Poster

Bullied ()


Reference View | Change View


Everyday, thousands of gay and lesbian students are verbally and physically harassed in schools. Jamie Nabozny was tormented by classmates for years. He eventually fought back - not with his... See more »

Writer:
Award:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Middle School Jamie Nabozny
Jason Collett ...
High School Jamie Nabozny
Kate Roxburgh ...
Carol Nabozny
...
David Springer
...
Mary Podlesney - School Principal
...
Thomas Blauert
Brendan McKnight ...
Roy Grande
...
Mary Jane Grande
David Parker ...
Robert Nabozny
Jake Kellar ...
Corey Nabozny
Linda Miller ...
T.C. Largaespada
...
Joni Thome
Linda Eve Miller ...
T.C. Largaespada
Aimie Billon ...
Liz Woodworth
Mark Wenzel ...
Judge
Carol Almos ...
Jury Foreperson
Gary Shaw ...
Bailiff
Dave Johnson ...
Deputy
Jenna Banko ...
Plaintiff Attorney
Kurt Sinclair ...
Defense Attorney
Michael Bracco ...
David Buckel
...
William Davis
Severyn Polakiewicz ...
Middle School Roy Grande
Pogo Saito ...
English Teacher
Kim Connelly ...
Science Teacher
Dylan Gabriel ...
Middle School Bully
Taylor MacDonald ...
Middle School Bully
...
Middle School Bully
Edgar Zatik Zatikyan ...
High School Bully (as Edgar Zatikyan)
Andrew Clements ...
High School Bully
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Greg Brown ...
Juror
...
Court Room Stenographer
...
Narrator
...
High School Guidance Counselor
Irit Starr ...
Juror

Directed by

Edit
Bill Brummel ... (co-director)
Geoffrey Sharp ... (co-director)

Written by

Edit
Bill Brummel ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Lecia Brooks ... consulting producer
Bill Brummel ... producer
Richard Cohen ... executive producer
Maureen Costello ... consulting producer
Russell Estes ... consulting producer
Jamison Hebert ... associate producer (as Jamie Hebert)
Wendy Via ... consulting producer

Music by

Edit
Jamie Dunlap

Cinematography by

Edit
Jason Newfield
John Rhode

Film Editing by

Edit
Dan Wolfmeyer

Editorial Department

Edit
Dan Wolfmeyer ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Susan Turner

Art Direction by

Edit
James W. Thompson Jr.

Costume Design by

Edit
Marcelle Chamlee

Makeup Department

Edit
Cat Elrod ... makeup artist

Art Department

Edit
Joe Skiff ... assistant art director

Sound Department

Edit
Mike Colton ... sound
Jeff Deeth ... sound mixer
Michael Klinger ... re-recording mixer
Naparwach Srisamarn ... stage sound
D.D. Stenehjem ... post sound designer
Peter Williams ... sound

Stunts

Edit
Tammie Baird ... assistant stunt coordinator
Shawn Crowder ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nick Anthony ... grip
Arthur Aravena ... gaffer
Adam Beffa ... swing grip
Kevin Brown ... camera operator
Cameron Bryant ... best boy electric
William B. Demeritt III ... key grip
Jaime Ryan Heintz ... camera operator (as Jamie Ryan Heintz)
Aron Ives ... assistant camera
Jeff Lamb ... assistant camera
Greg Merkes ... steadicam operator
David Moscicki ... swing grip
Craig Peterschmidt ... steadicam operator
Peter Burgess Smith ... key grip
Max Spangler ... best boy grip
Derek J. Vass ... gaffer
Zack Wilcox ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Michelle Gabriel ... extras casting
Susan Turner ... original casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jeannette Hita ... costume assistant

Other crew

Edit
David Danberg ... craft services/caterer
Barbara Gannen ... studio teacher
Steve Holm ... production assistant
Kimberly Irving ... production assistant
Jeff Larsen ... production assistant
Bill Rude ... title design
Paul Smedile ... production assistant
Andrew Tilles ... production accountant
Saena Yee ... studio teacher

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Every day, thousands of gay and lesbian students are verbally and physically harassed in schools. Bullied centers on the powerful story of Jamie Nabozny, a gay teenage boy, tormented for years by classmates in his middle and high schools. Jamie fought back, not with his fists but in a courtroom. His historic federal case established that gay and lesbian students have a constitutional right to be free from harassment and bullying. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines A student, a school, and a case that made history. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bullied (United States)
Runtime
  • 39 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $375,000 (estimated)

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed