6.9/10
62
0 user 2 critic

Women Play Twice 

Onnatachi wa nido asobu (original title)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A vampire named Saya, who is part of covert government agency that hunts and destroys demons in a post-WWII Japan, is inserted in a military school to discover which one of her classmates is a demon in disguise.

Director: Chris Nahon
Stars: Ji-Hyun Jun, Allison Miller, Liam Cunningham
Warau Iemon (2004)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Having put down his sword and given up the will to fight, the masterless samurai Iemon lives in solitude while being haunted by his violent enigmatic past. Persuaded by a travelling priest ... See full summary »

Director: Yukio Ninagawa
Stars: Toshiaki Karasawa, Koyuki, Teruyuki Kagawa
Kimi wa petto (TV Mini-Series 2003)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Smart, successful and good-looking Iwaya Sumire works for a big newspaper. However, her boss asks her to leave for being too "perfect" a woman. Feeling angry and dejected Iwaya returns home... See full summary »

Stars: Koyuki, Jun Matsumoto, Eita
It's on Me (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young woman goes back to her home town and gives bundles of cash to her classmates.

Director: Yoshimitsu Morita
Stars: Koyuki, Tomoka Kurotani, Shunya Isaka
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An American military advisor embraces the Samurai culture he was hired to destroy after he is captured in battle.

Director: Edward Zwick
Stars: Tom Cruise, Ken Watanabe, Billy Connolly
Gold Woman (TV Movie 2016)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Yoshizawa Tamaki is an up-and-coming female executive of Teito Bank tasked with restructuring an under-performing division, which will result in layoffs and the forced retirement of many ... See full summary »

Director: Nozomu Amamiya
Stars: Masatô Ibu, Koyuki, Megumi
Kamui (2009)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The adventurous story of a fugitive ninja.

Director: Yôichi Sai
Stars: Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Koyuki, Kaoru Kobayashi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Tokyo Olympics are about to open, and Rynosuke Chagawa is excited to receive a new TV set to watch the upcoming events. His wife Hiromi is pregnant and he has built a second level on ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Koyuki
Trace: Kasouken no Otoko (TV Mini-Series 2019)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Reiji Mano is a forensic science researcher at the Scientific Research Laboratory in the Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department. He is good at his job, possessing a vast amount of knowledge ... See full summary »

Stars: Yûko Araki, Eiichirô Funakoshi, Chihara Junia
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The dashingly handsome Kishi Keiichitaro is Sobokai First General Hospital's only pathologist. Described as intensely eccentric and very sharp-tongued, he is an extremely outstanding doctor... See full summary »

Stars: Tomoya Nagase, Emi Takei, Shûhei Nomura
The Naked Director (TV Series 2019)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Follows the story of Toru Muranishi's unusual and dramatic life filled with big ambitions as well as spectacular setbacks in his attempt to turn Japan's porn industry on its head

Stars: Takayuki Yamada, Shinnosuke Mitsushima, Misato Morita
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Saki Aibu Saki Aibu
Kyoko Hasegawa
Takashi Kashiwabara
Yû Koyanagi
Koyuki
Kengo Kôra Kengo Kôra
Asami Mizukawa Asami Mizukawa
Yûsuke Santamaria Yûsuke Santamaria
Takashi Tsukamoto
Yûka Yûka
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

made for mobile | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

1 March 2010 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Women Play Twice See more »

Filming Locations:

Tokyo, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

BeeTV, Pipeline See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

The Meaning of Us
Performed by Namie Amuro
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed