6.0/10
201
1 user 9 critic

Dinosaurier (2009)

Director:

Leander Haußmann

Writers:

Mark Kudlow (screenplay), Bernhard Sinkel (film "Lina Braake")
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Three Spanish guys create a code to win money at the casinos.

Director: Eduard Cortés
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Lluís Homar, Miguel Ángel Silvestre
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In the near future the dreams of three adult siblings living in Germany are fractured by difficult romantic relationships and the unwitting involvement with an underground organization ... See full summary »

Director: Lars Kraume
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Daniel Brühl, August Diehl
King's Road (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.

Director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Stars: Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Daniel Brühl, Gísli Örn Garðarsson
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An English teacher brings soccer from England to Germany in the late 19th Century by teaching it to his class.

Director: Sebastian Grobler
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Burghart Klaußner, Thomas Thieme
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A boy learns the black arts from an evil sorcerer.

Director: Marco Kreuzpaintner
Stars: David Kross, Christian Redl, Daniel Brühl
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

David, a waiter, finds an unpublished manuscript in a dresser drawer. To impress a girl, he claims to be the author. When the novel becomes a best-seller the real author introduces himself in his life and begins to take-over David's life.

Director: Alain Gsponer
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Hannah Herzsprung, Henry Hübchen
Eva I (2011)
Drama | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A shy genius is employed by his former university to design robot software.

Director: Kiké Maíllo
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Marta Etura, Alberto Ammann
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
In Tranzit (2008)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In 1946, a group of German POWs are mistakenly sent to a Soviet female transit prison camp and must cope with the hostility of the Soviet female inmates and guards, under the orders of cruel camp commander Pavlov.

Director: Tom Roberts
Stars: Vera Farmiga, Thomas Kretschmann, John Malkovich
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Young journalist Sebastian Zöllner is writing an article on artist Manuel Kaminski. Zöllner hopes that Kaminski dies soon, so that he can cash in on his article.

Director: Wolfgang Becker
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jesper Christensen, Amira Casar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An introverted insurance executive at a car rental service is annoyed by his hyperactive, garrulous coworker, but the two end up becoming friends.

Director: Sebastian Schipper
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jürgen Vogel, Sabine Timoteo
Cargo (2006)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young backpacker gets into some trouble in Africa and stows away on a cargo ship heading to Europe.

Director: Clive Gordon
Stars: Peter Mullan, Daniel Brühl, Luis Tosar
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Eva-Maria Hagen ... Lena Braake
Ezard Haußmann Ezard Haußmann ... Johann Schneider
Walter Giller ... Siegfried
Nadja Tiller ... Hildchen
Horst Pinnow Horst Pinnow ... Rolf
Daniel Brühl ... Tobias Hardmann
Tom Gerhardt Tom Gerhardt ... H.P. Piretti
Heinz Meier Heinz Meier ... Bertram Kubitschek
Ralf Wolter Ralf Wolter ... Peter
Hans Teuscher Hans Teuscher ... Theissen
Ingrid van Bergen ... Frau Heimes
Steffi Kühnert ... Schwester Erika
Maria Magdalena Wardzinska Maria Magdalena Wardzinska ... Schwester Eliza (as Maria Wardzinska)
Iris Geister-Haußmann Iris Geister-Haußmann ... Schwester Iris
Ignaz Kirchner Ignaz Kirchner ... Victor Semlitsch
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

24 December 2009 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Dinosaurier - Gegen uns seht ihr alt aus! See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Lina Braake (1975) See more »

Soundtracks

Buggin' Blues
Performed by Kitty Daisy & Lewis
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed