8.3/10
12

Black Sunshine: Conversations with T.F. Mou (2011)

A documentary on Mou Tun-fei or T.F. Mou, the Chinese filmmaker best known for the harrowing, shockingly horrific World War II drama Men Behind the Sun.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1937, Japanese troops raid the Chinese city of Nanking to execute a planned massacre by subjecting over 300,000 helpless civilians to various tortures and atrocities before slaughtering them all.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Liang Zhang, Yung Pan, Shao-tien Hsiung
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Japanese troops round up Chinese and Russian prisoners of war and take them to a place called Squadron 731, where they are grotesquely tortured and experimented on to test new biological weapons.

Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Jianxin Chen, Hsu Gou, Linjie Hao
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

In the spring of 1945, Japan established a secret base, Unit 731 in Manchuria, where many innocent Chinese, Korean and Mongolian people were killed in grotesque experiments. An idealistic ... See full summary »

Director: Godfrey Ho
Stars: Yishou Jiang, Yuen-Ching Leung, Xingqiang Li
Xue lian (1995)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A sensitive poor girl gets sold to a moronic fish dealer who wants to do some perverse sexual practices with her. However, she falls in love with a young gardener boy and both start having ... See full summary »

Directors: Julie Lee, Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Julie Lee, Wai-Dik Chan, Wai-Lan Chan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

During the shut down and destruction of the Japanese test camp Squadron 731 in Manchuria, a soldier becomes infected with a virus developed during the camp's testing and risks spreading it into Japan on the train ride home.

Director: Godfrey Ho
Stars: Te-Lo Mai, Andrew Yu, Gong Zhu
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Tun Fei Mou
Stars: Yong Hao, Xiaoyan Zhang, Ke-run Cao
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
J.L. Carrozza ...
Himself
Tun Fei Mou ...
Himself
Deirdre Yee ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

A documentary on Mou Tun-fei or T.F. Mou, the Chinese filmmaker best known for the harrowing, shockingly horrific World War II drama Men Behind the Sun.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Conversations with T.F. Mou  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

J.L. Carrozza first me and interviewed Tun Fei Mou in 2008. Mou was visiting Boston, Massachusetts, where Carrozza resided, because his wife was giving a lecture at a university. At time Carrozza was unsure if he was going to use the interview footage for much other than a magazine article and the interview footage from that session was sadly hampered by background noise. Carrozza decided to do a much longer interview with Mou the following year which became this current film. See more »

Connections

References Lian cheng jue (1980) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial