7.8/10
19

Mineville (2010)

Switchback (original title)
Not Rated | | Drama | 27 December 2010 (USA)
Based on actual events, MINEVILLE explores the rise and fall of the United States iron-ore mining industry. Showcasing the plight of the early immigrant miners as they toil endlessly in the... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Switchback (1997)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An FBI agent tries to catch a serial killer who kidnapped his son.

Director: Jeb Stuart
Stars: Danny Glover, Dennis Quaid, Claudia Stedelin
Drama | Horror

Robert Francis Garrow was a serial rapist and murderer whose reign of terror paralyzed the North Country between the years of 1960 and 1978. Born in Mineville, New York in 1936, Robert's ... See full summary »

Director: Lori Kelly
Stars: Mark Valley, Philip Casnoff, Jay Alan Christianson
Fling (2008)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An attractive young couple's open relationship is stretched to the breaking point when each partner finds themselves falling in love with other people.

Director: John Stewart Muller
Stars: Brandon Routh, Steve Sandvoss, Courtney Ford
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Thomas Capper is an unconventional and mysterious serial killer who takes aim at a Hollywood film set, by unleashing his own brand of retribution on the cast and crew.

Director: Stephen Scott
Stars: Jason Mewes, William Sadler, Jordan Prentice
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

It is 1977, Dublin rocks to the music of Thin Lizzy and the world is stunned by the death of Elvis Presley. Frankie, caught between acne and adulthood, has just completed his final exams in... See full summary »

Director: David Keating
Stars: Catherine O'Hara, Jared Leto, Christina Ricci
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Lori Kelly, Joel Plue
Stars: Joel Plue, Lori Kelly, Giovanna Contini
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A woman returns to a small murky New England community where she grew up, located east of Acadia (French name for the region), to uncover the mystery behind her mother's untimely death. Some of the locals intend to stop her, though.

Director: Brad Coley
Stars: Rachel Miner, Andy Comeau, Shamika Cotton
Recon (TV Movie 2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Alexa Reikowski, a rookie FBI agent, embeds herself in a suspected terrorist family, after a attack on American soil.

Director: Adam Davidson
Stars: Tracy Spiridakos, Alexander Siddig, Sarita Choudhury
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Michael O'Roarke
... Jonathan Weston
... Tom O'Roarke
... Jacob Laremy
Morgan Bernhard ... Richie O'Roarke
... Robert Laremy
... Rebecca Lafferty
Richard Waddingham ... Charles Weston
... Mary O'Roarke
... Anne
... Paul Lynch
... Vince
Justin Bisonette ... James Falcone
... Mr. johnson
Jordan Craig ... Frantic Miner
Edit

Storyline

Based on actual events, MINEVILLE explores the rise and fall of the United States iron-ore mining industry. Showcasing the plight of the early immigrant miners as they toil endlessly in the dark bowels of the Earth. Owned by the company and controlled by fear, the workers are driven to provide for their families. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | one word title | See All (2) »

Taglines:

From the contempt of a boy grew the vengeance of a man

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 December 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Mineville  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$150,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial