6.3/10
605
1 user 28 critic

Unter dir die Stadt (2010)

Steve recently moved to Frankfurt for work. His wife is a stranger in the new city, bored and vulnerable. She meets her husband's boss who is going through some big events in his life as well. They start to have an affair.
Reviews
5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Clara and Hans are left-wing terrorists who have been searched by police for almost fifteen years. Their increasingly rebellious daughter Jeanne begins to pose a threat to their security ... See full summary »

Director: Christian Petzold
Stars: Julia Hummer, Barbara Auer, Richy Müller
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young hockey player deals with the consequences of hockey violence after he critically injures another player during a game.

Director: Kevan Funk
Stars: Sara Canning, Jared Abrahamson, Ian Tracey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A smart and innovative look at the possible futures of a young Chinese immigrant to Buenos Aires, told in the stilted language of an elementary Spanish textbook.

Director: Nele Wohlatz
Stars: Xiaobin Zhang, Saroj Kumar Malik, Mian Jiang
Küf (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Turkey. Basri, a widower little out of retirement, walks every day along the railroad tracks to check the status. Aside from his work, his only thought is to have news of his son, who's ... See full synopsis »

Director: Ali Aydin
Stars: Ercan Kesal, Muhammet Uzuner, Tansu Biçer
Bai yi (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The debut feature film by Chu Hsien-Che, who made several documentaries, White Ant is a psychological drama that tells a story about sexual fetishism. Bai Yide is a young man living alone. ... See full summary »

Director: Hsien-Jer Chu
Stars: Kang Ren Wu, Aviis Zhong, Tai-Yan Yu
Radio Mary (2017)
Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

In the elevator a man touches Mary's shoulder and talks to her telepathically. From that day everything changes in Mary's life, she starts reading people's mind becoming a sort of living radio and soon is pushed toward a bloody path.

Director: Gary Walkow
Stars: Kate Lyn Sheil, Eric Gorlow, Jonas Ball
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Martín Shanly
Stars: Rosario Shanly, Mirta Bogdasarian, Sofía Brockenshire
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After being the sole unfortunate witness of a domestic quarrel that ends up in a murder, Patrascu finds himself at odds with two very close neighbors: one is the bizarre murderer, the other one his very own conscience.

Director: Radu Muntean
Stars: Teodor Corban, Iulian Postelnicu, Oxana Moravec
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Take a walk into the dreamlike world of filmmaker Raul Ruiz as he takes us to Paris for a twisting ride. Four strangely symmetrical stories unfold involving love, lust, crime, and time.

Director: Raoul Ruiz
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anna Galiena, Marisa Paredes
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Successful actress returns to her family home in rural Austria to visit her ailing father and her sister who spent her whole life taking care of him and her family. The reunion is marked by jealousy, introspection and a secret.

Director: Götz Spielmann
Stars: Nora von Waldstätten, Peter Simonischek, Ursula Strauss
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Ellen (Jeanne Balibar) is a flight attendant edging into middle age who is growing disenchanted with her job and gets a wake-up call about her love life when her boyfriend Florian (Georg ... See full summary »

Director: Pia Marais
Stars: Jeanne Balibar, Stefan Stern, Georg Friedrich
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Svenja Steve
... Roland Cordes
... Oliver Steve
... Claudia Cordes
Lamou Vissay ... Andre Lau (as Van-Lam Vissay)
... Werner Löbau
Paul Faßnacht ... Hermann Josef Esch
... Uwe Maas
... Frank Kressnick
... Stefan Scharf
Michael Abendroth ... Hartmut John
Johannes Kiebranz ... Gordon Parker
Klaus Zmorek ... Markus de Hadlen
... Britta Lau
Alexandra von Schwerin ... Dr. Silbereisen
Edit

Storyline

Steve recently moved to Frankfurt for work. His wife is a stranger in the new city, bored and vulnerable. She meets her husband's boss who is going through some big events in his life as well. They start to have an affair.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

15 December 2010 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Sous toi, la ville  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page