6.7/10
164
0 user 1 critic

Seeds of the Fall (2009)

Slitage (original title)
Middle-aged couple Rolf and Eva live in a passionless relationship. They wear and tear at each other and Eva begins to feel sexually frustrated. One night she tries to seduce Rolf. He ... See full summary »

Director:

Patrik Eklund

Writer:

Patrik Eklund
Reviews
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jacob Nordenson Jacob Nordenson ... Rolf
Anki Larsson ... Eva
Daniel Rudstedt Daniel Rudstedt ... Glenn
Camilla Larsson Camilla Larsson ... Ulrika
Svante Grundberg ... Staffan
Learn more

More Like This 

Flicker (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

There is something going on in the small town of Backberga. The towns proud telecom company Unicom is just about to launch a new modern profile when they discover that there is something ... See full summary »

Director: Patrik Eklund
Stars: Jimmy Lindström, Saga Gärde, Olle Sarri
Short | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A man who still lives with his parents tries to realize his dream of becoming a magician.

Director: Patrik Eklund
Stars: Simon J. Berger, Jacob Nordenson, Anki Larsson
Revansch (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Anki Larsson, Jimmy Lindström, Olle Sarri
We Got This (2020)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Struggling from the collapse of his career and a sudden unsurmountable tax debt, American immigrant George English stumbles onto the fact that there is a 50 million SEK reward for solving ... See full summary »

Stars: Schiaffino Musarra, Alexander Karim, Anki Larsson
Syndromeda (2013)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Leif finds himself progressively encroaching upon a delirious, hypnagogic mental maze, tugging at the intersection between dream and reality.

Director: Patrik Eklund
Infektionen (2018)
Short | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Over the years, those small sticking points pervading Krister and Kristina Carnemos's marriage have filled them both with doubts over a future together.

Director: Patrik Eklund
Stars: Magnus Krepper, Ruth Vega Fernandez, Pia Halvorsen
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Frank finds his wife dead in the bathtub. He can't handle the sudden loss and nearly implodes. Frank's best friend Lars tries his best to cheer him up but without any success.

Director: Patrik Eklund
Stars: Jacob Nordenson, Göran Forsmark
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

It's 3 AM.A boy and a girl are wandering in the city.They are looking for a hospital to cure the girl, but it is much harder than they thought.

Director: Ali Asgari
Stars: Taha Mohammadi, Shahrzad Ghasemi, Roshanak Haghighattalab
Keep Smiling (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

10 women, seven of them belonging to the poorest population, are desperately trying to win a beauty contest for mothers who have more than 3 children. The winner will get an apartment and $25000.

Director: Rusudan Chkonia
Stars: Ia Sukhitashvili, Gia Roinishvili, Olga Babluani
Short | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An abandoned seaside resort. The shooting for a fantasy film about the end of an era wraps up. Two women, both members of the film crew, one an actress, the other a director, Apocalypse and... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Mandico
Stars: Pauline Jacquard, Elina Löwensohn, Anne Lise Maulin
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Patrik Eklund
Stars: Anki Larsson, Schiaffino Musarra, Stephen Rappaport
L'animale (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

L'Animale is a film about the contradictory forces that guide our lives: desire, passion, and reason.

Director: Katharina Mückstein
Stars: Sophie Stockinger, Kathrin Resetarits, Dominik Warta
Edit

Storyline

Middle-aged couple Rolf and Eva live in a passionless relationship. They wear and tear at each other and Eva begins to feel sexually frustrated. One night she tries to seduce Rolf. He dismisses her but then something happens that will change their relationship forever. (Plot Summary from Swedish Film Database) Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Cut the Branches
Written by Mats Hammarström, Henrik Oja and Patrik Eklund
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

21 January 2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Kuluttava suhde See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed