Poster

Their Finest ()


Reference View | Change View


A former secretary, newly appointed as a scriptwriter for propaganda films, joins the cast and crew of a major production while the Blitz rages around them.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Tom Buckley
...
Catrin Cole
Nicholas Murchie ...
Bus Conductor
...
Roger Swain
...
Gabriel Baker
...
Phyl Moore
...
Ellis Cole
...
Ambrose Hilliard
...
Cecy / Mrs Brown (Careless Talk Film)
...
Rex, The Clapper Loader
Darren Clarke ...
The Gaffer
Ed Birch ...
Walter, The Director (Careless Talk Film)
Lissa Evans ...
Make-Up Woman (Careless Talk Film)
Richard Bevan ...
Mr. Richards (Dubbing Editor)
Gaby Chiappe ...
Dolly (Carrot Film)
Amanda Fairbank-Hynes ...
Mabel (Carrot Film) (as Amanda Fairbank Hyes)
...
Rose Starling
Francesca Knight ...
Lily Starling
...
Pearl (Girl On The Tube)
Alfie Stewart ...
Soldier On The Tube
Mossie Smith ...
Female Warden
...
Alf Reynolds
...
Raymond Parfitt
...
Sammy Smith
Frances Jeater ...
Spitfires Collector
...
Doris Cleavely
...
Angela Ralli-Thomas
...
Head Waiter
...
Muriel (Ellis's Friend)
...
Sophie Smith
...
Mortuary Nurse
...
Secretary of War
...
Carl Lundbeck / Brannigan
...
Newsreel announcer
Gordon Brown ...
Chick, The 1st AD
Julia Lewis ...
The Make-Up Artist
Liliana Gane ...
Wardrobe Mistress
Hubert Burton ...
Wyndham Best
...
Alex, The Director
Stephen Boswell ...
War Widows Collector
Feline Allentoft ...
Wyndham Best's Girlfriend
Ellie Haddington ...
Catrin's Landlady
Florence Woolley ...
Corona Cinema Usherette
Joanna Brookes ...
Woman In Corona
Patrick Osborne ...
Soldier In Corona
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nell Barlow ...
Second Waitress (uncredited)
Letty Butler ...
First Waitress (uncredited)
...
Sid the Boom Operator (uncredited)
...
Ettie (uncredited)
...
Lady in film (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Kornelia Horvath ...
Woman in the Shelter (uncredited)
Katie Jackson ...
Secretary to Mr Swain (uncredited)
...
Vee (uncredited)
...
Gaffer (uncredited)
Amanda Peter ...
Angela (uncredited) (voice)
...
Mr. Starling (uncredited)
Lee Whitlock ...
Man In Pub (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Lone Scherfig

Written by

Edit
Gaby Chiappe ... (screenplay by)
 
Lissa Evans ... (based on the novel "Their Finest Hour and a Half" by)

Produced by

Edit
Ivan Dunleavy ... executive producer
Finola Dwyer ... producer
Zygi Kamasa ... executive producer
Elizabeth Karlsen ... producer
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Richard Mansell ... associate producer
Robert Norris ... executive producer
Amanda Posey ... producer
Jim Spencer ... line producer
Peter Watson ... executive producer
Ed Wethered ... executive producer
Sean Wheelan ... co-producer
Stephen Woolley ... producer

Music by

Edit
Rachel Portman

Cinematography by

Edit
Sebastian Blenkov ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Lucia Zucchetti

Editorial Department

Edit
Thom Berryman ... head of operations: Pinewood Digital
James Corless ... dailies producer
Fiona DeSouza ... associate editor
Craig Ferreira ... second assistant editor
Markus Hautz ... teaser editor
Adam Inglis ... colorist
Jashesh Jhaveri ... deliverables technician
Adam McHattie ... digital lab operator
Robert Platt-Higgins ... post-production coordinator
Thy Quach ... uncredited
Maimunah Yahkup ... conform editor

Casting By

Edit
Lucy Bevan
Kate Rhodes James

Production Design by

Edit
Alice Normington

Art Direction by

Edit
Gareth Cousins
Arwel Evans
Jonathan Houlding
Nic Pallace ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Liz Griffiths

Costume Design by

Edit
Charlotte Walter

Makeup Department

Edit
Laura Blount ... make-up and hair: dailies
Hanna Canfor ... hair and make-up artist
Gemma Curran ... hair& make-up co-ordinator
Bella Ava Georgiou ... hair artist / makeup artist
Catriona Johnstone ... hair artist / makeup artist
Eva Marieges Moore ... makeup artist
Nora Robertson ... hair artist / makeup artist
Jutta Russell ... crowd makeup & hair supervisor
Vicky Voller ... crowd hair & make-up
Amie Wilson ... crowd hair and make up
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... hair designer / makeup designer

Production Management

Edit
Polly Duval ... post-production supervisor
Kate Hazell ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sam Barry-Parker ... crowd second assistant director
Daniel Cox ... third assistant director
James Manning ... second assistant director
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
David Ackrill ... props
Daniel Ainslie ... dressing props
Gareth Bailey ... dressing props
Simon Bang ... storyboard artist
Laura Barden ... assistant art director
Graham Barford ... carpenter
Andy Bottomley ... graphic designer
Ryan Bradbury ... daily dressing props
Sarah Bradley ... graphic artist
James Burlack ... carpenter
Christopher Chandler ... standby props
Nick Clayton ... carpenter
Bruce Collier ... dressing props
Nigel Crafts ... hod carpenter
Chelsea Davison ... art department assistant
James Fennessy ... painter (as Jim Fennesy)
Christopher Gardner ... painter
Tone Gibbs ... prop storeman
Luke Goodman ... painter
Mark Goodman ... stagehand
Ryan Goodman ... stagehand
Richard Grant ... model maker
Neil Griffiths ... dressing props
Neil Hornshaw ... props
Tony Hoskins ... carpenter
Nigel Hughes ... scenic artist
Lynne Huitson ... supervising art director
Warren Lever ... construction manager
Piotr Micyk ... daily dressing props
Wes Nike ... illustrator
Jannecke Nilsen ... petty cash buyer
Mark Overall ... carpenter
Luke SS Owens ... wales construction manager
Nic Pallace ... supervising art director
Matthew Parsons ... painter
Juan Pasqual ... construction driver
Craig Price ... property master
John Roberts ... hod painter
Paul Robinson ... chargehand standby props
Mark Runchman ... daily dressing props
Jamie Shakespeare ... assistant art director
David Sutheran ... stand-by props
Mike Syson ... dressing props
Leigh Took ... miniatures supervisor
Mark Townsend ... carpenter
Mikey Vernetti ... carpenter
Danny Webster ... rigger
Paul 'Welcie' Wellstead ... rigger
Burt Wilson ... painter

Sound Department

Edit
Ben Barker ... supervising sound editor
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Andrew Caller ... re-recording mixer
Michael Clayton ... mix technician
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Nina Hartstone ... adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Alistair Hawkins ... sound editor
Robert Malone ... sound effects editor
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Harry Platford ... adr recordist
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley mixer
Andrew Simmons ... sound assistant
Ian Tapp ... additional re-recording mixer
George Trevis ... sound maintenance
Martin Trevis ... sound recordist
James Wichall ... dialogue editor
Adrià Mateu ... spanish dubbing recordist (uncredited)
Patch Morrison ... additional sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Leon Harris ... special effects technician
Graham Hills ... senior special effects technician
Dave Kneath ... special effects technician
Greg Oddoye ... special effects trainee
Jade Poole ... special effects coordinator: Real SFX
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor
Neil Reynolds ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Alan Banis ... visual effects supervisor
Sonny Hamberg ... visual effects
Elin Kothe ... matte painter
Ivan Lindfors ... digital compositor: Filmgate
Daniel Nielsen ... visual effects supervisor
Magnus Olsson ... visual effects
Elin Plantin ... visual effects coordinator
Irene Prokopets ... visual effects coordinator
Denis Reva ... compositor
Kristian Talajic ... visual effects
Michael Timoshenko ... digital compositor
Gustav Törnroth ... visual effects
Freya Wheelan ... visual effects coordinator
Erica Winkler ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts

Edit
Dan Hirst ... stunt performer
Gavin Lee Lewis ... stunt performer
Jo McLaren ... stunt coordinator
Simon McLaren-Clark ... stunt performer
Simon Whyman ... stunt safety

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Brian Beaumont ... gaffer
David J. Bremner ... grip
David Bridle ... daily lighting technician
Chris Cavanagh ... video operator
Robbie Chapman ... a camera second assistant
Ashley Connell ... standby rigger
Sylvain Cruiziat ... video trainee
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Kevin Foy ... key grip
Noah Furrer ... desk op
Will Gething ... camera trainee
Ian Glenister ... rigging gaffer
Rebecca Horsburgh ... grip trainee
Michael Kinsella-Perks ... assistant camera
Danny McGee ... practical electrician
Ewan McRobb ... desk op
Alan Millar ... electrician
Ian Ogden ... grip
Desmond Perry ... lighting technician
Iwan Prys Reynolds ... a camera: focus puller
Sam Rogers ... video assist assistant
Sarah Rollason ... 1st assistant b camera
Suzanne Sanders ... best boy
Tom Stansfield ... grip
Alexandra Voikou ... clapper loader: b camera

Casting Department

Edit
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Emma Crompton ... casting assistant
Sally King ... child crowd casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Emily Bowen ... key crowd standby
Martin Clarke ... crowd costumier
Jason Marshall ... principal standby
Anna Spencer ... principal costume standby
Hannah Walter ... costume supervisor
Hannah Warren ... crowd costumier
Beth Wootton ... costume: intern
Fliss Wyatt ... crowd mistress

Location Management

Edit
Chris Clifford ... location marshall
Jonah Coombes ... supervising location manager
Eleri Coulten ... assistant location manager
James Davey ... location assistant
Charlotte Hemsley ... location assistant
Tom Marshall ... location runner
Matt Risebrow ... assistant location manager (as Matthew Risebrow)
Lenart Cernilogar ... location marshall (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Joris Bartsch Buhle ... conductor / orchestra contractor
Christoph Bauschinger ... music editor
Matt Dunkley ... orchestrator
Sarah Fuggle ... assistant to composer
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent (as Chris Gutch)
Laura Katz ... music supervisor
Tobias Lehmann ... music engineer / music mixer
Jaimie Li ... music business and legal executive
Rachel Portman ... orchestrator
Lauren Weiss ... music clearance & licensing

Transportation Department

Edit
Murray Aston ... unit driver
Paul Deluce ... driver to lone scherfig
Wayne Green ... facilities account manager
Ted Leaning ... driver
Bill Walker ... driver: cast

Other crew

Edit
Maria Aguilar ... crowd pa
Sabbir Ahmed ... first assistant accountant
Amy Ajeto ... production assistant
Ennis Alhashimi ... accounts assistant
Stewart Allen ... set pa
Helen Ashton ... dialect coach
Simon Baber ... location scout
Jacqui Barr ... marketing executive
Mauro Blanco ... dubbing artist
Irene Chawko ... script supervisor
Samantha Choat ... production assistant: dailies
Diarmuid Coghlan ... production accountant
Hannah Duncan ... production coordinator: Wildgaze Films
Nicky Earnshaw ... head of production: Pinewood Pictures
Guinevere Edwards ... film extra
Johan Ewing ... legal executive
Chiara Gelardin ... For Hanway Films
Emma Green ... assistant: Elizabeth Karlsen
Katie Jackson ... assistant: Ms Scherfig
Amy Jones ... floor runner (as Amy Rebecca Jones)
Hilary Joyce ... assistant accountant
Jay Julier ... rushes runner
Ben Kozel ... assistant production co-ordinator
Joanna Laurie ... head of production: Number 9 Films
Kate Lawrence ... head of development
Jess MacDonald ... Unit Manager
Thomas Mann ... for hanway films
Francesca Maraki ... production intern
Courtney Noble ... head of acquisitions & development: Pinewood Pictures
Robert Platt-Higgins ... production secretary
Linda Jayne Roberts ... unit medic
Liam French Robinson ... dialect coach
Nicolas Sandler ... Ripken Productions
Penny Skuse ... location liaison: Wales Screen
Yu-Fai Suen ... financier representative
Andy Surry ... production coordinator
Graham Sylvester ... representative: Pinewood Pictures
Elena Taborra ... personal assistant: Jack Huston
Guy Thompson ... assistant to producer
Ricky Vallance ... rigger
Michael D. Walsh ... assistant production coordinator
Howard Watkins ... head of title design
Richard Wild ... weather consultant

Thanks

Edit
Malene Blenkov ... special thanks
Richard Dacre ... thanks
Nick Hornby ... special thanks
Tristen Tuckfield ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

During the London Blitz of World War II, Catrin Cole is recruited by the British Ministry of Information to write scripts for propaganda films that the public will actually watch without scoffing. In the line of her new duties, Cole investigates the story of two young women who supposedly piloted a boat in the Dunkirk Evacuation. Although it proved a complete misapprehension, the story becomes the basis for a fictional film with some possible appeal. As Cole labors to write the script with her new colleagues such as Tom Buckley, veteran actor Ambrose Hilliard must accept that his days as a leading man are over as he joins the project. Together, this disparate trio must struggle against such complications such as sexism against Cole, jealous relatives, and political interference in their artistic decisions even as London endures the bombs of the enemy. In the face of those challenges, they share a hope to contribute something meaningful in this time of war and in their own lives. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines In the fight for freedom everyone played a part See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Their Finest Hour (Sweden)
  • Une belle rencontre (France)
  • Ihre beste Stunde (Germany)
  • Ihre beste Stunde - Drehbuch einer Heldin (Germany)
  • Su mejor historia (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 117 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR10,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $12,313,591, 07 Jun 2018

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When asked what his reactions were to being cast as Ambrose Hilliard, Bill Nighy said: "They were looking for someone to play a chronically self-absorbed actor in his declining years, and they thought of me, which is something that's easier to process on some mornings rather than others." See more »
Goofs When Catrin Cole exits an Underground Station an Air Raid is starting and Air Raid Sirens are sounding; however they are not broadcasting the rising and falling note of the "Air Attack Warning", but the constant high pitched note of the "All Clear" which was/ would be sounded after danger had passed. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Episode #1.9 (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Brighton Promenade See more »
Quotes Tom Buckley: It's never for anything. Why do you think that people like films? It's because stories are structured; have a shape, a purpose, a meaning; and when things gone bad they're still a part of a plan; there's a point to them. Unlike life.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed