6.4/10
142
0 user 1 critic
In a small town near a winter resort in the mountains of Argentina, Juana tries to commit suicide but ends up in a coma instead, to the great pain of her daughter Marta. Her other daughter ... See full summary »

Director:

Victoria Galardi

Writer:

Victoria Galardi (screenplay)
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Mario and Ana, in voluntary exile from Buenos Aires, live in a remote Argentine valley with their 12-year-old son Ernesto. Mario runs a school and a wool cooperative; Ana, a doctor, heads a... See full summary »

Director: Adolfo Aristarain
Stars: José Sacristán, Federico Luppi, Leonor Benedetto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

19-year-old Argentina Martin has a nearly fatal drug overdose. After that his mother sends him to Madrid, where his film director father (also called Martin) lives with his new much younger lover Alicia and gay actor friend Dante.

Director: Adolfo Aristarain
Stars: Federico Luppi, Juan Diego Botto, Eusebio Poncela
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A romantic comedy about a neurotic girl who makes a vow of solitude after getting dumped.

Directors: Martín Carranza, Victoria Galardi
Stars: Inés Efron, Nicolás Pauls, Fabián Vena
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Lucía asks Ana to watch her house while she spends a few days away, but a casual and unexpected encounter with Lucía's ex-husband will jeopardize their friendship.

Director: Victoria Galardi
Stars: Valeria Bertuccelli, Elena Anaya, Fernán Mirás
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A wedding invite from an estranged sibiling inspires a grandmother to assemble her family and embark on a roadtrip in a broken down caravan.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Graciana Chironi, Nicolás López, Liliana Capurro
Volley (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A group of friends go for vacations on New Year's Eve.

Director: Martín Piroyansky
Stars: Martín Piroyansky, Violeta Urtizberea, Inés Efron
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Adriana Barraza ... Marta
Inés Efron ... Inés
Verónica Llinás Verónica Llinás ... Mercedes
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart ... Lucas
Guillermo Arengo Guillermo Arengo ... Eduardo
Marcela Kloosterboer Marcela Kloosterboer ... Romina
Adela Gleijer Adela Gleijer ... Juana
Eugenia Alonso Eugenia Alonso ... Eugenia
Juan Barberini Juan Barberini ... Gendarme
Elisa Carricajo Elisa Carricajo ... Angela
Julio Arrieta Julio Arrieta ... Piquito
Nicolas Silberg Nicolas Silberg ... Joaco
Edit

Storyline

In a small town near a winter resort in the mountains of Argentina, Juana tries to commit suicide but ends up in a coma instead, to the great pain of her daughter Marta. Her other daughter Mercedes comes from Buenos Aires but is less interested in her mother's condition than in possibly getting some of her money. Marta's husband has a great offer for a piece of land owned by his mother-in-law, but can't do anything while she is in a coma. Marta's son wants to travel to Europe but has no money for the airfare, and his sister wants to finally have an orgasm so that she can become less tense and increase her chances of winning a local beauty contest which she hopes will be a springboard for a modeling career in Buenos Aires. Written by Marcelo FPR

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

18 August 2011 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Mount Bayo See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$650,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed