Gulrót has a secret, he is a cannibal. In December he wants to eat a man called Sigmundur Davíð.

Director:

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sumarlandið (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, ... See full summary »

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir, Kjartan Guðjónsson, Snorri Engilbertsson
Nói albinói (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Is he the village idiot or a genius in disguise? 17 year old Noi drifts through life on a remote fjord in the north of Iceland. In winter, the fjord is cut off from the outside world, ... See full summary »

Director: Dagur Kári
Stars: Tómas Lemarquis, Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson, Elín Hansdóttir
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Before Dawn charts the years of exile in the life of famous Jewish Austrian writer Stefan Zweig, his inner struggle for the "right attitude" toward the events in war torn Europe, and his search for a new home.

Director: Maria Schrader
Stars: Tómas Lemarquis, Barbara Sukowa, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart
Fangar (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Linda is sent to serve time in Iceland's only women's prison for a vicious assault that leaves her father in a coma. But no-one knows that she harbors a dark secret that could tear her family apart, a secret that could set her free.

Stars: Þorsteinn Bachmann, Arndís Hrönn Egilsdóttir, Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir
Mushrooms (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

In a forest, near a border, a young Bengali and a European soldier attempt to get the better of one another. In Calcutta, Rahul, an architect who had gone off to build a career in Dubai, ... See full summary »

Director: Vimukthi Jayasundara
Stars: Anubrata Basu, Paoli Dam, Tómas Lemarquis
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When a potentially lethal virus is created within his new lab, Dr Geoff Burton is shocked to discover he is not only the unwitting cause, but also its first victim.

Director: Eron Sheean
Stars: Michael Eklund, Karoline Herfurth, Tómas Lemarquis
Insensibles (2012)
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Set in Catalonia, Painless weaves two stories: in one, starting during the Spanish Civil War and running through to the '60s, an asylum attempts to rehabilitate children who feel no pain, ... See full summary »

Director: Juan Carlos Medina
Stars: Alex Brendemühl, Tómas Lemarquis, Ilias Stothart
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A couple decide to get married in a church out in the country. It is 1 hour drive from Reykjavik but things do not go as planed.

Director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Stars: Hreinn Beck, Caroline Dalton, Erlendur Eiríksson
Hafið (2002)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rich father in a fisher village plans to take on the project of writing his life story. But first he has to take on his own family, and everybody wants something...

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Gunnar Eyjólfsson, Hilmir Snær Guðnason, Hélène de Fougerolles
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A story about friendship where you least expect it. A simple story about a simple man.

Directors: Unnur Ösp Stefánsdóttir, Björn Thors
Stars: Hilmir Snær Guðnason, Stefán Eiríksson, Kristbjörg Kjeld
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kjartan Bjargmundsson ...
Priest
Haki Darrason ...
Danni
Laufey Elíasdóttir ...
Gunní
Jón Páll Eyjólfsson ...
Svanur
Tinna Lind Gunnarsdóttir ...
Pregnant Lady
Margrét Guðjónsdóttir ...
Bára
Guðrún Gísladóttir ...
Aðalbjörg
Jósep Gíslason ...
Cashier
...
Raggi
Helgi Svavar Helgason ...
Steinar
Ellert Ingimundarson ...
Hallur
Unnur Birna Jónsdóttir ...
Alla
...
Hákon Pálsson ...
Tóti
Lovísa Elísabet Sigrúnardóttir ...
Ásta
Edit

Storyline

Jonni returns to Iceland to spend Christmas with his family and to record an album with his old band. He soon finds out that circumstances in his family have changed dramatically and his friends have moved on. We follow Jonni as he deals with this blunt new reality, wrestles with love and helps his family make their Christmas merry in spite of everything. Written by Cineuropa

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 November 2009 (Iceland)  »

Also Known As:

December  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(Dolby 5.1)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

CinemaScope
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page