6.5/10
651
1 user 8 critic

Brother and Sister (2010)

Dos hermanos (original title)
They are both alone. They need each other but, at the same time, they despise each other. Siblings Marcos and Susana are unable to heal the old wounds festering within them after the death ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (novel) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lost Embrace (2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In Buenos Aires, the twenty and something year old Jewish-Argentinean Ariel Makaroff has left the University of Architecture and spends his time wandering through the downtown gallery where... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Adriana Aizemberg, Jorge D'Elía
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
Empty Nest (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A chronicle of the emptiness felt when ones children have left home and there are no longer any barriers to exposing martial difficulties.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Cecilia Roth, Inés Efron
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A professional poker player seeks out an old flame after his marriage fizzles.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Valeria Bertuccelli, Norma Aleandro, Luis Brandoni
Family Law (2006)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

As he adjusts to being a husband and father, Ariel Perelman meditates on the ways in which he is similar -- and so very different -- from his own dad.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Julieta Díaz, Arturo Goetz
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Santiago and Eugenio are more than friends, they are life long business partners. They understand each other without words, they care for each other, they need each other. One day Eugenio ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Fabián Arenillas, Alejandro Awada, Sergio Boris
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Cenacle, a unique restaurant offers single-table work. In a ruined temple every night there is a last supper. Diners sitting at the table, define something important in their lives. ... See full summary »

Director: Marcos Carnevale
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Norma Aleandro, Leticia Brédice
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Mariano Is a psychologist who must fulfill community service after losing a lawsuit by a traffic accident. He is forced to provide therapeutic support to Alfredo, a policeman depressed over... See full summary »

Director: Damián Szifron
Stars: Diego Peretti, Luis Luque, Óscar Ferreiro
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In 1999, Argentina's peso craters. Ariel, a young man from Buenos Aires' Jewish community, deals with his mother's fatal illness, finds a job as a night shift surveillance camera monitor, ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Héctor Alterio, Enrique Piñeyro
Wild Horses (1995)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A road movie that begins when a man tries to rob a bank and the bank's clerk, a yuppie, pretends the thief has kidnapped him to help him run away. While they're running away, they meet a ... See full summary »

Director: Marcelo Piñeyro
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Cecilia Dopazo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Neukölln, a trendy district in Berlin. Living space is scarce here. Without surety, proof of credit worthiness and salary there is no chance at all now. Thies knows this game; he works for ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Krüger
Stars: Vladimir Burlakov, Julius Nitschkoff, Irina Potapenko
Cama adentro (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A wealthy woman and her live-in housekeeper must adjust their entrenched routine and relationship when Buenos Aires is plunged into economic crisis.,

Director: Jorge Gaggero
Stars: Norma Aleandro, Marcos Mundstock, Claudia Lapacó
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Marcos
... Susana
Osmar Núñez
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gustavo Jalife ... Saúl
Edit

Storyline

They are both alone. They need each other but, at the same time, they despise each other. Siblings Marcos and Susana are unable to heal the old wounds festering within them after the death of their mother. When Susana sells their mother's flat, she deprives her brother of the home where he had cared for their mother his whole life. Marcos's need to start living again surfaces when his sister forces him to leave Buenos Aires for Uruguay. Written by Karlovy Vary Int'l Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 April 2010 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

Brother and Sister  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed