Poster

The Dead and the Damned ()


Reference View | Change View


A meteor lands in Jamestown California in 1849 during the gold rush. It is found by miners who accidentally release it's spores which turn the population into bloodthirsty mutants.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Mortimer
...
Rhiannon
...
Indian / Brother Wolf
...
The German
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Anderson ...
Mutant
Jeffery Babineau ...
Outlaw #3
Timothy Bartgis ...
The Zombie Horde
Carol S. Bayers ...
Townsfolk
Harry Bruce ...
Miner #1
Douglas Carranza ...
Townsfolk
Hilary Castaneda ...
The Zombie Horde
Randall Marshall Dillon ...
Jebediah
Meghan D. Hall ...
Townsfolk
...
Lucinda (as Autumn J.D. Harrison)
Colin Hussey ...
Salesman
Fred Jardin ...
The Zombie Horde
Kevin Karvonen ...
Mutant
Lauren C. Kelly ...
Blind Mutant
Sharon Larkin ...
The Zombie Horde
Pete L. Lawson ...
Outlaw #1
Benjamin Loverin ...
Miner #2
Pat McIntire ...
Sheriff
Sean McIntire ...
Saloon Zombie
Kevin Miller
Heather Montanez ...
Elizabeth
G.J. Morrison ...
Bounty
Kelsey Noot ...
Townsfolk
Sandra Palhegyi ...
Townsfolk
Steve Palhegyi ...
Townsfolk
Mandy Pauline ...
Rosemary
Elle Runyan ...
Townsfolk
Pete Sprouse ...
Miner #4
James Edward Tolbert ...
Hoss
Frank Verbeck ...
Outlaw #2
John Wise ...
The Zombie Horde
Nathan J. Yeisley ...
The Zombie Horde

Directed by

Edit
Rene Perez

Written by

Edit
Rene Perez ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Mattia Borrani ... producer
Jill Gibson ... executive producer
Cheryl McIntire ... producer

Music by

Edit
Mattia Borrani
Rene Perez

Cinematography by

Edit
Paul Nordin

Film Editing by

Edit
Rene Perez

Art Department

Edit
Richard Upper ... main title design

Sound Department

Edit
Andrea Iacopini ... sound effects editor
Sharon Knight ... foley artist / supervising sound editor
Winter ... re-recording mixer / sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Ed Martinez ... special effects makeup
Jeff Wehenkel ... makeup effects sculptor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Brian Fortune ... visual effects
Michael A. Martinez ... visual effects
Jake Maymudes ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Lauren C. Kelly ... stunt double

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Taglines Cowboys, Indians and Zombies made the wild west, even wilder See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Cowboys & Zombies (Japan, English title)
  • Cowboys & Zombies (United Kingdom)
  • Django vs. Zombies (Germany)
  • Ковбои и зомби (Russia)
  • Kaoboi & Zonbi (Japan)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 82 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs Several characters are obviously wearing modern boots and shoes with fancy rubber soles and modern Levis. See more »
Movie Connections Followed by The Dead the Damned and the Darkness (2014). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed