6.9/10
39

Death Wish (2010)

TV-G | | Short, Comedy, Family
Death touches a little girl's soul by granting her fondest wish on Christmas Eve.

Director:

Chad Costen

Writer:

Chad Costen

Watch Now

From $1.99 (SD) on Prime Video

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Emma Karwandy Emma Karwandy ... Julie
Jeny Cassady ... Death
John Prowse ... Death (voice)
William MacDonald ... Elvis
Brenda Campbell ... Mom
Guy Lockhart Guy Lockhart ... Dad
Courtney Barton Courtney Barton ... Hula Dancer - Elvis in Hawaii
Naomi Levi ... Hula Dancer - Elvis in Hawaii
Josiah Cooper Josiah Cooper ... Fan - Elvis in Hawaii
Dhruv Govil Dhruv Govil ... Fan - Elvis in Hawaii (as Dhruv Aditya Govil)
Nicole Hogan Nicole Hogan ... Fan - Elvis in Hawaii
Israa Moubarek Israa Moubarek ... Fan - Elvis in Hawaii
Talha Abosafi Talha Abosafi ... Fan - Elvis in Hawaii
Michelle Lum Michelle Lum ... Fan - Elvis in Hawaii
Ayla Radies Ayla Radies ... Fan - Elvis in Hawaii
Edit

Storyline

While waiting anxiously for Santa Claus to slide down their tall chimney on a cold Christmas Eve, eventually, little Julie falls asleep on the couch, next to the coffee table with the milk and cookies. However, a muffled noise and a sudden tapping on the window will soon reveal that the much-expected visitor of the night is none other than the ghastly Grim Reaper himself, who is now standing in the doorway, as terrible as ever. But, where is the merry Santa? Does the shadowy intruder have the power to grant Julie's wish or will she have to cut a deal? Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Touching Christmas Story. See more »

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Family | Horror

Certificate:

TV-G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Efhi Thanatou See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

This short film takes place on Christmas eve of 1977. Elvis had died 4 months earlier, on August 16, 1977. See more »

Soundtracks

Blue Christmas
Written by Billy Hayes (as Bill Hayes) and Jay Johnson (as Jay W. Johnson)
Courtesy of Universal Music Publishing Group and Recisio
Originally Performed by Elvis Presley
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed