Edit
"How to Make It in America" The Friction (TV Episode 2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Danny Leiner

Writing Credits  

Ian Edelman ... (creator)
 
Jill Soloway ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

... Ben Epstein
... Cameron 'Cam' Calderon
... Rachel Chapman
... David 'Kappo' Kaplan
... Domingo Brown (as Scott Mescudi)
... Rene Calderon (as Luis Guzman)
... Nancy Frankenburg
... Cam's Grandma
... Tim
... Yosi
... Debbie Dominguez
... Robin
... Kirsten
... Christen
Pusha T ... (as Terrence 'Pusha T' Thornton)
... Eddie
Michael Imperiale ... Mike
... Jabar
Javier Nunez ... Wilfredo Gomez
... Lindsay
... Heather
... Steve
... Security Guard (as Dominic Colon)
... Yosi's Assistant
... Clerk
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Whiteboy Chi Chi
Tony Kost ... Russian Steambather
... Petra

Produced by 

Ian Edelman ... executive producer
Julian Farino ... executive producer
Stephen Levinson ... executive producer
Jada Miranda ... executive producer
Bret Slater ... associate producer
Mark Wahlberg ... executive producer
Rob Weiss ... executive producer
Joseph Zolfo ... producer

Cinematography by 

Tim Ives

Film Editing by 

Heather Persons

Casting By 

Meredith Tucker

Production Design by 

Kelly McGehee

Costume Design by 

Kurt and Bart

Makeup Department 

Leslie Fuller ... key makeup artist
Bradley Stenson ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Cecilia Kate Roque ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Emma Barber ... dga trainee
Dylan Hopkins ... first assistant director
Colin Markowitz ... dga trainee
Derek Peterson ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Sarah Bricker ... set dresser
Jayme Grodi ... art department production assistant
April Hodick ... art department coordinator
Arlo Hoffman ... greens
Mitchell Landsman ... camera scenic
Johnathan Mont ... set dresser
Arizona Newsum ... art assistant
Randy L. Parisian ... scenic foreman (as Randy Parisian)
Graham Wichman ... on-set dresser

Sound Department 

Laurel Bridges ... boom operator
Scott Curtis ... foley mixer
Matthew T. Duncan ... adr mixer
James LaFarge ... sound utility
Vicki Lemar ... sound recordist
Jordan Lezama ... assistant sound editor
Richard Murphy ... sound mixer
Michael Sana ... sound effects editor
Rabb Whitehead ... adr recordist
Judah Getz ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Vince Cupone ... stunt coordinator
Nnamdi Nwosa ... stunts
Philip J Silvera ... stunt double: Victor Rasuk

Camera and Electrical Department 

Christian Baldi ... rigging best boy
Jay Feather ... camera operator
Robert K. Feldmann ... grip
James J. Ferris ... electrician
Samuel G. Friedman ... electric best boy (as Sam Friedman)
Ali Goldstein ... still photographer
Timothy Healy ... rigging gaffer
Chris Hensel ... rigging grip
Petr Hlinomaz ... camera operator
Bob Izzo ... best boy grip
Gabe Kolodny ... digital imaging technician
Keith McNicholas ... electrician
Sam Rosedietcher ... rigging electric
Michael Rudolph ... electrician
David Skutch ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Dorian Harrington ... extras casting
Kristian Sorge ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Laura McCarthy ... costumer
Katie McClain ... costume coordinator (as Kathryn McClain)
Margaret Moy ... costumer
Tracy Nishimoto ... set costumer
Rachael Ohman ... set costumer
Marcia Patten ... costume supervisor
Lauren Plymel ... assistant costume designer
Aaron Saucier ... costume assistant / jewelry designer

Editorial Department 

Mark Dennison ... on-line editor
Richard A. Eisenstein ... post-production technician
Roger Fenton ... assistant editor
Amber Merritt ... post-production assistant
Joe Price ... post-production assistant (as Joseph Price)
Kailin Ryan ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Alec Bates ... location assistant
Chris Coyne ... location scout
Kate Gimbel Goldman ... location assistant
Brian Ketcham ... location assistant
Michael Matlak ... location assistant
Talia Mayer ... locations coordinator
Brendan O'Rourke ... assistant location manager
Jean Pesce ... location scout
Anthony Prentice ... location production assistant
Jason Quimby ... location scout
Vanessa Lee Rodd ... assistant location manager
Traci Spicer ... location assistant
Daniel Strol ... location manager
Wing Yeong ... locations scout

Music Department 

Gabe Hilfer ... music consultant
Skye Lewin ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Kevin Flynn ... transportation captain
Charles Hoffmann ... production driver
Peter Krienbihl ... transportation co-captain
David Labutte ... driver: honeywagon
William MacCready ... production driver

Other crew 

Karen Bender ... assistant: Ian Edelman
Kyle Garrison ... staff production assistant
Molly Irwin ... production assistant
Joseph Perron-Kozar ... office production assistant
Stacy Rowe ... script supervisor
Alexis Page Smith ... production secretary
April J. Stevens ... set production assistant
Brian Boulos ... stand-in: Victor Rasuk (uncredited)
Jeanne Chin Lee ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Michael Woody ... payroll accountant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page