6.2/10
130
1 user 1 critic

Sie hat es verdient (2010)

Linda is a teenage girl whose own insecurities and frustrations lead her to viciously act out against others. By inviting Linda's boyfriend to her birthday party, Susanne unknowingly sets ... See full summary »

Director:

Thomas Stiller

Writer:

Thomas Stiller
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Liv Lisa Fries ... Linda
Veronica Ferres ... Nora Wagner
Jule Ronstedt ... Marianne
Martin Feifel ... Hendrik Wagner
Oliver Mommsen Oliver Mommsen ... Robert
François Goeske ... Josh
Saskia Schindler Saskia Schindler ... Susanne Wagner
Sina Tkotsch ... Kati
Oskar Schenck Oskar Schenck ... Oskar
Pia Micaela Barucki Pia Micaela Barucki ... Patricia
Vanessa Krüger Vanessa Krüger ... Freundin
Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Aynur, a German woman of Turkish descent, struggles for a free, self-determined life in the face of her family's opposition. Her brothers insult and threaten her, until she finally reports her oldest brother to the police.

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Almila Bagriacik, Merve Aksoy, Aram Arami
The Bay (TV Series 2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Detective Sergeant Lisa Armstrong investigates a missing person in Morecambe Bay.

Stars: Erin Shanagher, Grant Crookes, Morven Christie
Unterleuten (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Unterleuten - A village in the Brandenburg province 20 years after the fall of the Berlin Wall. An investor plans to build a wind farm. This leads to conflicts between the villagers and the landowners.

Stars: Thomas Thieme, Hermann Beyer, Miriam Stein
Zurich (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Terminally ill, Lea surprises her family with her wish to die, consciously and controlled, on her own birthday. Her mother tries everything to prevent the plan. But things turn out differently. Tragic and dignified.

Director: Frederik Steiner
Stars: Liv Lisa Fries, Lena Stolze, Sophie Rogall
Die Präsenz (2014)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Markus spends some time with his girlfriend Rebecca and friend Lukas in Hohnau castle which is uninhabited and supposed to be haunted. For two of them it's the last days of their lives.

Director: Daniele Grieco
Stars: Liv Lisa Fries, Matthias Dietrich, Henning Nöhren
Staudamm (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Dam tells the story of young man called Roman, who is working for an attorney. Roman has to travel to a small village in Bavaria, in order to get some files from a local police station.... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Sieben
Stars: Friedrich Mücke, Liv Lisa Fries, Arnd Schimkat
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the artist colony Rocket Perelman ten people strive to live their version of freedom and independence - everybody for themselves and all together. But that's hard work, since the joined ... See full summary »

Director: Oliver Alaluukas
Stars: Liv Lisa Fries, Tobias Lehmann, Gordon Kämmerer
Tatort (TV Series 1970)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A German language television series that has been running continuously since 1970, which makes it the longest-running German TV drama. Every episode features different detectives of a different city trying to solve a murder case.

Stars: Klaus J. Behrendt, Miroslav Nemec, Udo Wachtveitl
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After German reunification, the neo-Nazi National Socialist Underground begins a killing spree while cops fight an uphill battle to catch them.

Stars: Anna Maria Mühe, Ben Münchow, Albrecht Schuch
Pet Sematary (1989)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After tragedy strikes, a grieving father discovers an ancient burial ground behind his home with the power to raise the dead.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Dale Midkiff, Denise Crosby, Fred Gwynne
Heil (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An African-German Author loses his memory and is used by a modern National Socialist Party as promotion-figure for more political power over Germany.

Director: Dietrich Brüggemann
Stars: Benno Fürmann, Jerry Hoffmann, Liv Lisa Fries
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Born 1861, Lou Andreas Salomé shuns tradition in pursuit of intellectual perfection, inflaming the hearts and minds of the 19th century's greatest thinkers, including Friedrich Nietzsche, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud.

Director: Cordula Kablitz-Post
Stars: Nicole Heesters, Katharina Lorenz, Liv Lisa Fries
Edit

Storyline

Linda is a teenage girl whose own insecurities and frustrations lead her to viciously act out against others. By inviting Linda's boyfriend to her birthday party, Susanne unknowingly sets off a chain of horrific events. Is Linda a product of environment and circumstance or was she simply (in her own mother's words) "born evil"? Written by Bernardo74

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Why Does It Always Rain on Me?
Written by Fran Healy
Performed by Travis
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

14 September 2011 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

She Deserved It See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed