Poster

Midnight in Paris ()


Reference View | Change View


While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s everyday at midnight.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 25 wins & 101 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Gil
...
Inez
...
John
...
Helen
...
Paul
...
Carol
...
Museum Guide
Maurice Sonnenberg ...
Man at Wine Tasting
...
1920's Partygoer
...
1920's Partygoer
...
1920's Partygoer
Marie-Sohna Condé ...
1920's Partygoer (as Marie-Sohne Condé)
...
Cole Porter
...
Zelda Fitzgerald
...
F. Scott Fitzgerald
...
Joséphine Baker
...
Ernest Hemingway
...
Juan Belmonte
Laurent Spielvogel ...
Antiques Dealer
Thérèse Bourou-Rubinsztein ...
Alice B. Toklas
...
Gertrude Stein
Marcial Di Fonzo Bo ...
Pablo Picasso
...
Adriana
...
Gabrielle
Emmanuelle Uzan ...
Djuna Barnes
...
Salvador Dalí
...
Man Ray
Adrien de Van ...
Luis Buñuel (as Adrien De Van)
...
Détective Duluc
...
Détective Tisserant
...
T.S. Eliot
Atmen Kelif ...
Hotel Doctor
Yves-Antoine Spoto ...
Henri Matisse
Laurent Claret ...
Leo Stein
Sava Lolov ...
Belle Époque Couple
...
Belle Époque Couple
Catherine Benguigui ...
Maxim's Hostess
Vincent Menjou Cortes ...
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
...
Paul Gauguin
François Rostain ...
Edgar Degas
Marianne Basler ...
Versailles Royalty
Michel Vuillermoz ...
Versailles Royalty
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Guest at Maxims (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Woody Allen

Written by

Edit
Woody Allen ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Letty Aronson ... producer
Raphaël Benoliel ... co-producer
Eva Garrido ... associate producer: Mediapro
Javier Méndez ... executive producer
Helen Robin ... co-producer
Jack Rollins ... co-executive producer
Jaume Roures ... producer
Stephen Tenenbaum ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Darius Khondji ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Alisa Lepselter

Editorial Department

Edit
François Aubé ... project manager: LTC
Christian Dutac ... photochemical grader: Quinta Industris
Joe Gawler ... digital intermediate colorist: Deluxe New York (as Joseph Gawler)
Kate Rose Itzkowitz ... assistant editor
Tim Mullen ... digital intermediate engineer
Fabien Napoli ... digital color grader
Morgan Neville ... first assistant editor
Jonathan Sanden ... digital intermediate editor
Grégory Sapojnikoff ... scanlab operating manager
Darrell R. Smith ... digital intermediate supervising producer
Matt Breitenbach ... hd deliverables (uncredited)
Xavier Desjours ... dailies color grader (uncredited)
Harry Muller ... color timer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Stéphane Foenkinos
Juliet Taylor
Patricia DiCerto ... (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Anne Seibel

Art Direction by

Edit
Jean-Yves Rabier

Set Decoration by

Edit
Hélène Dubreuil

Costume Design by

Edit
Sonia Grande

Makeup Department

Edit
Véronique Boslé ... hair stylist
Catherine Jabes ... hair supervisor (as Cathy Vidal-Jabes)
Catherine Leblanc ... hair stylist
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen ... makeup supervisor
Patricia Planche ... makeup artist
Lydia Pujols ... makeup artist
Avril Carpentier ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker: Kathy Bates (uncredited)
Aurélie Rameau ... additional make up artist (uncredited)
Alice Robert ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jean-Christophe Roger ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Olivier Seyfrid ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Helen Robin ... unit production manager
Matthieu Rubin ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Delphine Bertrand ... second assistant director
Baptiste Caux ... school trainee assistant director
Aurore Coppa ... third assistant director
Raphaël Holt ... school trainee assistant director
Gil Kenny ... first assistant director
Franck Allera ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Mallorie Ballestra-Duquesnoy ... assistant director (uncredited)
Robert Karn ... assistant director (uncredited)
Geoffroy Koeberle ... dga trainee (uncredited)
Guilhem Malgoire ... additional assistant director (uncredited)
Arnaud Rivaille ... crowd assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Samudrika Arora ... art department assistant
Didier Bautz ... plasterer
Benoit Bechet ... assistant art director (as Benoît Béchet)
Thomas Beele-Chanvril ... swing gang
Lilith Bekmezian ... illustrator
Stéphane Blanc ... painter
Tatiana Bouchain ... art department coordinator
Nicolas Brechat ... swing gang (as Nicolas Bréchat)
Philippe Béhar ... stand-by carpenter
Jeremy Chapelet ... head carpenter (as Jérémie Chapelet)
Bernard Chedin ... prop buyer (as Bernard Chédin)
William Clément ... construction buyer
Olivier Crespin ... stand-by props
Francine Crolbois ... upholsterer
Liliane De Vos Conil ... head painter (as Liliane Conil De Vos)
Christophe De Vos ... construction grip
Séverine Depye ... upholsterer
Pierre Maxime Duval ... standby props assistant (as Pierre-Maxime Duval)
Patrice Fasola ... painter
Acacio Francisco ... painter
Tina Gardinier ... art department trainee
Gilles Geraud ... dressing props (as Gilles Géraud)
Dominique Gréau ... swing gang
Alain Guenier ... construction grip
Peter Hammond ... standby painter
Madjid Hamzaoui ... head carpenter (as Madjid Hamaoui)
Georges Kafian ... graphic artist
Jacques Kazandian ... upholsterer
Bertrand Laval ... construction grip
Thomas Lemierre ... swing gang
Tanty Lokonga ... swing gang
Christophe Lunay ... construction grip
Jérôme Magne ... carpenter
Jean Miel ... dressing props
Catherine Mouligné ... calligraphy
Hadjila Nezlioui ... storeman
Antonio Nogueira ... swing gang
Hervé Pesquer ... construction grip
Francois Poublan ... standby props assistant (as François Poublan)
Benoît Tetelin ... props buyer
Patrick Tombette ... head construction grip
Patrick Veron ... construction manager (as Patrick Véron)
Aneymone Wilhelm ... set decoration assistant (as Aneymone Wylhem)
Uriel Zylberman ... stand-by props trainee
Adrien Giraux ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Hadjila Nezlioui ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Leo Zandvliet ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jean-Marie Blondel ... sound mixer
Rachel Chancey ... foley editor
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Matthew Haasch ... foley editor (as Matt Haasch)
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor
Thomas Kodros ... dolby sound consultant
Sylvia Menno ... dialogue editor
Frédéric Pardon ... boom operator
Theotime Pardon ... second boom/cableperson (as Théotime Pardon)
Glenfield Payne ... sound effects editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
David Wahnon ... sound editor
Phillip Fuller ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Paul Yurt ... mixing engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Georges Demétrau ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Pascal Fauvelle ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jérome Miel ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Charles-Axel Vollard ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Markus Janner ... digital scanning and recording
Marika D. Litz ... digital restoration artist (as Marika Litz)
Chris MacKenzie ... digital opticals
Ryan Duffy ... scanning: deluxe New York (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Julien Andreetti ... clapper loader
Roger Arpajou ... still photographer
Sidney Baucheron ... electrician
Thierry Baucheron ... gaffer
Johanne Debas ... second unit director of photography
Jean-Christophe Duwez ... best boy electric
Garance Garnier ... camera trainee
Stéphane Germain ... grip: second unit
Thibaut Guenois ... grip
Arnaud Imbert ... grip
Cyril Kuhnholtz ... key grip
Nathalie Lao ... central loader
Christian Martinello ... grip
Julien Moine ... grip trainee
Eric Monin ... electrician
Fabienne Octobre ... a camera focus puller
Benoît Pain ... focus puller: second unit
Robert Polonia ... generator operator
Benjamin Prevost ... electrician (as Benjamin Prévost)
Jan Rubens ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Ani Simon-Kennedy ... camera trainee (as Ani Simon Kennedy)
Joel Spinola ... additional electrician
Mohan Valmy ... electrician
Xavier Dolléans ... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Alexandre Levi ... electrician (uncredited)
Laurent Martin ... additional grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Anaïs Barrat ... casting trainee
Elodie Demey ... casting assistant
Samia Fadli ... crowd casting
Frederique Charlotte Veret ... assistant crowd casting (as Frédérique Charlotte Véret)
Frederic Dagmey ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Magali Bonnot ... alterations
Jérôme Brousseau ... crowd dresser
Claire Chanat ... costume supervisor
Dominique Cristina ... costume buyer
Virginie de Kinkelin ... costume buyer
Céline Frécon ... alterations
Elsa Le Guichard ... crowd dresser
Françoise Le Tellec ... principals' dresser
Emily Martin ... principals' dresser
Jean Marc Mirete ... head of sewing room (as Jean-Marc Mirete)
Julian Moeglin ... crowd dresser
Aurore Pageot ... principals' dresser
Pascal Pecastaing ... costume assistant
Eleonora Pelletier ... crowd dresser (as Elenore Pelletier)
Guillaume Puthod ... costume assistant
Solange Saban ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Fanette Boisot ... assistant location manager
Alice Cordie ... location trainee (as Alice Cordiè)
Antonin Depardieu ... location manager
Serge Desfilles ... assistant location manager
Pascal Ricuort ... assistant location manager
Timothee Talandier ... assistant location manager (as Timothèe Talandier)
Stèphanie Vèron ... location trainee
Yann Jouannic ... location scout (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Nathalie Anselme ... transportation coordinator
Jalal Aqdim ... picture vehicles assistant
Claire Augé ... unit driver
Philippe Bénard ... unit driver (as Philippe Benard)
Alexandre Gautier ... unit driver
Cyril Guillaumin ... unit driver
Charles Heidet ... picture vehicles supervisor
Nicolas Jaubert ... unit driver
Francois Litou ... unit driver (as François Litou)
Phillippe Rinino ... unit driver (as Philippe Rinino)
Bruno Szwarcbart ... unit driver

Other crew

Edit
Deborah Alexander-Lee ... assistant to Mr. Tenenbaum (as Deborah Alexander)
Carme Anglada ... press: Mediapro
Nicolas Biaugeaud ... set production assistant
Angélique Bosio ... production secretary
Barbara Chayoux ... script trainee
Morgan Cluette ... set production assistant (as Cluett Morgan)
Laura Comerford ... insurance: AON/Albert G. Ruben Inc.
Laurence Coutaud-Garnier ... production coordinator
Fabienne Debastiani ... choreographer
Mathieu Debusschère ... production office trainee
Bernat Elias ... staff production crew: Mediapro
Marisa Fernández Armenteros ... staff production coordinator: Mediapro
Helena Fernández Pérez ... legal affairs: Mediapro
Elena García González ... staff production crew: Mediapro
Inés Gete ... legal affairs: Mediapro
Anna Gonzálvez Ortuño ... press: Mediapro (as Anna González)
Veronique Hassid ... legal services (as Véronique Hassid)
Rebecca Hawkes ... worldwide technical services: Schedule 2
Shani Hinton ... legal services: Jitterbug Law
Rabia Kassam ... school trainee
Scott Kordish ... production coordinator
Bernard Lamy ... production accountant
Eric Leblond ... production office assistant
Pietro Lorino Jr. ... production accountant
Eponine Maillet ... set production assistant
Mauro Margenat ... chief financial officer: Mediapro
Ana Martí ... tax consultant: Mediapro
Richard McCune ... production financing: City National Bank (as Richard V. McCune)
Tigrane Minassian ... production office trainee
Astrid Monarque ... assistant production accountant
Franck Nicolas ... assistant production accountant
Erik Piecuch ... production financing: City National Bank
Emma Pindar ... worldwide technical services: Schedule 2
Robin Plessy ... set production assistant
Sandra Puig ... business affairs: Mediapro
Max Roures ... set productin assistant
Teia Roures ... staff production crew: Mediapro (as Teia Roures Cervera)
Julio Rubio ... press: Mediapro
Yaiza Ráez ... staff production assistant: Mediapro
Elena Sota ... legal affairs: Mediapro (as Elena Sota García)
Irwin J. Tenenbaum ... legal services: Loeb & Loeb
Melissa Tomjanovich ... assistant: Mr. Allen
Caroline Turner ... publicity: Hyperactive Publicity
Carl Turnquest Jr. ... projectionist
Meritxell Ventanilla ... business affairs: Mediapro
Anne Wermelinger ... script supervisor
Nicolas Biaugeaud ... production assistant (uncredited)
Carole Schmidlin Blanchard ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Dalton ... legal services (uncredited)
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach: prep (uncredited)
Pablo Fernández Masó ... business affairs (uncredited)
Luis Elías García ... production intern (uncredited)
Perrine Gilbert ... stand-in (uncredited)
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond representative (uncredited)
Grégoire Jeudy ... crowd marshall (uncredited)
Katie Watson ... business representative: SAG (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Vanessa Bruno ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Julien Civange ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Lydia Courteille ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Jerome Dreyfuss ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Gaelle Duchemin ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Rene Furterer ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Caroline Goux ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Leonor Greyl ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Muriel Guidoni ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Dr. Hauschka ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Daniel Hechter ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Greg Johnson ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Emanuelle Khanh ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank (as Emmanuelle Khanh)
John Kochman ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Isabelle Marrant ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
David Mayer Naman ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Cédric Meeschaert ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Christophe Musitelli ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Howard Neustadt ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Anthony Peto ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Jamin Puech ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Jay Rubin ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Eric Zeller ... the producers gratefully acknowledge and wish to thank
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Gil and Inez travel to Paris as a tag-along vacation on her parents' business trip. Gil is a successful Hollywood writer but is struggling on his first novel. He falls in love with the city and thinks they should move there after they get married, but Inez does not share his romantic notions of the city or the idea that the 1920s was the golden age. When Inez goes off dancing with her friends, Gil takes a walk at midnight and discovers what could be the ultimate source of inspiration for writing. Gil's daily walks at midnight in Paris could take him closer to the heart of the city but further from the woman he's about to marry. Written by napierslogs

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Minuit à Paris (France)
  • Полночь в Париже (Russia)
  • Mesanyhta sto Parisi (Greece)
  • Hatzot be'Paris (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • Medianoche en París (Colombia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $17,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Spain EUR1,048,445, 15 May 2011
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $151,119,219

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Tom Hiddleston received a letter from Woody Allen, along with fifteen pages of the script, offering him the role of F. Scott Fitzgerald. "It was three sentences long," Hiddleston told Entertainment Weekly. "Dear Tom, I'm making a movie in Paris this summer. I attached some pages. I'd love for you to play the role of Scott." Hiddleston now has the letter framed and hanging up in his home office. See more »
Goofs Zelda Fitzgerald says to Gil, "You have a glazed look in your eye, stunned, stupefied, anesthetized, lobotomized..." Lobotomies were introduced in 1935. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #1.18 (2011). See more »
Soundtracks Si tu vois ma Mère See more »
Quotes Gertrude Stein: We all fear death and question our place in the universe. The artist's job is not to succumb to despair, but to find an antidote for the emptiness of existence.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed