6.1/10
48
0 user 3 critic

Sakuradamon-gai no hen (2010)

The Sakurada Gate Incident recounts the story of Mito Domain Samurai coming off house arrest named Seki Tetsunosuke (played by Osawa Takao). He along with other prominent Mito Clansmen are ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Yataro Tanigawa, a one-eyed hired assassin, impresses yakuza boss Gomyo Kiyoemon with his skill. Gomyo hires Tanigawa as his bodyguard, or yojimbo, to protect him during an inter-clan ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshio Harada
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In 16th century Japan, two samurai engage in massive battles across the countryside; one attempting to conquer and the other attempting to defend his land while repressing his love for a woman after taking a vow of celibacy.

Director: Haruki Kadokawa
Stars: Takaaki Enoki, Masahiko Tsugawa, Atsuko Asano
Kill! (1968)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two ronin - an ex-samurai and an ex-farmer - get caught up in a local official's complex game of murder and betrayal.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Etsushi Takahashi, Yuriko Hoshi
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Following the death of the second Tokugawa shogun, it is revealed that he was poisoned by retainers of his son Iemitsu in hopes of gaining him the shogunate despite the stammer and ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Shin'ichi Chiba, Hiroki Matsukata
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the time of change of the mid-19th Century, Yaichiro is bid farewell by his fellow samurai friends Munezo and Samon as he leaves their clan's fiefdom on the northwest coast of Japan ... See full summary »

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Masatoshi Nagase, Takako Matsu, Hidetaka Yoshioka
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This is the story of "The Forty-Seven Ronin." Based on historical events in 1701 -- 1702, the movie tells the tale of the Asano clan's downfall and the revenge of its former samurai on the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Kinnosuke Nakamura, Tsunehiko Watase
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A samurai goes to extraordinary lengths to provide for his family.

Director: Yôjirô Takita
Stars: Kiichi Nakai, Kôichi Satô, Yui Natsukawa
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A look at the relationship between a young blind samurai (Kimura) and his wife, who will make a sacrifice in order to defend her husband's honor.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Takuya Kimura, Rei Dan, Mitsugorô Bandô
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Takao Ohsawa ... Tetsunosuke seki
Kyoko Hasegawa ... Fusa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Minosuke Bandô ... Jizaemon Arimura
Akira Emoto ... Magojiro Kaneko
Takaaki Enoki ... Kouunsai Takeda
Hirotarô Honda ... Genjiemon Sakuraoka
Masatô Ibu ... Naosuke II
... Shungaku Matsudaira
Seishirô Katô ... Seiichiro seki
Yukiya Kitamura ... Ryusuke Ando
Kin'ya Kitaôji ... Nariaki Tokugawa
Yuri Nakamura ... Ino
Katsuhisa Namase ... Taiichiro Takahashi
Arisa Nishida
... Tsunenosuke Nomura
Edit

Storyline

The Sakurada Gate Incident recounts the story of Mito Domain Samurai coming off house arrest named Seki Tetsunosuke (played by Osawa Takao). He along with other prominent Mito Clansmen are tasked to assassinate the Tairo (Great Elder) Ii Naosuke (played by Ibu Masato) who in the Shogun Iesada's absence has signed treaties without Imperial Consent with the Americans in the Treaty of Amity & Commerce in order to head off Japan's most imminent threat to Japan that has sent the county into crisis. By entering into the unequal agreement with the Americans Ii Naosuke committed the crime of violating the Mikado's law (Emperor Komei). In response to such outrage the Mito Domain informed the Imperial Court and sought sanction. An Imperial Writ from the Mikado was given directly by the court to the Mito breaking the protocol which angered the Bakufu (Shogunal Government) in Edo. This resulted in the Ansei Purge - Ii Naosuke's reign of terror that resulted in over 100 arrests and eight ... Written by Louis E. Rosas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 October 2010 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Sakurada Gate Incident  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

At the start and the end of the movie the camera pans from modern-day Sakuradamon gate to the Diet. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial