Poster

The Sapphires ()


Reference View | Change View


It's 1968, and four young, talented Australian Aboriginal girls learn about love, friendship and war when their all-girl group The Sapphires entertain the US troops in Vietnam.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
Tanika Lonesborough ...
Young Gail
Nioka Brennan ...
Young Kay
Lynette Narkle ...
Nanny Theresa
Kylie Belling ...
Geraldine
Tammy Anderson ...
Evelyn
...
Young Julie
Ava Jean Miller-Porter ...
Young Cynthia
Carlin Briggs ...
Young Jimmy
Gregory J. Fryer ...
Selwyn
...
Cynthia
...
Gail
...
Julie
Koby Murray ...
Baby Hartley
...
Stevie Kayne
...
Dave Lovelace
...
Merle
Annette Hodgson ...
Noelene
Tom Whitechurch ...
Young Tommy
Shari Sebbens ...
Kay
...
Glynis
...
Uncle Ed
Barry Conrad ...
Singing Sailor (as Barry Southgate)
Ace Spencer Davis ...
Singing Sailor (as A. Spencer Davis)
Rodney Todd ...
Ed's Bass Player
Eric Rasmussen ...
Ed's Guitarist
Julian Bel Bachir ...
Ed's Drummer
Amy Miller-Porter ...
Vera
Clarence Thane ...
Bruce the Handyman
Merelyn Adamson ...
Major Wicks
...
Jimmy Middleton
...
Myron Ritchie
...
Robby
Kim Quyen ...
Myron's Girl
Hai Thao ...
Seamstress
Hoang Hiep ...
Seamstress' Son
Cleave Williams ...
Duggie
Marty Farrugia ...
Max (as Martin Farrugia)
Ben Rodgers ...
Fish
Jasper Sarkodee ...
Pinky
...
Hendo
...
Lt. Jensen
Stuart Christie ...
Government Official
Quan Tran ...
Vietcong Commander
Wayne McDaniel ...
Lou McGarrick
...
Marine Sergeant (as Beau Brady)
Sam North ...
Young Marine
Kenny Luu ...
Desk Clerk
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
US Soldier (uncredited)
Naomi Davis ...
Local Racist (uncredited)
...
US Marine 1 (uncredited)
...
Cochese (uncredited)
...
Guerilla Fighter (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Wayne Blair

Written by

Edit
Keith Thompson ... (written by) &
Tony Briggs ... (written by)
 
Tony Briggs ... (adapted from the stage play by)

Produced by

Edit
Rosemary Blight ... producer
Tony Briggs ... associate producer
Kylie Du Fresne ... producer
Lauren Edwards ... associate producer
Ben Grant ... executive producer
Soon Kie Lee ... executive producer
Belinda Mravicic ... line producer
John Sim ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Gordon Westman ... producer: Fatman Films
Tristan Whalley ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Cezary Skubiszewski

Cinematography by

Edit
Warwick Thornton ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Dany Cooper

Editorial Department

Edit
Simon Alberry ... operations manager
Kieran Bleakley ... dailies transfers / video & dcp mastering
Luca Byrne ... first assistant editor
Lucas Cain ... video & dcp mastering
Kirstin-Marie Cetinich ... video & dcp mastering
Olivier Fontenay ... digital intermediate colorist
Alicia Gleeson ... assistant editor: Spectrum Films
Matthew T. Griffin ... digital intermediate editor
Katherine Heads ... digital intermediate producer
Samuel Leighton-Dore ... editor: epk (as Sam Leighton-Dore)
Peter Luczak ... i/o operator
Matthew M. North ... digital intermediate supervisor
David O'Brien ... video & dcp mastering
Mathieu Reid ... color timer
Anthos Simon ... post-production executive producer
Adam Smith ... editor: archive material / editor: archive material, Spctrum Films
Nathan Smith ... i/o operator
James Sutton ... additional assistant editor
Kristian Whitlock ... video & dcp mastering
Henry Yekanians ... i/o operator

Casting By

Edit
Nikki Barrett
Randi Hiller
Tamara-Lee Notcutt
Natalie Wall

Production Design by

Edit
Melinda Doring

Art Direction by

Edit
Janie Parker

Set Decoration by

Edit
Glen W. Johnson

Costume Design by

Edit
Tess Schofield

Makeup Department

Edit
Sarah Bernard ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chloe Brunskill ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Melissa Chew ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Wendy De Waal ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Dalia Fernandez ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Troy Follington ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Victoria Forrester ... hair attachment / makeup attachment
Nikki Gooley ... hair supervisor / makeup designer
Ann-Marie Gosse ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Kim Lambert ... hair attachment / makeup attachment
Emma Matthews ... hair attachment / makeup attachment
Kieu Thu Nguyen ... makeup artist: Vietnam
Bec Taylor ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Ba Tuoc ... makeup artist: Vietnam
Maddison Turner ... makeup artist: Work Experience
Sheldon Wade ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Jackie Wallington ... hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Katie Wright ... hair attachment / makeup attachment
Leanne Belbin ... makeup/hair attachment (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Tic Carroll ... unit manager
Lili Pham ... production supervisor: Vietnam
Trang Pham ... production supervisor: Vietnam
Anh Hoa Tran ... production supervisor: Vietnam (as Hoa Tran)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ziggy Coolahan ... fourth assistant director
Tremaine Egan ... third assistant director
Kenny Luu ... second assistant director: Vietnam
Andrew Pante ... additional assistant director
Tom Read ... first assistant director (as Thomas Read)
Tracey Rigney ... director's attachment
Adam Smillie ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Parihaka Beazley ... carpenter
Suzanne Buljan ... graphic design
Kate Campbell ... buyer / set dresser
Chris Cleary ... senior buyer / set dresser
Rebecca Cohen ... props mistress
Jodie Cooper ... art department assistant
James Cox ... standby props
Rohan Dawson ... set finisher
Matt Dunn ... carpenter
Chris Forde ... set builder
Greg Hajdu ... construction manager
Darren Hardie ... scenic artist
Shaun Hayes ... foreman
Marke Ikke ... foreman
Glenn Johnson ... greens
Marni Kornhauser ... additional buyer (as Marnie Kornhauser)
John Marsh ... designer: look book
Anna McEwan ... buyer / set dresser
Rory Mckernan ... set builder
Anthony McNeil ... assistant standby props
Charporn Meng ... art director: Vietnam
Mark Panucci ... leading hand
Huy Hien Phan ... property master: Vietnam
Lauren Richards ... additional buyer
Andy Robinson ... scenic artist (as Andrew Robinson)
Peter Sheehan ... storyboard artist
Diana Snape ... art department coordinator
Jeff Sturm ... set dresser
Callum Webster ... design assistant
Tony Watt ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Shanti Burn ... boom operator
Glenn Butler ... second sound re-recording mixer
Jared Dwyer ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Emery ... dolby engineer
Katherine Glass ... sound attachment
Sue Kerr ... boom operator
Bronwyn Murphy ... dialogue editor
Ben Osmo ... sound recordist
Andrew Plain ... sound supervisor
Angus Robertson ... head of sound: StageOne
John Simpson ... foley artist
Lisa Simpson ... foley engineer
Pete Smith ... re-recording mixer (as Peter Smith)
William Ward ... sound effects editor
Tara Webb ... sound attachment
Megan Wedge ... atmospheres editor
Sam Zubrycki ... synch check technician

Special Effects by

Edit
Rodney Burke ... special effects supervisor: SPFX Australia

Visual Effects by

Edit
Geoff Aitken ... digital intermediate compositor: EFilm Australia
Chad E. Collier ... data operations manager: Method Studios
Dustin Cumming ... compositor: Method Studios
Jayne da Costa ... senior visual effects producer: Method Studios (as Jayne Da Costa)
Rahul Deshprabhu ... 3d artist: Method Studios
Ian Dodman ... digital effects supervisor: Method Studios
John Durney ... digital intermediate compositor: EFilm Australia
Liz Ellis ... senior visual effects designer: Method Studios
Grant Everett ... digital effects supervisor: Method Studios
David James Henderson ... 3d artist (as David Henderson) / 3d artist: Method Studios (as David Henderson)
Chris Jackson ... compositor: Method Studios
Mike James ... matte painter: Method Studios
Danny Janevski ... matte painter: Method Studios
Gyuri Kiss ... lead 3d supervisor: Method Studios
Llaszlo Kiss ... 3d artist: Method Studios
Helen Kok ... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
Konstantin Kovalenko ... lead animator: Method Studios
Rosano Lepri ... compositor: Method Studios
Blake Muir ... lead compositor: Method Studios
Jongsu Oh ... 3d artist: Method Studios
David Orman ... visual effects data manager: Method Studios
Tim Parsons ... compositor: Method Studios
Sebastian Ravagnani ... 3d artist: Method Studios
Gabriel Reichle ... lead compositor: Method Studios
Andrew Robinson ... visual effects executive producer: Method Studios
James Rogers ... visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
Adam Smith ... assistant visual effects editor: Spectrum Films
Ben Tanti ... compositor: Method Studios
Jonathan Taranto ... matte painter: Method Studios
Jensen Toms ... 3d artist: Method Studios
Randy Vellacott ... compositor: Method Studios
Rakitha Vithanage ... 3d artist: Method Studios
Rod Wallwork ... digital intermediate compositor: EFilm Australia
David Woodland ... matte painter: Method Studios
Chris Young ... 3d artist: Method Studios
Hunny Agarwal ... roto artist (uncredited)
Adam S. Jones ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Vijay Kadapatti ... visual effects roto coordinator (uncredited)
Den Serras ... roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe (uncredited)
Richard Swan ... creative director (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Dean Gould ... stunt coordinator
Neal Horton ... stunt: Marine
Beau Karolos ... stunt: Marine
Leon Stripp ... stunt: Marine
Ben Toyer ... stunt: Marine
Dennis Kreusler ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Samuel R. Wright ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ian Barton ... best boy grip
Damien Beebe ... camera operator: epk
Jason Binnie ... first assistant camera: pickup
Paul Booth ... gaffer
Richard Brown ... scorpio head technician
Robbie Burr ... additional electrician
Garfield Darlington ... additional electrician
Drew English ... second assistant camera
Martin Fargher ... key grip
Russell Fewtrell ... best boy
Tommy Hankinson ... lighting assistant
Effron Heather ... additional electrician
Josef Heks ... generator operator
Sherlyn Hii ... second assistant camera: pickup
Glen Jenkins ... additional electrician
Ben Lindberg ... clapper loader
Nino Gaetano Martinetti ... director of photography: pickup (as Nino Martinelli)
Kyle Mathis ... truck loader
Joe Meyers ... additional photographer (as Joe Mayers)
Cornel Ozies ... camera attachment
Aaron Rapira ... grip assistant
Mr. Seven ... gaffer: Vietnam
Paul Shakeshaft ... focus puller
Matthew Temple ... camera operator (as Matt Temple) / steadicam operator (as Matt Temple)
Ryan Thompson ... grip assistant
Lisa Tomasetti ... stills photographer
Jules Wurm ... first assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Andrew Arbuthnot ... extras casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ghosne Aoun ... costumer
Zoe Churchill ... standby costumer: estras
Thanh Dinh ... wardrobe assistant: Vietnam
Lisa Javelin ... costume supervisor
Ruby Langton-Batty ... costume assistant (as Ruby Langton Batty)
Fiona MacKinnon ... additional stand-by costumer
Trang Pham ... wardrobe supervisor: Vietnam
Shane Phillips ... costumer
Kitty Taube ... assistant wardrobe-on-set
Heather Wallace ... stand-by costume assistant
Weave ... costumer
Carolyn Ruby Wells ... standby costume (as Carolyn 'Ruby' Wells)

Location Management

Edit
Ed Donovan ... location scout (as Edward Donovan)
Thomas Grant ... location assistant
Peter Hicks ... location manager
Mena Magill ... location assistant
Daniel Power ... location scout
Hai Ta ... location manager: Vietnam
Tri Tran ... location manager: Vietnam

Music Department

Edit
Scott Aplin ... keyboard teacher and hand double
James Black ... musician: guitar
Mike Brignardello ... musician: bass
Daniel Brown ... additional music mixer
Pat Buchanan ... musician: guitar
Chris Carmichael ... arranger: strings, 'I Can't Hely Myself (Sugar Pie Honeybunch)' / musician: strings, 'I Can't Hely Myself (Sugar Pie Honeybunch)'
Doug de Vries ... musician: guitar
Chris Dunn ... musician: trombone
Adam Engelhardt ... overdub engineeer: Sound Emporium and Sony Tree
Paul Gray ... keyboard teacher and hand double / musician: additional keyboards, 'People Make the World A Better Place' / song pre-production programming
Robin Gray ... score recordist: Allan Eaton Studio
Stephen Hadley ... musician: bass (as Steve Hadley)
Tony Harrell ... musician: keyboards
Steve Herman ... arranger: horn / musician: trumpet
Jim Hoke ... musician: baritone sax
Bry Jones ... music producer / vocal recording engineer
Brett Kelly ... orchestra conductor
Larry 'Fuzzy' Knight ... musician: bass, 'Burnt Biscuits' and 'Hush'
Don Littleton ... musician: drums, 'Burnt Biscuits' and 'Hush'
Russ Long ... engineer: Nashville Band recordings / engineer: The Brown Owl Nashville
Daryl McKenzie ... conductor / orchestrator
The Melbourne Studio Orchestra ... musicians
Greg Morow ... musician: drums
Greg Morrow ... associate music producer: band recordings
Michael O'Connell ... recording engineer: C-Zee Studio
Vicki Philipson ... musician: oboe
David Pritchard-Blunt ... keyboard teacher and hand double (as David Pritchard)
Dave Raven ... musician: guitar, 'Burnt Biscuits' and 'Hush'
Michael Rojas ... musician: keyboards
Rich Sanford ... song pre-production programming
Jake Savona ... musician: electric piano
Christian Scallan ... score mixer (as Chris Scallan)
Gary Seeger ... music supervisor
Cezary Skubiszewski ... arranger: original music / music producer: original music / musician: electric piano and organ
John J.T. Thomas ... musician: keyboards, 'Burnt Biscuits' and 'Hush' (as John 'JT' Thomas)
Kyle Townsend ... composer: additional music
Chris West ... musician: tenor sax
Braddon Williams ... vocal recording engineer
Trent Williamson ... musician: harmonica and guitar, 'Burnt Biscuits' and 'Hush' (as Trent 'Kunga' Williamson)
Mark Zellmer ... assistant engineer: The Brown Owl Nashville
Damien Lane ... musician: guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Dean McGuire ... vehicle coordinator
Cameron Rock ... assistant vehicle coordinator
Rob Flanagan ... production driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Phi Anh ... production assistant: Vietnam
Jules Bayliss ... production assistant (as Julie-Anne Bayliss)
Lou Bennett ... cultural advisor
Melina Burns ... script supervisor
Charlie Carman ... Script Development Manager
Brian Carpenter ... unit assistant
Rachael Coopes ... drama coach
Raquelle David ... assistant to producers
Charly Destombes ... assistant press attaché
Deidre Eldridge-Doyle ... nurse
Emily England ... additional production runner
Mark Flynn ... freight: Reel Freight Solutions
Michaela Gerahty ... unit assistant
Scott Glading ... additional nurse
Ryan Griffen ... intern to producers
Lani Hepi ... production assistant
Milli Herzberg ... personal trainer: The Sapphires
Hai Ho ... production assistant: Vietnam
Hue Hoang ... production assistant: Vietnam
Mike Horvath ... production secretary
Milli Howson ... script amendments
Dennis Kreusler ... assistant military advisor
Tracey Mair ... publicist: TM Publicity
Gideon Marshall ... armourer
Bryce Menzies ... legals: Marshalls and Dent Lawyers
Christine Moran ... production accountant
Jane Moroney ... assistant accountant
Rosie Murray ... nurse
Chrissy Norford ... assistant choreographer
Stephen Page ... choreographer
Daniel Palmer ... production runner
Jolie Phillips ... post-production accountant
Andrew Playford ... unit assistant
Clare Pollard ... caterer: Camera Cooks
Steve Pratt ... insurance: Webster Hyde Heath
Natasha Saba ... additional production runner (as Natasha Saba Roper)
Lisa Savage ... archive researcher: Spectrum Films
Cassandra Simpson ... production coordinator
Kerri Smith ... additional nurse
Corrie Soeterboek ... completion guarantor
Peter Sparke ... military and webbing assistant
Tracey Rose Sparke ... military advisor (as Ian Sparke)
Adam Stripp ... safety supervisor
Takahiro Suzuki ... title and credits
Zeta Thomson ... cultural advisor
Jan Thornton ... lab liaison
Chop Tn ... production assistant: Vietnam
Dani Chau To ... production assistant: Vietnam
Anh Hoa Tran ... government liaison: Vietnam (as Hoa Tran) / script translator: Vietnamese (as Hoa Tran)
Xuan Tran ... catering: Vietnam
Tram Trang ... production assistant: Vietnam
Lauren Wild ... travel coordinator
Samuel R. Wright ... assistant military advisor (as Sam Wright)
Fiona Young ... unit assistant
Tom Jackson ... additional production runner (uncredited)
Jessie Mangum ... production executive: Goalpost Film (uncredited)
Tim Sawatzki ... assistant military advisor (uncredited)
Jaimie Stevens ... assistant to executive (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Beverley Briggs ... especially like to thank
Sally Browning ... thanks
Jessie Mangum ... the producers wish to thank
Naomi Mayers ... especially like to thank
Jean Mostyn ... special thanks
Lois Peeler ... especially like to thank
Laurel Robinson ... especially like to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

1968 was the year that changed the world. And for four young Aboriginal sisters from a remote mission this is the year that would change their lives forever. Around the globe, there was protest and revolution in the streets. Indigenous Australians finally secured the right to vote. There were drugs and the shock of a brutal assassination. And there was Vietnam. The sisters, Cynthia, Gail, Julie and Kay are discovered by Dave, a talent scout with a kind heart, very little rhythm but a great knowledge of soul music. Billed as Australia's answer to 'The Supremes', Dave secures the sisters their first true gig, and flies them to Vietnam to sing for the American troops. Based on a true story, THE SAPPHIRES is a triumphant celebration of youthful emotion, family and music. Written by Goalpost Pictures

Plot Keywords
Taglines It's what's in the groove that counts. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les Saphirs (France)
  • Música da Alma (Brazil)
  • Сапфиры (Russia)
  • Сапфири (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Safiri (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 103 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $10,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film premiered at the 2012 Cannes Film Festival where it received a 10 minute standing ovation. See more »
Goofs The movie is set in 1968, but The Sapphires sing The Staple Singers' "I'll Take You There" (released in 1972) and Merle Haggard's "Today I Started Loving You Again" (released in 1970). It also features "Run Through the Jungle" (released in 1970) in the opening scene. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cannes Film Festival 2012 (2012). See more »
Soundtracks Run Through the Jungle See more »
Crazy Credits Preceding the end credits is this tribute: The women who inspired this story are sisters Laurel Robinson and Lois Peeler and their cousins Beverley Briggs and Naomi Mayers. For over 40 years they have been active community leaders, working tirelessly to improve health and education for Aboriginal people. Between them, they have 7 children, 10 grand children and 4 great grand children... and they sing to them every day. See more »
Quotes Dave: Before we go than, girls when I met you you were doing all country and western thing and that's fine we all make mistakes. But here is what we learn from that mistake. Country and western music is about loss. Soul music is also about loss. But the difference is in country and western music, they've lost, they've given up and they are just all wining about it. In soul music they are struggling to get it back, they haven't given up.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed