los angeles
Maliki Zulkarnain ... first assistant camera

Animation Department

Edit
Maria Juliana Caicedo ... animator
Bibi Fontana ... animator
David Gimenez ... senior animator
Yuka Tsuchida ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Chris Carlisle ... casting assistant
Liau Philothea ... casting: singapore

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Zora Dakir-Kennedy ... set costumer (as Zora Dakir)
Isabelle Patrice ... costume supervisor
Dame Sitorus ... wardrobe supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Andrew J. Areffi ... assistant location manager: Citi National Plaza
Andy Areffi ... assistant location manager
Melissa Areffi ... key assistant location manager (as Melissa Martinez-Areffi) / key assistant location manager
Rich Bokides ... location manager
Andrew Dunsmore ... assistant location manager
Adam Litt ... assistant location manager / location assistant: Citi National Plaza
Noe Ochoa ... location security
Roberto Ponce ... location security supervisor
Martin Reyes ... location security supervisor
Aníbal Rodríguez ... location security
John Sharpe ... location rep: Citi National Plaza
Francisco Vargas ... location security

Music Department

Edit
Christian Davis ... composer: additional music
John M. Davis ... music editor
Robin De Lano ... singer
Ram Khatabakhsh ... additional music editor / composer: additional music / trailer music
Colleen M. Lutz ... score mix technician
Erik Lutz ... composer: additional music
Brett Pierce ... music editor
Hal Rosenfeld ... musician: drums
Nevin Seus ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Cody Crawford ... swamper acz driver: Toronto unit
Bob Ellis ... transportation coordinator
Brooks Ellis ... driver
Sydney Ellis ... driver
Kevin Joslin ... service driver
Russell Rudolph-Smith ... driver
Sean Thompson ... transportation captain: Toronto unit
Harry Zabounian ... driver
Javier Zaizar ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Mario Aguja ... continuity / script supervisor: additional
Cynthia Amsden ... unit publicist
Melissa Andres ... production coordinator
Sheila Atkinson ... production assistant
Ted Cawrey ... business affairs services: Arlberg Productions, Ingenious Media
Natalie Coleman ... For Head Gear Films
Adam Davids ... production counsel
Matt Dunne ... production assistant
Andrea Hachuel ... set pa
Kenneth Jones ... production coordinator
Alex Matcham ... financial consultant
Debbie Moore ... finance comptroller
Daniel Negret ... For Head Gear Films
Anthony Putvinski ... post production accountant
Maartika Putri Ramadina ... travel & accommodation coordinator (as Martika Putri Ramadhina)
Jensenne Roculan ... business affairs: toronto unit
Kiran Kaur Saini ... script supervisor
Joel P. Schneider ... production assistant (as Joel Schneider)
Ava Soraya ... production accountant
Corby Sullivan ... adr loop artist: voice
Baby Tamba ... production coordinator
Christopher Villalba ... key set production assistant
Marlon Vogelgesang ... For Head Gear Films
Misty Dawn White ... production accountant
Rick Peters ... assistant to Mr. Grillo (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Sid Abruzzi ... special thanks (as Sid 'The Package' Abruzzi)
Adam Budron ... special thanks (as Adam S. Budron)
Lelani Chan ... special thanks
Philippe Chausse ... special thanks
John Cheng ... special thanks
Gabe Cohen ... special thanks
Joshua Cordes ... special thanks
J.J. Flores ... special thanks
Darin Friedman ... special thanks
Alec Gillis ... special thanks
Rox Ann Gonzalez ... special thanks
Taylor Hastie ... special thanks
Jason Hewitt ... special thanks
Bryan Hood ... special thanks
Danny Hui ... special thanks
Chris Huvane ... special thanks
Gregg Jacobson ... special thanks
Charlie Jennings ... special thanks
Ben Kramer ... special thanks
Nang Mahathongdy ... special thanks
Phet Mahathongdy ... special thanks
Reia Mahathongdy ... special thanks
Todd Masters ... special thanks
Emilio Mauro ... special thanks
Kevin O'Donnell ... special thanks (as Kevin F. O'DOnnell)
Nick Ogoiny ... special thanks
Brett Ratner ... special thanks
Guntur Sakti ... special thanks
Ova Saopeng ... special thanks
Jordan Schnopp ... special thanks
Ricky Siahaan ... special thanks
Dave Strause ... special thanks
Linda Strause ... special thanks
Justin Swain ... special thanks
Renee Tab ... special thanks
Christopher Tuffin ... special thanks
Kris Wiluan ... special thanks
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mark Corley is a Los Angeles police detective who visits his estranged teenage son, Trent, having landed in jail due to brawling just as an alien invasion begins and the entire population of the city is sucked into various spaceships by the blue light. Mark leads a group of surviving humans through the underground subway tunnels to try to escape from the various aliens. (Wikipedia) Written by Carlos Mills

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Skyline 2
  • Dincolo de orizont (Romania)
  • Скайлайн 2 (Russia)
  • Skyline: Além do Horizonte (Brazil)
  • Skyline - Dakkan (Japan)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Takes place in the same time line as "Skyline" (2010), in fact some scenes from the first film are in this film, but from different perspectives. See more »
Goofs Right after the spaceship crashes in Laos, the four main characters emerge from a cave and stare into the river. When they decide to jump into the river, Audrey's character takes her shirt off and leaves her tank top on. The next second she is wearing the shirt again, and the next moment she is not wearing it again. See more »
Movie Connections Features Skyline (2010). See more »
Crazy Credits There's a blooper reel during the credits. See more »
Quotes [first lines]
Rose Corley: [voice-over] When it all falls apart, you can surrender on sight. You can run for the exits or you can fight back... to your last breath. Until there's nothing left.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed