7.1/10
616
0 user 21 critic

How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr Foster? (2010)

Not Rated | | Documentary, Biography | 8 October 2010 (Spain)
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
The film traces the rise of one of the world's premier architects, Norman Foster, and his unending quest to improve the quality of life through design.

Writer:

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

My Architect (2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Nathaniel Kahn searches to understand his father, noted architect Louis Kahn, who died bankrupt and alone in 1974.

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Edmund Bacon, Edwina Pattison Daniels, Balkrishna Doshi
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The husband-and-wife team of Charles and Ray Eames were America's most influential and important industrial designers. Admired for their creations and fascinating as individuals, they have ... See full summary »

Directors: Jason Cohn, Bill Jersey
Stars: Charles Eames, Ray Eames, James Franco
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual Acoustics celebrates the life and career of Julius Shulman, the world's greatest architectural photographer, whose images brought modern architecture to the American mainstream. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Bricker
Stars: Frances Anderton, Tom Ford, Frank Gehry
Helvetica (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary about typography, graphic design, and global visual culture.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Manfred Schulz, Massimo Vignelli, Rick Poynor
Urbanized (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary about the design of cities, which looks at the issues and strategies behind urban design and features some of the world's foremost architects, planners, policymakers, builders, and thinkers.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Rem Koolhaas, Amanda M. Burden, Norman Foster
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Destroyed in a dramatic and highly-publicized implosion, the Pruitt-Igoe public housing complex has become a widespread symbol of failure amongst architects, politicians and policy makers. ... See full summary »

Director: Chad Freidrichs
Stars: Slyvester Brown, Irvin Dagen, Elmer Fiedler
Objectified (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A feature-length documentary about our complex relationship with manufactured objects and, by extension, the people who design them.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Paola Antonelli, Chris Bangle, Andrew Blauvelt
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Rarely has an architect caused as much sensation outside of the architecture community as Rem Koolhaas. His outstanding creations--such as the Dutch Embassy in Berlin, the Seattle Library ... See full summary »

Directors: Markus Heidingsfelder, Min Tesch
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Half of the human population lives in urban areas. By 2050, this will increase to 80%. Life in a megacity is both enchanting and problematic. Today we face peak oil, climate change, ... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Dalsgaard
Stars: Jan Gehl, Rob Adams, Robert Doyle
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Italian-born Massimo and Lella Vignelli are among the world's most influential designers. Throughout their long career, their motto has been, 'If you can't find it, design it' The work ... See full summary »

Directors: Kathy Brew, Roberto Guerra
Stars: Paola Antonelli, Barry Bergdoll, Michael Bierut
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Julia goes to a hotel in the centre of Madrid with a single suitcase as baggage and chooses to stay at the same room where she lived a vital and unforgettable experience in the past. She ... See full summary »

Director: Norberto López Amado
Stars: Marta Belaustegui, Josean Bengoetxea, Fernando Cayo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Cuba's ambitious National Art Schools project, designed by three young artists in the wake of Castro's Revolution, is neglected, nearly forgotten, then ultimately rediscovered as a visionary architectural masterpiece.

Directors: Benjamin Murray, Alysa Nahmias
Stars: Vittorio Garatti, Roberto Gottardi, Ricardo Porro
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Norman Foster ... Himself
Deyan Sudjic ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

The film traces the rise of one of the world's premier architects, Norman Foster, and his unending quest to improve the quality of life through design.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

| | | | | | |

Language:

Release Date:

8 October 2010 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

¿Cuánto pesa su edificio, Sr. Foster?  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$2,759, 29 January 2012, Limited Release

Gross USA:

$12,743, 19 February 2012
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Norman Foster: [relating to his wife Wendy's passing on] "It was a terrible time, what can seem absolutely tragic and devastating at the time. It still obviously has a tragic dimension if many years later you look back on it, but on the other hand, life has moved on, we've all moved on and you have a better measure of... satisfaction, of friendship, of love... of... whatever..."
See more »

Connections

Featured in Breakfast: Episode dated 1 February 2011 (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed