Edit
The Cup (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Simon Wincer

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Eric O'Keefe ... (screenplay)
Simon Wincer ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Bryan Martin Bryan Martin ... MC Jockey's Presentation
Stephen Curry ... Damien Oliver
Jodi Gordon ... Trish Oliver
Daniel MacPherson ... Jason Oliver
Alice Parkinson ... Jenny
Shaun Micallef ... Lee Freedman (as Shaun Micaleff)
Martin Sacks ... Neil Pinner
Colleen Hewett Colleen Hewett ... Pat Oliver
Andrew Curry Andrew Curry ... Ray Oliver
Meredith Penman Meredith Penman ... Young Pat Oliver
Brendan Gleeson ... Dermot Weld
Kate Bell ... Claire
Tom Burlinson ... Dave Phillips
Nick Simpson-Deeks ... Pat Smullen
Lewis Fitz-Gerald ... Sir Michael Smurfit
Rodger Corser ... Jason McCartney
Alan Hopgood Alan Hopgood ... Grandfather at Football
Harli Ames ... Saeed Bin Suroor
Amanda LaBonte Amanda LaBonte ... Irish Journalist (as Amanda Labonte)
Raj Sidhu Raj Sidhu ... Sheik Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum
Claire Chitham ... Angela Phillips
Bobby Fox ... Niall Phillips
Bill Hunter ... Bart Cummings
Rhys McConnochie ... George Hanlon
Reg Gorman Reg Gorman ... Vern
Ian Cover Ian Cover ... Himself
Jared Daperis ... Frankie Dettori
Mick Lo Monaco Mick Lo Monaco ... Kerrin McEvoy
Andrew Bongiorno ... Corey Brown
Tony Rickards ... Chief Steward
Marty Fields ... Shearer Bookie
Janet Foye ... Damien's Grandmother
Freddie Curry Freddie Curry ... Damien 3 Years Old
Samson Magasanik Samson Magasanik ... Jason 5 Years Old
Ashley Wincer Ashley Wincer ... Control Tower (voice)
Flynn Curry Flynn Curry ... Grandson at Football
Ian Rooney ... Jim Sheridan
Lachlan Macdonald Lachlan Macdonald ... John Oxx
Brenda Addie Brenda Addie ... Lady Clague
Laurence Brewer ... Irish Journalist (as Lawrence Brewer)
Rowan Freeman Rowan Freeman ... Curragh Photographer
Soula Robinson Soula Robinson ... Perth Newsreader
Ray Tiernan Ray Tiernan ... Perth Race Official
Lawrence Mooney Lawrence Mooney ... Belmont Starter
Ben Grant Ben Grant ... Perth ER Doctor
Scott Bowie Scott Bowie ... Perth Paramedic
John Higginson John Higginson ... Perth Hospital Physician
Teressa Liane ... Nurse
Tory West Tory West ... Perth Nurse
Scott Parmeter Scott Parmeter ... Ray Oliver's Doctor
Judy Campbell Judy Campbell ... Pat's Friend
Claudia Hruschka ... Lee's Guest
Patricia Judah Patricia Judah ... Betty
Rob Gaylard Rob Gaylard ... MC Barrier Draw
Sue Lloyd-Williams Sue Lloyd-Williams ... VRC Official Barrier Draw
Greg Carroll Greg Carroll ... Punter #1
Terry Brittingham Terry Brittingham ... Punter #2
Matt Rainey Matt Rainey ... Punter #3
Alex Borg Alex Borg ... TV Producer
Richard Keenan Richard Keenan ... VRC Official
Rick Page Rick Page ... Media Puzzle Strapper
Reg Roordink Reg Roordink ... Miner #1
Will Jones Will Jones ... Miner #2
Noel Davis Noel Davis ... Shearer #1
Neil Solomano Neil Solomano ... Shearer #2
Phil Hayden Phil Hayden ... British Commentator
Anthony Guilbert ... French Commentator
Paul Didham Paul Didham ... Flemington Starter
Greg Miles Greg Miles ... Flemington Track Announcer
Brian Blackmore Brian Blackmore ... Race Caller Geelong (voice)
Brian Markovic Brian Markovic ... Race Caller Perth
Gerard Whateley Gerard Whateley ... Race Caller Randwick / Media at Airport - ABC
Dennis Cometti Dennis Cometti ... Football Commentator
Eddie McGuire Eddie McGuire ... Football Commentator
Peter Hitchener Peter Hitchener ... Nine Network Newsreader
Steven Quartermain Steven Quartermain ... Network Ten Newsreader (as Stephen Quartermain)
Donna Demaio Donna Demaio ... Media at Airport - Radio 3AW
Alf Matthews Alf Matthews ... Media at Airport - Sky Channel
Leith Mulligan Leith Mulligan ... Seven Network Reporter
Nick McCallum Nick McCallum ... Seven Network Reporter
Michael Felgate Michael Felgate ... Seven Network Reporter
Wayne Dyer Wayne Dyer ... Nine Bali Reporter (voice)
Tony Jones Tony Jones ... Nine Network Reporter
Bruce McAvaney Bruce McAvaney ... Seven Network Flemington TV Announcer
Billy Baxter Billy Baxter ... The Coodabeen Champions
Greg Champion Greg Champion ... The Coodabeen Champions
Tony Leonard Tony Leonard ... The Coodabeen Champions
Jeff Richardson Jeff Richardson ... The Coodabeen Champions
Tim Budas Tim Budas ... Race Announcer (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mel Churches Mel Churches ... Track rider / horse handler
Philip Hayden ... Newscaster
Bryan Martin Bryan Martin ... Radio Broadcast
Shenae Ryan Shenae Ryan ... Lady #1
Benjamin Barling Benjamin Barling ... Fox News Reporter (uncredited)
Leanne Campbell ... Irish race goer (uncredited)
Max Davine ... Derby Day Horse Owner (uncredited)
Richard Davine Richard Davine ... Punter (uncredited)
Naomi Davis Naomi Davis ... Crying Nurse / Racegoer (uncredited)
Peter DeRauch Peter DeRauch ... Football Fan (uncredited)
Xavier Gouault Xavier Gouault ... Punter (uncredited)
Yvonne Hall Yvonne Hall ... Speaking Race Goer (uncredited)
Tommy Jarvis Tommy Jarvis ... Gambler (uncredited)
Justine Jones ... Irish Horsewoman (uncredited)
Sean McIntyre Sean McIntyre ... Cup Day Winning Syndicate Owner / Trainer (uncredited)
Andy Meritakis Andy Meritakis ... Camera Man (uncredited)
Vito T. Midolo Vito T. Midolo ... Channel 10 Camera Man (uncredited)
Adam L. Pollard Adam L. Pollard ... Football Fan (uncredited)
Cory Richardson Cory Richardson ... Football Cheer Squad (uncredited)
Kim Ross ... Extra (uncredited)
Majid Shokor ... Sheik / Airport Announcer / Arab at Stable (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jan Bladier ... producer
Kirk D'Amico ... executive producer
Peter DeRauch ... executive producer
Lance Hool ... producer
David Lee ... producer
Joel Pearlman ... executive producer
Greg Sitch ... executive producer
James M. Vernon ... executive producer (as James Michael Vernon)
Simon Wincer ... producer

Music by 

Bruce Rowland

Cinematography by 

David Burr

Casting By 

Ann Fay
Louise Mitchell

Production Design by 

Lisette Thomas

Art Direction by 

Lance Whitehouse

Set Decoration by 

Murray Kelly

Costume Design by 

Julie Middleton

Makeup Department 

Jo Fletcher ... hair stylist / key makeup artist / makeup supervisor
Helen Moran ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sally Paganoni ... assistant makeup artist
Christine Spiller ... makeup artist: additional days

Production Management 

Troy Clarke ... unit manager
Stewart Wright ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Connell ... third assistant director attachment
Bob Donaldson ... first assistant director
Ed Evennett ... third assistant director (as Edward Evennett)
Cameron Stewart ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Rebecca Chapman ... art department assistant
Tim Disney ... stand-by props
Amelia Marasco ... art department co-ordinator
Danny Matier ... vehicle wrangler/art department assistant
Harvey Mawson ... prop buyer
Mario Peraic ... greensman
Daniel Peterson ... props assistant
Olivia Pulbrook ... assistant stand-by props

Sound Department 

Steve Burgess ... sound effects editor
Paul Clark ... sound recordist
Helen Field ... sound post producer
Chris Goodes ... re-recording mixer
Cameron Grant ... dialogue editor
Andrew Neil ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Glenn Newnham ... sound effects editor
Paul Pirola ... sound effects editor
Simon Rosenberg ... adr recordist
Ben Wyatt ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Ceri Nicholls ... special effects technician
Ali Pearce ... special effects technician
Brian Pearce ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

John Francis ... visual effects
Dee McClelland ... digital intermediate colourist

Stunts 

Matthew Allen ... stunt double: Damien Oliver
Anthony Darmanin ... stunt double: Frankie Dettori
Clint Dodd ... assistant safety officer
Brendan Guerin ... horse fall: Jason
Beau Karolos ... stunt performer
Chris Pace ... horse rider: Rearing
Sean Rigby ... additional safety supervisor
Reg Roordink ... safety supervisor / stunt coordinator
Robb Simper ... additional safety supervisor (as Rob Simper)
Bill Williams ... stunt double: Pat Smullen
Stewart Wright ... assistant safety officer
Brendan Guerin ... stunt double (uncredited)
Chris Weir ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Travis Bigg ... grip
Colin Bishop ... grip
Lester Bishop ... key grip
Paul Brown ... lighting assistant
Ben Bryan ... second assistant camera: a
David Burr ... camera operator
Chris Child ... first assistant camera
Dane Clarke ... super technocrane operator
Tim Cousins ... libra technician
Ian Dewhurst ... gaffer
Laurie Fish ... electrician / gaffer
Lucy Gouldthorpe ... fifth electrician
Andrew Jerram ... first assistant camera
Jack Kenneally ... electrician
David Litchfield ... dolly grip
Chris Maljers ... libra head technician
Harry Panagiotidis ... steadicam operator
Bruce Phillips ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Charlie Sarroff ... second assistant camera: b
Adam Vitolins ... grip
Peter White ... first assistant camera
Pip Wincer ... video playback operator

Animation Department 

John Francis ... animator

Casting Department 

Alex Christopoulos ... extras casting assistant
Lilly Dawson ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anne Pennington Brown ... costumer
Sarah Carr ... costume assistant
Katrina Henley ... assistant costume designer
Martin Heusel ... costume stand-by
Andrea Johnson ... costume assistant
Felicity Melville ... costume assistant
Poncho Middleton ... second stand-by costume
Julie Smith ... costume buyer

Editorial Department 

Catherine Armstrong ... digital intermediate producer
Carol Johnston ... digital intermediate producer
Grace McKenzie ... assistant editor
Nic Smith ... digital intermediate technical director

Location Management 

Luke Gibson ... location manager
Clodagh Tierney ... location manager

Music Department 

David Cheshire ... music editor
Bernard Galbally ... music supervisor
Robin Gray ... score mixer
Jane Jacob ... music supervisor

Other crew 

Sharon Adams ... track rider
Laureen Armstrong ... wrangler
Harry Bacon ... wrangler
Stuart Benson ... riding instructor for Stephen Corry
Rachel Campbell ... wrangler
Reegan Carish ... wrangler
Evanne Chesson ... horse master
Darren Connell ... wrangler
Emily Cumming ... wrangler
Jason Dundas ... wrangler
Ari Haas ... production executive: Myriad Pictures
Russell Haig ... story editor
Jamie Houge ... production assistant
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein ... unit assistant
Virginia Kay ... production coordinator
Jules Ling ... unit assistant
Craig Lloyd ... track rider
Jodie McKeane ... senior wrangler
Rebecca McLennan ... production secretary
Guy Newton ... picture double: Brendan Gleeson
Ashlea Nucara ... wrangler
Chris O'Connell ... script supervisor
Troy Palmer ... wrangler
Billy Pearson ... wrangler
Anne Penny ... wrangler
Cameron Quilley ... track rider
Danielle Quinsee ... wrangler
Amy Ruth ... wrangler
Alison Sadler ... track rider
Alisha Sharpe ... wrangler
Ashlee Smith ... wrangler
Tim Stitt ... track rider
Cody Vaughan ... wrangler
Justin Vesci ... assistant to producer
Brett Walsh ... senior wrangler
James Wardiener ... track rider
Ian White ... helicopter film pilot
Jamie Whitfield ... unit assistant
Jen Williams ... wrangler
Alyssa Woolley ... wrangler
Evanne Chesson ... wrangler (uncredited)
Matt Downey ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Conrad Hool ... grateful acknowledgment
Veronica Hool ... grateful acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed