The lives of two very different families in the posh neighborhood of Solsidan in Sweden.
Reviews
Popularity
3,860 ( 261)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
2015   2013   2012   2011   2010  
5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Solsidan (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In this movie adaptation of the TV-Show by the same name, we join the three couples in a comedy about divorces, love, child longing, weird parents and unwritten bathing rules in Torekov.

Directors: Felix Herngren, Måns Herngren
Stars: Felix Herngren, Mia Skäringer, Johan Rheborg
Morran och Tobias (TV Series 2014)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The mother Morran (Johan Rheborg) and the son Tobias (Robert Gustafsson) lives together in a broken house with car wreckage in the garden. They are outsiders of the society and tries to solve every-day problems in unusual ways.

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Johan Rheborg, Micke Andersson
Svensson Svensson (1994–2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The average Swedish family; husband, wife, one son and daughter, living together in a house, and a Volvo.

Stars: Suzanne Reuter, Allan Svensson, Gabriel Odenhammar
Ack Värmland (TV Series 2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Swedish comedy mini-series about a family where mother and daughter find out that they are pregnant at the same time. The series is set in Molkom, a rural community in the heart of Swedish ... See full summary »

Stars: Ida Hallquist, Björn A. Ling, Mia Skäringer
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Percy Nilegård has gotten in to the commercial radio business. The radio station rents premises of the fire station and its chief, the self willed Greger who's in charge of six well built ... See full summary »

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Andres Lokko
Kontoret (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A Swedish version of the British TV-series "The Office"

Stars: Henrik Dorsin, Sissela Benn, Björn Gustafsson
Screwed in Tallinn (TV Movie 1999)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Percy Nilegaard collects Swedish single men and embarks on a bus trip to Tallinn with a so-called "highly-experienced driver".

Director: Tomas Alfredson
Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Johan Rheborg
Bonusfamiljen (TV Series 2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A drama series exploring the complexities of relationships in modern family life

Stars: Vera Vitali, Erik Johansson, Fredrik Hallgren
Welcome to Sweden (2014–2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

New York City accountant Bruce moves to Sweden after falling in love with a Swedish girl.

Stars: Greg Poehler, Josephine Bornebusch, Lena Olin
Percy tårar (1996)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Percy Nilegaard has gone insane and goes to a shrink called Dr J. Tull. He tells the doctor the story of how he took over another mans life, Janne Fuglesang's. At the same time in Norrland,... See full summary »

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Johan Rheborg
Kvarteret Skatan (2003–2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Stars: Vanna Rosenberg, Johan Glans, Rachel Mohlin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Swedes travel to the Canary Islands on a package trip.

Director: Lasse Åberg
Stars: Lasse Åberg, Lottie Ejebrant, Jon Skolmen
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Felix Herngren ...  Alex 50 episodes, 2010-2015
Mia Skäringer ...  Anna 50 episodes, 2010-2015
Johan Rheborg ...  Fredde 50 episodes, 2010-2015
Josephine Bornebusch ...  Mickan 50 episodes, 2010-2015
Henrik Dorsin ...  Ove 30 episodes, 2010-2015
Leonardo Rojas Lundgren Leonardo Rojas Lundgren ...  Victor / ... 29 episodes, 2011-2015
Rebecka Teper Rebecka Teper ...  Lussan 27 episodes, 2010-2015
Malin Cederblad Malin Cederblad ...  Anette 26 episodes, 2010-2015
Iris Herngren Iris Herngren ...  Wilma 23 episodes, 2012-2015
Otilia Anttila Otilia Anttila ...  Ebba 22 episodes, 2010-2012
Edit

Storyline

The lives of two very different families in the posh neighborhood of Solsidan in Sweden.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

29 January 2010 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Solsidan - Onnea onkimassa See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

FLX,Jarowskij AB See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital (Dolby 5.1)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A movie following the events of the series will be released in December of 2017 See more »

Connections

Followed by Solsidan (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed