7.4/10
19

Future of Hope (2010)

Over the past 20 years we have seen a growing realization that the current model for society and culture is unsustainable. We have been living beyond our means... A character driven ... See full summary »

Director:

Henry Bateman

Writer:

Henry Bateman
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Over the past 20 years we have seen a growing realization that the current model for society and culture is unsustainable. We have been living beyond our means... A character driven documentary following individuals that strive to change the world of consumerism, a system of credit and debt that the Icelandic economy was built upon for the past 10 years or more. Focusing on sustainable developments in nature, organic farming, business, innovation and renewable energy - filled with positivity and emotion as we are taken on a story of struggle, determination and most importantly...hope. 'Future of Hope' takes you on a journey from the history to the present and even into the future of a new and sustainable Iceland... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK | Iceland

Language:

English | Icelandic

Release Date:

3 September 2010 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

Ena mellon elpidas See more »

Filming Locations:

Iceland

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed