5.2/10
44
0 user 2 critic

La vida nueva (2011)

A tragic event shakes up a tranquil village in rural Argentina.
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

El estudiante (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Roque starts University in Buenos Aires but he is not particularly interested in attending classes or working towards a degree. Instead, he dedicates his time to one of the many groups ... See full summary »

Director: Santiago Mitre
Stars: Esteban Lamothe, Romina Paula, Ricardo Felix
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Taking a breather from the crisis of her marriage, a surgeon named Celina visits the country house of an old friend who she hasn't seen since their university days. When she gets there, she... See full summary »

Director: Santiago Palavecino
Stars: Cecilia Rainero, Agostina López, Agustina Muñoz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

While working alongside his long-time friend and colleague in building a hospital for the residents of a Buenos Aries shantytown, a troubled priest finds solace in a young, atheist social worker.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Jérémie Renier, Martina Gusman
Leonera (2008)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An incarcerated woman struggles to raise her son from prison.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Martina Gusman, Elli Medeiros, Rodrigo Santoro
Paulina (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An intellectual young law student who renounces a promising career to become a schoolteacher in a remote poor village is forced to make a puzzling decision, in the aftermath of her rape.

Director: Santiago Mitre
Stars: Dolores Fonzi, Oscar Martínez, Esteban Lamothe
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
La Cordillera (2017)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The president of Argentina, Hernán Blanco, is facing a very important decision. He is participating in a meeting between different state leaders, which takes place in La Cordillera. From ... See full summary »

Director: Santiago Mitre
Stars: Walter Andrade, Ricardo Darín, Dolores Fonzi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Germán Palacios Germán Palacios ... Benetti
Martina Gusman ... Laura
Alan Pauls Alan Pauls ... Juan
Ailín Salas Ailín Salas ... Sol
Pedro Merlo Pedro Merlo ... Nicolás
Néstor Sánchez Néstor Sánchez ... Martínez
Bruno Ulisse Bruno Ulisse ... Amigo Nico 1
Julia Morgado Julia Morgado ... Lucía
Matías Cabrera Matías Cabrera ... Amigo Nico 2
Nicolás Gold Nicolás Gold ... César (as Nicolás Goldschmidt)
Jeremías Marabert Jeremías Marabert ... Amigo César
Martín Palavecino Martín Palavecino ... Médico de Guadia
Rafael Solano Rafael Solano ... Antúnez
Eugenia Alonso Eugenia Alonso ... Sonia
Mario Santiago Altolaguirre Mario Santiago Altolaguirre ... Oficial de Policía
Edit

Storyline

A tragic event shakes up a tranquil village in rural Argentina.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

22 September 2011 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

The New Life See more »

Filming Locations:

Argentina

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed