7.7/10
369

Overdos (2010)

Trailer
3:19 | Trailer

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
In times of crisis people seek strong leaders and simple solutions. But what happens when their solutions are identical to the mistakes that caused the very crisis?

Director:

Martin Borgs

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Four Horsemen (2012)
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The modern day Four Horsemen continue to ride roughshod over the people who can least afford it. Crises are converging when governments, religion and mainstream economists have stalled. 23 ... See full summary »

Director: Ross Ashcroft
Stars: Dominic Frisby, Gillian Tett, Lawrence Wilkerson
97% Owned (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

97% owned present serious research and verifiable evidence on our economic and financial system. This is the first documentary to tackle this issue from a UK-perspective and explains the ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Oswald
Stars: Maddy Reilly, Ben Dyson, Anne Belsey
Documentary | History | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Nearly 100 years after its creation, the power of the U.S. Federal Reserve has never been greater. Markets and governments around the world hold their breath in anticipation of the Fed ... See full summary »

Director: Jim Bruce
Stars: Liev Schreiber, Paul Volcker, Janet Yellen
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Documentary that looks at the concept of the corporation throughout recent history up to its present-day dominance.

Directors: Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott
Stars: Mikela Jay, Rob Beckwermert, Christopher Gora
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Owned & Operated is a mosaic of the world through the lens of the Internet. Showing our lives as consumers, under the thumbs of privileged individuals and their methods of control. But the ... See full summary »

Director: Relic
Stars: Jiddu Krishnamurti, The Dalai Lama, George Carlin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The Money Masters is a 1996 documentary film that discusses the concepts of money, debt, taxes, and describes their development from biblical times onward.

Director: William T. Still
Stars: William T. Still
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Filmmaker Alex Gibney investigates the fact that the 400 richest Americans control more wealth than the 150 million people in the bottom 50 percent of the population.

Director: Alex Gibney
Stars: Alex Gibney, Jack Abramoff, Michele Bachmann
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A documentary about the Enron corporation, its faulty and corrupt business practices, and how they led to its fall.

Director: Alex Gibney
Stars: John Beard, Tim Belden, Barbara Boxer
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An exposé on how the government has allowed U.S. corporations to avoid paying taxes and the growing wave of discontent that it has fostered.

Directors: Victoria Bruce, Karin Hayes
Stars: James S. Henry, Chuck Collins, Bernie Sanders
Money as Debt (2006)
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The monetary systems practiced through modern banking.

Director: Paul Grignon
Stars: Bob Bossin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An investigation of "disaster capitalism", based on Naomi Klein's proposition that neo-liberal capitalism feeds on natural disasters, war and terror to establish its dominance.

Directors: Mat Whitecross, Michael Winterbottom
Stars: Ewen Cameron, Janine Huard, Naomi Klein
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Set in 20th Century Japan the documentary explores the role and power of Central Banks and how they can be used to change a country's economic political and social structures A documentary adaption off the book by Professor Richard Werner.

Director: Michael Oswald
Stars: Andrew Piper, Richard Werner, Noriko Yamagiwa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Johan Norberg Johan Norberg ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

In times of crisis people seek strong leaders and simple solutions. But what happens when their solutions are identical to the mistakes that caused the very crisis? 'Overdose' is the story of the greatest economic crisis of our age - the one that awaits us. The documentary traces the origins of the financial crisis and explores the eerie similarities with today's situation, where states like Greece, Iceland and even the U.S. seems to be in danger of collapsing. Among those interviewed are experts who were mocked when they predicted the current crisis. Other interviewees include Nobel laureate Vernon Smith and former US Comptroller General David Walker (I.O.U.S.A). The film is shot in the U.S., Sweden and Germany and makes extensive use of music, archive footage and graphics. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | News

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Sweden]

Country:

Sweden | USA | Germany

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

31 August 2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Overdose See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Devell/Borgs See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed