6.9/10
154
1 user 4 critic

Sound of the Sky 

So-Ra-No-Wo-To (original title)
15-year old Kanata Sorami enlists in the 1121st Platoon of the Helvetians Army to become a great bugle player, and experiences missions and adventures with her fellow platoon members.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2010  

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

On November 22, 2010 ten missiles strike Japan. However, this unprecedented terrorist act, later to be called as "Careless Monday," does not result in any apparent victims, and is soon ... See full summary »

Stars: Ryohei Kimura, Saori Hayami, Leah Clark
Hôseki no kuni (TV Series 2017)
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In the distant future, a new immortal and genderless life form called Gems populate the Earth. The 28 Gems must fight against the Lunarians, who attack them regularly to abduct them and to ... See full summary »

Stars: Tomoyo Kurosawa, Ai Kayano, Yumi Uchiyama
Shin Sekai Yori (TV Series 2012)
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic world set a thousand years after our era, the remaining humans, now with telekinesis, live in a seemingly peaceful society, but dark secrets of the past will soon be discovered by a small group of friends.

Stars: John Kaiser, David Wald, Haruka Kudô
Kuzu no honkai (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A perfect couple struggles under a secret longing each has for someone else.

Stars: Chika Anzai, Shintarô Asanuma, Aya Hisakawa
Humanity Has Declined (TV Series 2012)
Animation | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An unnamed girl acts as a mediator between humans and "fairies" after they have become the most prosperous species following the decline of the human population.

Stars: Mai Nakahara, Unshô Ishizuka, Satomi Akesaka
Gakkô-gurashi! (TV Series 2015)
Animation | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young girl pretends to live a normal school life with her friends, unable to perceive what is truly happening around her.

Stars: Inori Minase, Ari Ozawa, Mao Ichimichi
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two Angels, Panty and Stocking, are kicked out of Heaven for bad behaviour and sent Ghost hunting by Garterbelt, a Priest of Daten City.

Stars: Jamie Marchi, Arisa Ogasawara, Mariya Ise
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Kyosuke Kosaka, a normal 17-year-old high school student living in Chiba, has not gotten along with his younger sister Kirino in years. For longer than he can remember, Kirino has ignored ... See full summary »

Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Ayana Taketatsu, Kana Hanazawa
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Tanukichi Okuma is roped into joining an obscene terrorist organization bent on the destruction of everything that his new school stands for, the most prestigious public morals school.

Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Shizuka Ishigami, Jamie Marchi
Yuru Camp (TV Series 2018)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Nadeshiko, a high school student who had moved from Shizuoka to Yamanashi, decides to see the famous, 1000 yen-bill-featured Mount Fuji. Even though she manages to bike all the way to ... See full summary »

Stars: Yumiri Hanamori, Nao Tôyama, Sayuri Hara
Bungou Stray Dogs (TV Series 2016)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Nakajima Atsushi was kicked out of his orphanage, and now he has no place to go and no food. While he is standing by a river, on the brink of starvation, he rescues a man whimsically ... See full summary »

Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Yûto Uemura, Yoshimasa Hosoya
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This unconventional, surrealist comedy follows an exhausted high school boy who, despite multiple attempts from his friends, still manages to spectacularly... sleep. Much to the chagrin of ... See full summary »

Stars: Kenshô Ono, Yoshimasa Hosoya, Kotori Koiwai
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Aya Endô ...  Filicia Heideman (2010) unknown episodes
Edit

Storyline

15-year old Kanata Sorami enlists in the 1121st Platoon of the Helvetians Army to become a great bugle player, and experiences missions and adventures with her fellow platoon members.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

fictional war | See All (1) »


Certificate:

TV-14 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 January 2010 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Sound of the Sky  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

The first episode's opening credits are played over a montage of scenes continuing to establish the story, rather than the regular opening credits art used in episodes 2 and onward. See more »

Soundtracks

Hikari no Senritsu
Music Lyrics and Arrangement by Yuki Kajiura
Performed by Kalafina
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial