6.2/10
339
1 user 4 critic

Dong-gab-nae-gi-gwawe-ha-gi-le-sseun-too (2007)

Trailer
2:35 | Trailer

On Disc

at Amazon

Junko, a Japanese of Korean ancestry, comes to Korea and finds lodging at a guest house, .But the room that she is supposed to stay in belongs to the owner's son, Jong-man. On her first ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man from a wealthy family who should be in his second year of college, is still finishing his highschool requirements. His family hire a tutor for him who is his own age but she comes from a poor background.

Director: Kyeong-hyeong Kim
Stars: Ha-neul Kim, Sang-Woo Kwon, Il-seob Baek
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A talented but obese girl, who ghost-sings for a not-so-talented pop star, undergoes extensive plastic surgery to become a slender beauty with a new identity.

Director: Yong-hwa Kim
Stars: Jin-mo Ju, Ah-jung Kim, Dong-il Sung
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A professional lady con makes herself the pharmacist's fiancée overnight, and faces a disastrous blemish in her impeccable con-woman career.

Director: Hyeong-jun Bae
Stars: Ha-neul Kim, Dong-won Gang, Jae-ho Song
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: James Yuen
Stars: Cho-Lam Wong, Kate Tsui, Race Wong
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Nodame (Juri Ueno) is still pining for the affections of Chiaki (Hiroshi Tamaki), but Chiaki wants them to concentrate on their musical careers and moves out. Chiaki then gets the ... See full synopsis »

Directors: Yasuhiro Kawamura, Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Juri Ueno, Hiroshi Tamaki, Eita
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Ha-yeong is dumped by her boyfriend on the 100th day of their relationship, an important milestone for every couple. Hyeong-jun is a wealthy and handsome man who melts women wherever he ... See full summary »

Director: Dong-yeob Shin
Stars: Jae-won Kim, Ji-won Ha, Tae-hyeon Kim
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Leading Li
Stars: Barbie Hsu, Eddie Peng, Hsiao-chuan Chang
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A radio DJ/entertainer in his 30s suddenly learns he may be a grandfather, thanks to a young girl who has a baby son and claims to be his daughter.

Director: Hyeong-Cheol Kang
Stars: Tae-Hyun Cha, Il-Kwon Ahn, Kyeong-min Hong
Ban-chang-ggo (2012)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Mi-Soo (Han Hyo-Joo) is a doctor with a fiery spirit. Unfortunately, her fiery spirit gets the best of her one day at work. Mi-Soo fails to properly diagnosis an ill woman. Her husband sues... See full summary »

Director: Gi-hoon Jeong
Stars: Soo Go, Hyo-Joo Han, Jyu-ni Hyun
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Summoned by an unexpected phone call, an elderly woman visits the country cottage she lived in as a child. Memories of an orphan boy she knew 47 years ago come flooding back to her.

Director: Sung-hee Jo
Stars: Joong-Ki Song, Bo-Young Park, Yeong-ran Lee
Baby and Me (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A rebellious high school student sees his life take a strange turn when he goes to the grocery store and someone leaves a baby in his shopping cart, along with a note claiming he's the father.

Director: Jin-yeong Kim
Stars: Keun-Suk Jang, Shin-Ho Byun, Jae-Hwan Choi
Adventure | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In 1969, Kenji, an elementary school kid and his friends built a secret base during their summer holidays. They fantasized that they had to fight villains who were out to conquer the world ... See full summary »

Director: Yukihiko Tsutsumi
Stars: Toshiaki Karasawa, Etsushi Toyokawa, Takako Tokiwa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Junko (as Cheong-a Lee)
... Jong-man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yeong-ran Jang
Eun-woo Jeong
Ah-reum Kim
Joo-yeon Lee ... Azumi
Geon-wu Oh
Julian Quintart
Yeong-sam Yun
Edit

Storyline

Junko, a Japanese of Korean ancestry, comes to Korea and finds lodging at a guest house, .But the room that she is supposed to stay in belongs to the owner's son, Jong-man. On her first night in Seoul, Junko is forced to share the room with Jong-man and quickly decides she needs to find alternate accommodation. But the owner hopes to keep Junko as a guest and offers Junko free Korean lessons - from Jong-man. Written by CJ Entertainment

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 April 2007 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

My Tutor Friend 2  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,800,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References It's a Wonderful Life (1946) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial