6.6/10
28
1 user

Nasca Lines: The Buried Secrets (2010)

Trailer
1:24 | Trailer
In southern Peru lies one of mankind's greatest mysteries - 1000's of giant shapes etched into the desert sands. We reveal who made them and why. Etched, as if by giants, onto the arid ... See full summary »

Director:

Philip Day
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

In southern Peru lies one of mankind's greatest mysteries - 1000's of giant shapes etched into the desert sands. We reveal who made them and why. Etched, as if by giants, onto the arid moonscape of Peru's southern desert lies one of man's greatest mysteries; the Nasca Lines. More than 15,000 geometric and animal-like patterns have been discovered criss-crossing the pampas like a vast puzzle. Who built them and what was their purpose? Ancient racetracks, landing strips for aliens, or perhaps a giant astronomical calendar? And are the Lines connected to the gruesome discovery of large cache's of severed human heads. Now, after decades of misunderstanding, modern archaeology may finally have the answer. Excavations in the surrounding mountains are uncovering extraordinary clues about the people who made them and why. A long since vanished people, called the Nasca, flourished here between 200BC and 700AD. But the harsh environment led them to extreme measures in order to survive. ... Written by Philip J. Day

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 March 2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Os Segredos das Linhas de Nasca See more »

Filming Locations:

Peru

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$470,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Edge West See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(DVD)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed