3.4/10
8

Poeticamente Exausto, Verticalmente Só - A História de José Bação Leal (2007)

Not Rated | | Documentary | Video 19 October 2007
Trailer
0:44 | Trailer
José Bação Leal was a promising writer and thinker, he became a symbol of a youth that could not rise, victim of a country that put in cause its own future in a meaningless war.

Director:

Writer:

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ana Bação Leal ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

José Bação Leal was born in Lisbon, Portugal, in 1942, and died in Mozambique, during the colonial war, at 23 years old. A promising writer and thinker, he became a symbol of a youth, victim of a country that put in cause its own future in a meaningless war. All the people who were close to him were touched by his fascinating personality and his free spirit. "Poetically Exhausted, Vertically Alone" gives a portrait of this fascinating figure, through the places he had been, the testimonies of its close friends, the quality of his texts, with the historical context as background. Written by Zed Filmes

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 October 2007 (Portugal)  »

Also Known As:

Poetically Exhausted, Vertically Alone  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€30,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(MiniDV)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed