8.8/10
9

Kamæleonernes Strand (2009)

The film follows two chameleons out of a population of only 300, living by a lagoon in Greece. From they appear in the sand as tiny vulnerable animals to their death, we remain close to our... See full synopsis »

Director:

Adam Schmedes
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Storyline

The film follows two chameleons out of a population of only 300, living by a lagoon in Greece. From they appear in the sand as tiny vulnerable animals to their death, we remain close to our main characters. The aim is to experience what a chameleon life is and to explore never before filmed behaviour such as a swimming chameleon and the males humiliation of another male. But living on this beautiful Greek beach, which is also a growing tourist destination, is not without risks. Natural enemies are snakes, birds, scorpions and the climate; low winter temperatures and devastating sandstorms. But the real danger is the confrontation with man, their waste attracting rats, the 4x4 wheelers riding the dunes and even regular thieves steeling chameleons.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark | Germany | Greece

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

28 June 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Camaleones playeros See more »

Filming Locations:

Greece

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed