6.5/10
168
0 user 1 critic

Louis XV, le soleil noir (2009)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Docudrama about the life of Louis XIV nicknamed "the Sun King", the King of France who ran a glamorous court, expanded the borders of France, loved women and parties and built an incredible palace for himself - the Versailles.

Director: Thierry Binisti
Stars: Vinciane Millereau, Samuel Theis, Jérôme Pouly
Versailles (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Stars: Florence Huige, Cherie Lunghi, Samuel Theis
Versailles (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young mother Nina and her son Enzo find themselves sleeping on the streets on the street of Paris. Their tentative lifestyle eventually leads them to Versailles. Out in the woods near the... See full summary »

Director: Pierre Schoeller
Stars: Guillaume Depardieu, Max Baissette de Malglaive, Judith Chemla
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The dramatic events around the French king Louis XVI and the French crises in the late 1700's with no will to pay taxes, which led Louis XVI into an impossible situation as a king.

Director: Thierry Binisti
Stars: Vinciane Millereau, Gabriel Dufay, Raphaëlle Agogué
Versailles (TV Series 2015)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In 1667, 28-year-old all-powerful king of France, Louis XIV, decides to build the greatest palace in the world - Versailles. But drained budget, affairs and political intrigues complicate things.

Stars: George Blagden, Alexander Vlahos, Stuart Bowman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vinciane Millereau Vinciane Millereau ... Narratrice
Stanley Weber ... Louis XV
François Berland François Berland ... Richelieu
Féodor Atkine ... Cassini
Marina Cristalle Marina Cristalle ... Mme de Laborde
William Mesguich William Mesguich ... Monsieur
Romane Portail ... Mme de Pompadour
Coralie Revel Coralie Revel ... Mme du Barry
Léa Wiazemsky ... Madame de Châteauroux
Blandine Bury Blandine Bury ... Mme de Mailly
Karine Pinoteau Karine Pinoteau ... La reine Marie Leszcynska
Florian Cadiou Florian Cadiou ... Le Dauphin
Camille Grosjean Camille Grosjean ... Adélaïde
Delphine Théodore Delphine Théodore ... Henriette
Benoît Soles Benoît Soles ... Duc de Choiseul (as Benoît Solès)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [France]

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

25 December 2009 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Louis XV - Der Abstieg eines Königs See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€35,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color | Color (HD)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Versailles, le rêve d'un roi (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed