Poster

I, Anna ()


Reference View | Change View


A noir thriller told from the point of view of a femme fatale, who falls for the detective in charge of a murder case.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Anna Welles
...
D.C.I. Bernie Reid
...
D.I. Kevin Franks
...
Janet Stone
...
George Stone
...
Stevie
...
Joan
...
Emmy
...
Louise
...
D.C. Hicock
Nav Sidhu ...
D.C. Brooks
Ashley Taylor-Rhys ...
P.C. Childs
Roger Alborough ...
Security Guard
...
Adz
Perry Benson ...
Morris
...
Bull
...
Waiter
Leandra Ashton ...
Soco
Scarlett Beaumont-Hardy ...
Chiara
Sienna Beaumont-Hardy ...
Chiara
Alessia Paderi ...
Chiara
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Speed Dater (uncredited)
Ray Donn ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Sarah Lowe ...
Ingrid - Speed Dater (uncredited)
John Warman ...
Police Officer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Barnaby Southcombe ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Elsa Lewin ... (based on the novel by)
 
Barnaby Southcombe ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jo Burn ... co-producer
Dirk Decker ... associate producer
Michael Eckelt ... producer (produced by)
Ilann Girard ... producer (produced by)
Jan Pearson ... associate producer
Thorsten Ritter ... executive producer
Christopher Simon ... producer (produced by)
Christian Vennefrohne ... line producer: Germany
Felix Vossen ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
David Braud ... (as k.i.d.)
Jean Michel Derain ... (as k.i.d.)
K.I.D. ... (as k.i.d.)

Cinematography by

Edit
Ben Smithard ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter Boyle

Editorial Department

Edit
William Blunden ... first assistant editor
Adam Inglis ... colorist
Chris Teeder ... colorist: dailies

Casting By

Edit
Gail Stevens

Production Design by

Edit
Tom Burton

Art Direction by

Edit
Astrid Sieben

Set Decoration by

Edit
Barbara Herman-Skelding

Costume Design by

Edit
Pam Downe

Makeup Department

Edit
Sylvia Atkins ... daily hair & make up artist
Lizzie Davies ... hair & makeup trainee
Carmel Jackson ... key makeup artist
Fiona Rogers ... makeup artist: pickups
Jan Sewell ... makeup designer

Production Management

Edit
Sören Bode ... unit manager: Germany
Jo Burn ... unit production manager
Jennifer Sabbah ... head of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Claire Jo Benjamin ... third assistant director
Sekani Doram ... dailies assistant director
James Mountain ... second assistant director
Mike O'Regan ... first assistant director
Delmi Thomas ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Nina Aufderheide ... props
Lars Brockmann ... set dresser
Simon Drew ... property master
Joe Goulding ... design trainee: BBC
Martin Griffiths ... dressing props
Zoe Hoare ... production buyer
Sophie Neil ... stand-by art director: pickups
Ruth Pickard ... art department assistant
Simon Riley ... stand-by props
Graham Ward ... stand-by art director

Sound Department

Edit
Rich Cerbini ... assistant adr recordist
Giancarlo Dellapina ... production sound mixer
Joanne Dunphy ... sound assistant
James Hyde ... adr recordist
Justin Kaupp ... adr recordist
Thomas Knop ... foley mixer
Stephan Konken ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Nick Kray ... adr mixer
Martin Langenbach ... foley artist
Amedeo Malagia ... foley editor
Pomann Sound ... adr recordist
Andy Stallabrass ... adr mixer
Hartmut Teschemacher ... dialogue editor / supervising sound editor
Simone Weber ... sound designer
Christoph Wieczorek ... foley mixer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lena Meyer ... title designer
Philipp Puls ... computer graphics artist
Uwe Zerrweck ... smoke artist

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Björn Adelmeier ... video operator: Germany
Andrew Banwell ... first assistant camera
Martin Bourgund ... gaffer: Germany
Kerry Brown ... still photographer
Steve Casey ... generator operator
Adam Coles ... first assistant camera: a camera
Tom Gates ... gaffer
Matthias Gelhausen ... key grip: Germany
Markus Große ... electrician: Germany
Eifion Hughes ... electrician
Phil Hurst ... best boy
Boris Lohmeyer ... rigging assistant: Germany
Laurenzius Mack ... second grip: Germany
Tony Sankey ... grip
Eliot Stone ... trainee grip
Alex Teale ... camera trainee
Fahle Uhlenbrock ... best boy: Germany
Dan West ... second assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Toby Spigel ... casting assistant
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Svenja Berges ... wardrobe: Germany
Johanna Elf ... costume assistant
Natalia Georgiadou ... wardrobe
Charlotte Mitchell ... assistant costume designer
Hannah Summers ... costume standby

Location Management

Edit
Joshua Benedetti ... location scout
James Grant ... location manager
Merixell Lombana ... location runner
Lindsey Powell ... assistant location manager
Julia Tomlinson ... location scout

Transportation Department

Edit
Martin Alderdice ... picture car coordinator
Daniel Brown ... transportation captain
Danny Brown ... facilities captain
Mark Cutler ... minibus driver
Hagen Diercksen ... production driver: Germany
Christopher Free ... facilities
Peter Mercer ... unit driver
Jörg Pakusch ... production driver: Germany
Andreas Schlieter ... personal driver: Charlotte Rampling
Oliver Zschörnig ... personal driver: Gabriel Byrne & Hayley Atwell

Other crew

Edit
Alex Barrett ... production assistant
Mark W. Brown ... assistant to director
Irene Chawko ... script supervisor
Dean Clack ... facilities
Celine Coulson ... set production assistant: dailies
Eoin Glaister ... assistant to cast
Andreas Groke ... production assistant
Hugh Harford ... assistant to producers
Jamie Hetherington ... floor runner/stand in
Anna Hinds ... production secretary
Matthew Jenkins ... production coordinator
Rachel King ... unit nurse
Tim Kirschstein ... assistant set manager: Germany
Jörg Lassak ... production coordinator: Germany
Neil Layton ... post production assistant
Natalie Maloy ... runner/stand in
Merlin Massara ... script consultant
Nuala O'Leary ... assistant to producers
Mark Rowan ... health & safety advisor
Ingrid Simmonds ... assistant accountant
Iain Smith ... unit manager
Delmi Thomas ... floor runner
Will Tyler ... financial controller

Thanks

Edit
Regina Ziegler ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines The Darkest Secrets Are the Ones We Hide From Ourselves See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Aš, Ana (Lithuania)
  • Én, Anna (Hungary)
  • Jag, Anna (Sweden)
  • Eu, Anna (Brazil)
  • Я, Анна (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film's star (Charlotte Rampling) and its director (Barnaby Soutcombe) are real life mother and son. See more »
Movie Connections Version of Solo for Clarinet (1998). See more »
Soundtracks Late Hang See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed